UW-River Falls vs. UW-Whitewater at Whitewater, WI
10/6/2012 at 2:00
UW-River Falls
0
UW-Whitewater
35
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
UW-River Falls (0-5) 0 0 0 0 0
UW-Whitewater (4-1) 7 7 21 0 35
Whitewater, WI | Perkins Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary UW-River Falls - UW-Whitewater
1 01:36 UW-Whitewater - Kyle Wismer 27 yd fumble return. (Eric Kindler kick is good). 0 - 7
2 05:03 UW-Whitewater - Nick Patterson 1 yd run. (Eric Kindler kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 32 yards in 0:00.
0 - 14
3 07:11 UW-Whitewater - Lee Brekke 3 yd run. (Eric Kindler kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 7 yards in 0:48.
0 - 21
3 01:27 UW-Whitewater - Desmin Ward 1 yd run. (Eric Kindler kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 23 yards in 2:37.
0 - 28
3 01:15 UW-Whitewater - Steve Morris 9 yd pass from Matt Behrendt. (Eric Kindler kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 9 yards in 0:06.
0 - 35
UW-River FallsStatisticsUW-Whitewater
9 FIRST DOWNS 12
6
1
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
4
8
0
29% (5 of 17) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 39% (7 of 18)
0% (0 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 67% (2 of 3)
132 TOTAL OFFENSE 233
63
2.1
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
75
3.1
129 NET YARDS PASSING 94
20-34
3.8
2-16
4
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
14-27
3.5
2-16
0
3 NET YARDS RUSHING 139
29
0.1
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
48
2.9
8-271 PUNTS: Number-Yards 7-267
33.9 Average 38.1
39 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 71
1-3
3-36
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
3-16
1-18
4-37
3-12 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 7-50
5-3 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 3-3
2-16 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-16
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 4-37
29:13 TIME OF POSSESSION 30:47

UW-River Falls

UW-Whitewater

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Ryan Kusilek 20-34 129 0 4
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Lee Brekke 10-23 67 0 0
Matt Behrendt 4-4 27 1 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Brad Beeskow 6 16 2.7 8 0
John Schimenz 13 12 0.9 9 0
Grant Solem 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Malcom Wilson 2 -4 -2.0 0 0
Will Jensen 1 -9 -9.0 0 0
Ryan Kusilek 6 -10 -1.7 4 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Desmin Ward 16 76 4.8 26 1
Nick Patterson 15 39 2.6 9 1
Matt Behrendt 3 16 5.3 13 0
Richard Holder 4 11 2.8 10 0
Dennis Moore 2 4 2.0 5 0
Bernie Tamsett 1 2 2.0 2 0
Jordan Ratliffe 1 1 1.0 1 0
TEAM 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Lee Brekke 5 -9 -1.8 3 1
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nathan Brandt 6 59 9.8 32 0
Matt Woller 8 48 6.0 14 0
Jay Ekman 2 9 4.5 5 0
Jake Ryan 1 5 5.0 5 0
Jon Manke 2 5 2.5 5 0
Brad Beeskow 1 3 3.0 3 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Robert Serdar 2 22 11.0 10 0
Steve Morris 3 20 6.7 9 1
Chris Davis 3 18 6.0 7 0
Desmin Ward 1 11 11.0 11 0
Joe Worth 1 10 10.0 10 0
Jake Kumerow 2 9 4.5 5 0
Bernie Tamsett 1 6 6.0 6 0
Aaron Samplawski 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Eric Kindler 0/1 0 5/5 5
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Will Jensen 8 271 33.9 38 0 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Joe Gardener 2 57 28.5 42 0 1
Eric Kindler 5 210 42.0 47 0 3
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Chad Blair 1 59 59.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Eric Kindler 6 422 70.3 3 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Robbie Flom 3 36 12.0 16 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Steve Morris 1 18 18.0 18 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Robbie Flom 1 3 3.0 3 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Steve Morris 3 16 5.3 15 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ryan Wenkman 1 28 28.0 28 0
Brady Grayvold 1 0 0.0 0 0
Cole Klotz 1 9 9.0 9 0
Joe Paulus 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Nathan Brandt 1 1
Malcom Wilson 2 1
Robbie Flom 1 1
Will Jensen 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Matt Behrendt 1 1
Desmin Ward 1 1
Robert Serdar 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# UW-River Falls Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
44 Nate Smits 10 5 15 1 - 11 3 - 14 - -
32 Lincoln Bjorklund 5 3 8 - 1 - 1 - -
55 David Scaro 3 5 8 - 1.5 - 3 1-0 -
1 Nick Zimmerman 5 1 6 - - - -
13 Robbie Flom 4 2 6 - - - -
29 Alex Adams 4 2 6 - - 1 1-0 -
49 Cole Sirek 3 2 5 - 0.5 - 1 - -
18 Andy Lundgren 0 4 4 - - - -
38 Tony Golden 0 3 3 - 0.5 - 0 - -
57 Trevor Semann 1 2 3 - 1 - 1 1-0 -
91 Alex Hohenstein 2 1 3 - - - -
82 Jay Ekman 2 0 2 - - - -
99 Jacob Dick 1 1 2 - - - -
4 Matt Woller 1 0 1 - - - -
5 Nathan Brandt 1 0 1 - - - -
11 Caleb Mandoza 1 0 1 1 - 5 1 - 5 - -
33 Zach Stuhr 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 1 - -
45 Chad Blair 1 0 1 - - - -
48 Zach Loos 1 0 1 - - - -
65 Jared Kuczer 1 0 1 - - - -
81 Jake Ryan 1 0 1 - - - -
TM TEAM 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 48 32 80 2 - 16 9 - 26 1 3-0 -
# UW-Whitewater Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
48 Kyle Wismer 6 3 9 - 2 - 3 1 1-27 - 1
5 Ryan Wenkman 5 1 6 - - 1 - 1-28
21 Chris Pendergast 5 1 6 - - - -
55 Joshua Williams 2 3 5 - - - -
29 Nick Miller 4 0 4 - - - -
53 Ryan Cortez 3 1 4 1 - 2 2 - 5 - -
44 Cole Klotz 1 2 3 - - - 1-9
90 D'merius Holbrook 1 2 3 - 0.5 - 1 - -
8 Brady Grayvold 2 0 2 - - - 1-0
39 Ronnie Blaszkowski 1 1 2 - - - -
50 Oscar Johnson 2 0 2 - - 1 - -
94 Joe Cychner 2 0 2 1 - 14 2 - 17 - -
95 Marshall Rutherford 2 0 2 - 2 - 3 - -
98 Jake Hohlstein 2 0 2 - 2 - 8 - -
22 Andrew Kiester 1 0 1 - - - -
24 Christopher Treptow 0 1 1 - - - -
28 Desmin Ward 1 0 1 - - - -
41 Eric Kindler 1 0 1 - 1 - 3 - -
43 Brandon Zolp 1 0 1 - 1 - 2 1-0 -
45 Bryan Spakowicz 1 0 1 - - - -
49 Zach Nellis 1 0 1 - - - -
57 Joe Paulus 1 0 1 - - - 1-0
70 Grant Poenitsch 1 0 1 - - - -
96 Anthony Dowery 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 1 - -
TM TEAM 1 0 1 - 1 - 9 - -
97 Loussaint Minett - - 1-0 - 1
TOTALS 47 16 63 2 - 16 14 - 52 3 3-27 4-37 2
Other Information
Location: Whitewater, WI
Stadium: Perkins Stadium
Attendance: 11288
Weather: Cloudy
Temperature: 44
Wind: 15
Referee: Dave Jameson
Umpire: Pat OBrien
Head Linesman: Dean Oscar
Line Judge: Jim Baker
Back Judge: John Horn
Field Judge: Nick Lumpkin
Side Judge: Jared Flesch
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris University (Ill.) at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading