Concordia-Moorhead vs. Bethel University at Arden Hills, Minn.
10/6/2012 at 1 p.m.
Concordia-Moorhead
14
Bethel
15
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Concordia-Moorhead (4-1) 0 7 0 7 14
Bethel (5-0) 0 0 7 8 15
Arden Hills, Minn. | Royal Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Concordia-Moorhead - Bethel
2 00:00 Concordia-Moorhead - Brett Baune 1 yd run. (Benjamin Wagner kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 70 yards in 6:22.
7 - 0
3 00:08 Bethel - Jesse Phenow 1 yd run. (N. Van Loon kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 50 yards in 5:30.
7 - 7
4 09:01 Concordia-Moorhead - Chris Gilson 40 yd pass from Griffin Neal. (Benjamin Wagner kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 40 yards in 0:09.
14 - 7
4 00:00 Bethel - Jay Hilbrands 9 yd pass from Erik Peterson. (2pt conversion pass by Mitch Hallstrom is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 71 yards in 1:24.
14 - 15
Concordia-MoorheadStatisticsBethel
14 FIRST DOWNS 16
7
7
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
10
5
1
36% (4 of 11) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 29% (4 of 14)
100% (1 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 67% (2 of 3)
276 TOTAL OFFENSE 268
57
4.8
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
69
3.9
173 NET YARDS PASSING 177
14-19
9.1
2-16
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
16-30
5.9
3-27
1
103 NET YARDS RUSHING 91
38
2.7
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
39
2.3
6-208 PUNTS: Number-Yards 7-270
34.7 Average 38.6
65 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 61
5-31
2-25
1-9
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-18
2-35
1-8
1-8 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 7-60
2-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-0
3-27 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-16
1-9 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-8
29:17 TIME OF POSSESSION 30:43

Concordia-Moorhead

Bethel

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Griffin Neal 14-19 173 1 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Erik Peterson 16-30 177 1 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Brett Baune 19 50 2.6 12 1
Griffin Neal 12 17 1.4 14 0
Ben Wolf 3 16 5.3 8 0
Matt Peterson 2 10 5.0 7 0
Mike Starke 1 7 7.0 7 0
Luke Gotta 1 3 3.0 3 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Jesse Phenow 22 85 3.9 18 1
Erik Peterson 13 7 0.5 13 0
Marshall Klitzke 2 4 2.0 4 0
Derek Waldbillig 1 1 1.0 1 0
Brandon Marquardt 1 -6 -6.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Starke 6 70 11.7 26 0
Chris Gilson 2 47 23.5 40 1
Ben Wolf 3 40 13.3 21 0
Mark Whiting 1 10 10.0 10 0
Matt Peterson 2 6 3.0 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jay Hilbrands 8 84 10.5 15 1
Mitch Hallstrom 2 41 20.5 30 0
Jared Schultz 2 25 12.5 17 0
Hans Duininck 1 14 14.0 14 0
Jesse Phenow 2 7 3.5 5 0
Kyle Ulstad 1 6 6.0 6 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Benjamin Wagner 2/2 2
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Nathaniel Van Loon 1/1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Brett Harmelink 6 208 34.7 42 0 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Tommy Boyd 7 270 38.6 45 1 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Brett Harmelink 2 102 51.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Nathaniel Van Loon 2 108 54.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Zach Southwick 1 14 14.0 14 0
Mike Starke 1 11 11.0 11 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brandon Marquardt 1 25 25.0 25 0
Mitch Hallstrom 1 10 10.0 10 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Seth Lage 2 20 10.0 12 0
Kenyon O'Brien 3 11 3.7 11 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Landen Strilzuk 2 18 9.0 13 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brent Rysdahl 1 9 9.0 9 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Josh Treimer 1 8 8.0 8 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Griffin Neal 1 1
Brett Baune 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Erik Peterson 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Concordia-Moorhead Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
56 Matt Moenkedick 3 11 14 - - - - 1
7 Jordan Doschadis 5 4 9 1 - 7 1 - 7 - -
39 Peter Hvidston 2 6 8 - - - -
3 Kenyon O'Brien 3 4 7 - - - -
15 Tyler Berling 2 5 7 1.5 - 16 2.5 - 22 - -
27 Brent Rysdahl 1 5 6 - 1 - 2 - 1-9
90 Reed Hefta 3 3 6 - 1 - 2 - -
4 Bryce Hentges 2 3 5 - - - - 1
1 Luke Peterson 1 3 4 - - - - 1
9 John Bye 1 3 4 - - - - 2
94 Paul Streich 1 2 3 0.5 - 4 1.5 - 6 - -
95 Mark Wychor 1 2 3 - - - -
91 Nick Leen 0 2 2 - - - -
97 Carl Nelson 0 2 2 - - - -
2 Blake Kostich 0 1 1 - - - -
5 Mike Starke 1 0 1 - - - -
10 Jesse Doschadis 0 1 1 - - - -
24 Chris Ludwig 0 1 1 - - - -
29 Seth Lage 1 0 1 - - - - 1
86 Brett Harmelink 0 1 1 - - - -
93 Tim Garry 0 1 1 - - - -
TM TM 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 28 60 88 3 - 27 7 - 39 - 1-9 6
# Bethel Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
1 David Morgan 4 9 13 - - - -
7 Erik Smith 1 12 13 0.5 - 6 1 - 7 - -
5 Seth Mathis 5 5 10 - - 1 - - 1
8 Brett Skoog 1 9 10 0.5 - 7 0.5 - 7 - -
21 J.D. Mehlhorn 3 4 7 - - 1 1-0 - 1
10 Trent Duppenthaler 0 5 5 - - - - 1
13 Josh Treimer 3 2 5 - - - 1-8
49 Kyle Asmus 2 3 5 1 - 3 2.5 - 5 - -
3 Gavin Maurer 1 2 3 - - - -
90 Luke Buttenhoff 0 3 3 - - 1-0 -
29 David O'Reily 0 2 2 - - - -
TM TEAM 2 0 2 - - - -
12 Derek Waldbillig 1 0 1 - - - -
15 Lee Tenenoff 1 0 1 - - - -
16 Erik Peterson 1 0 1 - - - -
17 Craig Henkel 0 1 1 - - - -
20 Ben Wahlquist 0 1 1 - - - -
27 Landen Strilzuk 0 1 1 - - - -
37 Mitch Peterson 0 1 1 - - - -
38 Daniel Leidall 0 1 1 - - - -
73 Carson King 0 1 1 - - - -
98 Bryce DeBoer 0 1 1 - - - -
99 Casey Nordine 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 25 64 89 2 - 16 4 - 19 2 2-0 1-8 2 1
Other Information
Location: Arden Hills, Minn.
Stadium: Royal Stadium
Attendance: 5124
Weather: Cloudy
Temperature: 50
Wind: 10mph
Referee: Mark Heggestad
Umpire: Donal Adderley
Head Linesman: Ryan Gunderson
Line Judge: Brad Wright
Back Judge: Don Anderson
Field Judge: John Welsh
Side Judge: Jarrod Leder
Scorekeeper: Justin Aakre
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading