John Carroll vs. Otterbein University at Westerville, Ohio
9/22/2012 at 2 p.m.
John Carroll
7
Otterbein
21
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
John Carroll (1-2) 7 0 0 0 7
Otterbein (3-0) 7 7 0 7 21
Westerville, Ohio | Memorial Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary John Carroll - Otterbein
1 08:05 John Carroll - Sean Kuenzig 18 yd run. (K. Ivkovic kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 57 yards in 4:18.
7 - 0
1 03:34 Otterbein - Aaron Kingcade 5 yd run. (Nick Ganus kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 36 yards in 4:21.
7 - 7
2 00:45 Otterbein - Aaron Kingcade 13 yd run. (Nick Ganus kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 79 yards in 2:59.
7 - 14
4 14:07 Otterbein - S. Carpenter 69 yd pass from Aaron Kingcade. (Nick Ganus kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 80 yards in 2:35.
7 - 21
John CarrollStatisticsOtterbein
16 FIRST DOWNS 17
9
5
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
9
6
2
31% (4 of 13) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 53% (9 of 17)
0% (0 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 1)
180 NET YARDS PASSING 238
16-34
5.3
2-6
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
15-24
9.9
3-16
0
75 NET YARDS RUSHING 47
26
2.9
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
40
1.2
6-223 PUNTS: Number-Yards 7-270
37.2 Average 38.6
159 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 86
5-60
4-99
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
3-15
2-71
0 0
11-106 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 8-48
4-3 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
3-16 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-6
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
25:24 TIME OF POSSESSION 34:36

John Carroll

Otterbein

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Michael Locke 10-21 109 0 0
Wes Keller 6-13 71 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Aaron Kingcade 15-24 238 1 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
DaQuan Grobsmith 19 69 3.6 16 0
Sean Kuenzig 2 21 10.5 18 1
Michael Locke 3 10 3.3 15 0
Thomas Michals 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Wes Keller 1 -24 -24.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Aaron Kingcade 12 33 2.8 13 2
Brock Burzanko 19 16 0.8 5 0
Joey Robertson 4 8 2.0 5 0
Steven Carpenter 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Team 4 -8 -2.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Lane Robilotto 4 58 14.5 39 0
Alex Kline 3 56 18.7 25 0
DaQuan Grobsmith 4 30 7.5 19 0
Kyle Hubbard 2 17 8.5 10 0
Ben Madden 2 14 7.0 12 0
Anthony D'Aurizio 1 5 5.0 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Steven Carpenter 5 129 25.8 69 1
Trey Fairchild 3 45 15.0 32 0
Grant Smith 2 22 11.0 15 0
Chris Irwin 2 16 8.0 9 0
Kiefer Hinkle 1 14 14.0 14 0
Brock Burzanko 2 12 6.0 7 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Kresimir Ivkovic 0/1 0 1/1 1
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Nick Ganus 3/3 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Mike Malisheski 6 223 37.2 46 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Aaron Kingcade 7 270 38.6 42 2 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Kresimir Ivkovic 2 129 64.5 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Nick Ganus 4 231 57.8 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Truvonte Riley 1 54 54.0 54 0
Lane Robilotto 2 44 22.0 26 0
Vince Ziccardi 1 1 1.0 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Trey Fairchild 2 71 35.5 53 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Lane Robilotto 5 45 9.0 14 0
D.j. Debick 0 9 9 0
DaQuan Grobsmith 0 6 6 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
A. Korpieski 2 16 8.0 12 0
Trey Fairchild 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Michael Locke 1 1
Wes Keller 1 1
Lane Robilotto 2 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# John Carroll Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
47 Kevin Cope 12 1 13 - 2 - 3 - -
37 Jimmy King 7 0 7 - - - -
2 Marty Gibbons 6 0 6 1 - 10 1 - 10 - -
23 Ethan Jones 4 1 5 - 2 - 9 - - 1
87 Frank Pines 5 0 5 2 - 6 3 - 7 - -
42 Matt Feeney 3 0 3 - 1 - 1 - -
6 D.j. Debick 2 0 2 - - - -
20 Alex Cameron 2 0 2 - - - -
52 Michael Green 2 0 2 - 1 - 1 - -
9 Ben Madden 1 0 1 - - - -
19 Jarrod Swick 1 0 1 - - - -
24 Ryan Winchell 1 0 1 - - - -
51 Choe Samba 1 0 1 - - - -
66 Andrew Evans 1 0 1 - - - -
69 Chris Rizzo 1 0 1 - - - -
92 Dan Valore 1 0 1 - - - -
96 Nick Lasko 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 51 2 3 - 16 10 - 31 - - 1
# Otterbein Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
45 Patrick Seesholtz 6 1 7 1 - 6 4 - 9 1 - - 1
27 Taylor Briggs 4 0 4 - - - -
34 Jordan Bonifas 3 1 4 - - - -
40 Matt Cantrell 4 0 4 - 1 - 1 - - 1
54 Shane Little 2 2 4 - 2 - 5 - - 2
26 Alex Cameron 3 0 3 - - - -
29 Tyler Mautz 2 1 3 - - - -
33 Ryan Moore 2 1 3 - - - -
94 Zack Grieves 2 1 3 - - 1-0 - 1
6 S. Brintlinger 2 0 2 - 1 - 4 - - 1
30 Chad Pepper 2 0 2 - - - -
3 Wes McKeever 0 1 1 - - - - 1
14 Nick Ganus 1 0 1 - - - -
16 Troy Netter 1 0 1 - - - -
31 Zachery Guilliozet 1 0 1 - - - -
64 Jonathon Smith 1 0 1 - - - -
95 Joe Whitehead 1 0 1 - - - -
44 Patrick Coleman - - 2-0 -
28 Jordan Benson - - - - 1
TOTALS 37 8 2 - 6 8 - 19 1 3-0 - 7 1
Other Information
Location: Westerville, Ohio
Stadium: Memorial Stadium
Attendance: 3817
Weather: Sunny
Temperature: 63
Wind: 10 mph
Referee: Maurice Wheeler
Umpire: Steve Robison
Head Linesman: Todd Pcionek
Line Judge: Gus Maragos
Back Judge: Josh Marotti
Field Judge: DJ Hynes
Side Judge: Cary Allion
Scorekeeper: Mark Pfeiffer
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading