Gustavus Adolphus vs. St. Olaf at Northfield, Minn.
9/22/2012 at 1 p.m.
Gustavus Adolphus
14
St. Olaf
17
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Gustavus Adolphus (1-1, 0-1) 0 0 0 14 14
St. Olaf (2-1, 0-1) 7 0 7 3 17
Northfield, Minn. | Manitou Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Gustavus Adolphus - St. Olaf
1 01:20 St. Olaf - Jake Schmiesing 5 yd pass from Dan Dobson. (Lucas Wainman kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 60 yards in 2:16.
0 - 7
3 11:08 St. Olaf - Jake Schmiesing 5 yd pass from Dan Dobson. (Lucas Wainman kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 26 yards in 2:19.
0 - 14
4 13:36 Gustavus Adolphus - Muresuk Mena 4 yd run. (T. Huepenbecker kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 61 yards in 4:30.
7 - 14
4 05:07 St. Olaf - Lucas Wainman 24 yd field goal.
Drive: 14 plays, 67 yards in 8:23.
7 - 17
4 02:18 Gustavus Adolphus - Muresuk Mena 58 yd run. (T. Huepenbecker kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 91 yards in 2:40.
14 - 17
Gustavus AdolphusStatisticsSt. Olaf
20 FIRST DOWNS 18
3
17
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
8
9
1
58% (7 of 12) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 54% (7 of 13)
25% (1 of 4) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 100% (1 of 1)
397 TOTAL OFFENSE 323
64
6.2
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
58
5.6
77 NET YARDS PASSING 183
8-18
4.3
3-21
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
19-27
6.8
0-0
1
320 NET YARDS RUSHING 140
46
7.0
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
31
4.5
1-41 PUNTS: Number-Yards 3-122
41.0 Average 40.7
89 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 26
1-16
3-61
1-12
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
2-26
1-0
8-75 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 4-25
3-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
0-0 SACKS: Number-Yards 3-21
1-12 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-0
26:47 TIME OF POSSESSION 33:13

Gustavus Adolphus

St. Olaf

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Muresuk Mena 8-18 77 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Dan Dobson 19-27 183 2 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Muresuk Mena 24 198 8.3 58 2
Jeffrey Dubose 18 114 6.3 37 0
Eddie Ramos 1 9 9.0 9 0
Phillip Butler 2 5 2.5 3 0
TEAM 1 -6 -6.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Michael Thai 15 84 5.6 24 0
Dan Dobson 8 50 6.3 16 0
J.j. Strnad 5 6 1.2 3 0
TEAM 3 0 0.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Andre Creighton 3 31 10.3 21 0
Phillip Butler 2 22 11.0 15 0
Donte Green 1 12 12.0 12 0
Torey Asao 1 6 6.0 6 0
Michael Hintze 1 6 6.0 6 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Stephen Asp 3 75 25.0 51 0
Derek Henle 3 22 7.3 8 0
Joel Reinhardt 5 21 4.2 7 0
Jake Schmiesing 3 20 6.7 10 2
Michael Thai 2 17 8.5 10 0
J.j. Strnad 2 16 8.0 10 0
Tom Balke 1 12 12.0 12 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Tom Huepenbecker 2/2 2
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Lucas Wainman 1/1 24 2/2 5
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Jordan Rudenick 1 41 41.0 41 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Lucas Wainman 3 122 40.7 46 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Tom Huepenbecker 2 109 54.5 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Lucas Wainman 4 244 61.0 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Phillip Butler 2 34 17.0 18 0
Michael Hintze 1 27 27.0 27 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kelvy Coney 1 17 17.0 17 0
Derek Henle 1 9 9.0 9 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Beau Bachman 1 16 16.0 16 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jake Forcier 1 12 12.0 12 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jimmy Gildea 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Muresuk Mena 1 1
Donte Green 1 1
TEAM 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Michael Thai 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Gustavus Adolphus Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
57 Joe Haas 7 3 10 - - - - 1
25 Zach Dilger 2 5 7 - - - -
37 Jake Forcier 5 1 6 - - - 1-12
5 Torey Asao 2 3 5 - - - -
24 Matt Keller 2 3 5 - - - - 1
10 Zach Stackhouse 1 2 3 - - - -
33 Anthony Boyce 1 2 3 - - 1 - - 1
82 Cory Colvard 1 2 3 - - - -
99 Jesse Newell 1 2 3 - - - -
7 Donte Green 0 2 2 - - - -
32 Beau Bachman 1 1 2 - - - -
69 Travis Pepper 0 2 2 - - - -
TM TEAM 2 0 2 - - 1-0 -
22 Mitch Moore 1 0 1 - - - -
26 Cameron Cropsey 0 1 1 - - - -
29 Seth Doebbeling 1 0 1 - - - -
41 Jeffrey Dubose 1 0 1 - - - -
71 Zach Severson 1 0 1 - - - -
90 Zach Vine 1 0 1 - - - -
92 Sergio Huerta 0 1 1 - - - -
36 Kellan Euerle - - - - 1
TOTALS 30 30 60 0 - 0 - 1 1-0 1-12 4
# St. Olaf Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
7 Ben Dobson 4 7 11 - - 1 - -
3 Colin Brown 4 6 10 1 - 9 1 - 9 - - 1
49 Jimmy Gildea 1 9 10 - - - 1-0
30 Erick Marigi 3 5 8 1 - 4 1 - 4 1-0 -
21 Reggie Woods 4 2 6 - - - -
20 Nick Nazarian 4 1 5 - - 1-0 -
35 Joey Alarie 1 3 4 1 - 8 1 - 8 - -
98 Lordson Jonassaint 1 3 4 - - - -
23 Chad Curry 0 3 3 - - - -
90 Chad Wagner 1 2 3 - - - -
39 Mark Nystrom 2 0 2 - - - -
60 Alex Germann 1 1 2 - - - -
TM TEAM 2 0 2 - - 1 - -
8 Kelvy Coney 0 1 1 - - - -
19 Brady Boike 0 1 1 - - - -
26 Lucas Wainman 1 0 1 - - - -
27 Ben Carlson 0 1 1 - - - -
31 Drew Shows 0 1 1 - - - -
36 Cody Hedstrom 0 1 1 - - - -
43 Zach Stelter 0 1 1 - - - -
44 Demico Davis 1 0 1 - - - -
61 Kyle Foster 0 1 1 - - - -
96 Dustin Heiser 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 30 50 80 3 - 21 3 - 21 2 2-0 1-0 1
Other Information
Location: Northfield, Minn.
Stadium: Manitou Field
Attendance: 6219
Weather: Mostly Cloudy
Temperature: 51
Wind: N-NW 10
Referee: Tom Barnette
Umpire: Tony Day
Head Linesman: Tom Schiller
Line Judge: Jim Schrank
Back Judge: Tom Gillun
Field Judge: Roy Artis
Side Judge: Ben Conley
Scorekeeper: Wadzinski
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos