Bethel University vs. Augsburg College at Minneapolis, Minn.
9/29/2012 at 1:00 pm
Bethel
21
Augsburg
20
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Bethel (4-0) 7 7 7 0 21
Augsburg (3-1) 7 7 0 6 20
Minneapolis, Minn. | Edor Nelson Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Bethel - Augsburg
1 12:11 Bethel - Erik Peterson 1 yd run. (N. Van Loon kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 25 yards in 2:49.
7 - 0
1 00:12 Augsburg - Tyler Swanson 8 yd pass from Ayrton Scott. (W.Waytashek kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 63 yards in 5:39.
7 - 7
2 08:18 Augsburg - Tyler Swanson 5 yd pass from Ayrton Scott. (W.Waytashek kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 62 yards in 4:34.
7 - 14
2 06:40 Bethel - Erik Peterson 2 yd run. (N. Van Loon kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 28 yards in 1:38.
14 - 14
3 10:24 Bethel - Erik Peterson 1 yd run. (N. Van Loon kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 44 yards in 2:43.
21 - 14
4 01:46 Augsburg - Adam Carl 13 yd pass from Ayrton Scott. (Ayrton Scott kick failed).
Drive: 10 plays, 70 yards in 4:13.
21 - 20
BethelStatisticsAugsburg
10 FIRST DOWNS 23
3
6
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
12
10
1
10% (1 of 10) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (9 of 18)
100% (1 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 67% (2 of 3)
49 NET YARDS PASSING 224
7-14
3.5
1-9
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
29-45
5.0
0-0
3
115 NET YARDS RUSHING 208
32
3.6
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
38
5.5
8-336 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-148
42.0 Average 37.0
149 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 77
0 0
3-141
3-8
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
3-17
3-60
0 0
3-44 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 9-70
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-0
0 0 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-9
3-8 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
20:10 TIME OF POSSESSION 39:50

Bethel

Augsburg

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Erik Peterson 7-14 49 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Ayrton Scott 29-45 224 3 3
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Marshall Klitzke 11 46 4.2 11 0
Brandon Marquardt 6 30 5.0 15 0
Derek Waldbillig 4 21 5.2 11 0
Erik Peterson 10 20 2.0 12 3
TEAM 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Ayrton Scott 20 127 6.4 31 0
Phil Putratz 5 47 9.4 27 0
Waylon Hartwick 8 27 3.4 7 0
Jerise Washington 4 17 4.2 5 0
TEAM 1 -10 -10.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mitch Hallstrom 4 22 5.5 10 0
Jay Hilbrands 1 13 13.0 13 0
Hans Duininck 1 7 7.0 7 0
Kyle Ulstad 1 7 7.0 7 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Adam Carl 12 103 8.6 23 1
Jerise Washington 8 66 8.2 20 0
Hakeem Bourne-McFarlane 1 19 19.0 19 0
Tyler Swanson 3 18 6.0 8 2
Phil Putratz 1 9 9.0 9 0
Wesley Waytashek 1 6 6.0 6 0
Waylon Hartwick 3 3 1.0 2 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Nathaniel Van Loon 0/1 0 3/3 3
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Wesley Waytashek 0/1 0 2/2 2
Ayrton Scott 0/0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Phillip Peterson 8 336 42.0 53 1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Chris Elbert 4 148 37.0 51 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Nathaniel Van Loon 4 247 61.8 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Wesley Waytashek 3 160 53.3 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brandon Marquardt 2 80 40.0 61 0
Mitch Hallstrom 1 61 61.0 61 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Hakeem Bourne-McFarlane 3 60 20.0 26 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Hakeem Bourne-McFarlane 3 17 5.7 14 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Seth Mathis 2 3 1.5 3 0
J.D. Mehlhorn 1 5 5.0 5 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
TEAM 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Bethel Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
5 Seth Mathis 5 10 15 - - - 2-3
10 Trent Duppenthaler 4 7 11 - - - -
7 Erik Smith 5 4 9 - 1 - 2 - -
8 Brett Skoog 5 4 9 - 1.5 - 3 - -
1 David Morgan 6 2 8 - - - -
9 Peter Jacobson 1 4 5 - - - -
21 J.D. Mehlhorn 2 3 5 - 1.5 - 2 - 1-5 1
99 Casey Nordine 1 4 5 - 1 - 1 - -
13 Josh Treimer 2 1 3 - - - -
90 Luke Buttenhoff 0 3 3 - - - - 1 1
3 Gavin Maurer 1 1 2 - - - -
29 David O'Reily 2 0 2 - - - - 2
33 Jordan Anderson 2 0 2 - - - -
38 Daniel Leidall 1 1 2 - - - -
20 Ben Wahlquist 0 1 1 - - - -
42 Jordan Bardwell 1 0 1 - - - -
98 Bryce DeBoer 0 1 1 - - - -
49 Kyle Asmus - - - - 1
TOTALS 38 46 84 - 5 - 8 0-0 3-8 5 1
# Augsburg Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
20 Felix Coleman 3 7 10 - - - - 1
54 Bryce Vee 1 8 9 - 1 - 1 - - 1
92 Sean Crayne 1 7 8 1 - 9 1 - 9 - -
55 Chris DeVet 2 5 7 - 1.5 - 6 - -
26 Brandon Hunter 1 5 6 - - - - 1
2 Hakeem Bourne-McFarlane 2 3 5 - - - -
14 Kaleb Williams 0 5 5 - - - -
46 Bryce Nelson 1 2 3 - 0.5 - 3 - -
48 Denzel Anderson 2 0 2 - - - -
70 Lincoln Buege 0 2 2 - - - -
11 Aaron Perry 0 1 1 - - - - 2
22 Paye Tengben 1 0 1 - - - -
23 Erickson Saye 0 1 1 - - - -
68 Chad Thompson 1 0 1 - - - -
81 Adam Carl 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 16 46 62 1 - 9 4 - 19 0-0 - 2 3
Other Information
Location: Minneapolis, Minn.
Stadium: Edor Nelson Field
Attendance: 2451
Weather: Sunny
Temperature: 76
Wind: NNE 5
Referee: Mike Karnas
Umpire: Brian Mauer
Head Linesman: Tom Houle
Line Judge: James Karnas
Back Judge: Joe Chambers
Field Judge: Brett Reem
Side Judge: Dave Firkus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading