Lake Forest College vs. Grinnell College at Grinnell, Iowa
9/15/2012 at 1 pm
Lake Forest
33
Grinnell
7
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Lake Forest (2-1) 6 6 7 14 33
Grinnell (0-3) 0 7 0 0 7
Grinnell, Iowa | Rosenbloom Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Lake Forest - Grinnell
1 03:21 Lake Forest - Justin Smith 4 yd pass from Pete Scaffidi. (Jon Gurchak kick blocked).
Drive: 9 plays, 38 yards in 4:41.
6 - 0
2 14:12 Grinnell - Tj Schaid 5 yd pass from Sam Poulos. (Daniel Munger kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 77 yards in 4:04.
6 - 7
2 03:00 Lake Forest - Jake Rotkvich 68 yd interception return. (Jon Gurchak kick failed). 12 - 7
3 03:46 Lake Forest - NicholausWaters 40 yd interception return. (Jon Gurchak kick is good). 19 - 7
4 12:16 Lake Forest - Justin Smith 13 yd pass from Pete Scaffidi. (Jon Gurchak kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 57 yards in 5:41.
26 - 7
4 05:32 Lake Forest - Al Mitchell 3 yd run. (Jon Gurchak kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 51 yards in 5:30.
33 - 7
Lake ForestStatisticsGrinnell
14 FIRST DOWNS 13
9
4
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
7
2
4
44% (7 of 16) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 17% (2 of 12)
40% (2 of 5) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (1 of 2)
270 TOTAL OFFENSE 278
64
4.2
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
56
5.0
196 NET YARDS PASSING 177
20-29
6.8
2-13
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
15-27
6.6
2-8
2
74 NET YARDS RUSHING 101
35
2.1
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
29
3.5
3-117 PUNTS: Number-Yards 3-89
39.0 Average 29.7
108 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 128
0 0
0 0
2-108
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-8
6-120
0 0
6-60 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 11-77
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 5-5
2-8 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-13
2-108 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
33:04 TIME OF POSSESSION 26:56

Lake Forest

Grinnell

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Pete Scaffidi 19-28 187 2 0
Mike Lewis 1-1 9 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Sam Poulos 15-27 177 1 2
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Al Mitchell 15 49 3.3 13 1
Alec Howe 8 26 3.2 9 0
Joey Valdivia 5 7 1.4 3 0
Shawn Henderson 1 3 3.0 3 0
Mike Lewis 1 1 1.0 1 0
Pete Scaffidi 5 -12 -2.4 4 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Tj Schaid 15 54 3.6 12 0
Sam Poulos 11 47 4.3 11 0
Cody Weber 2 2 1.0 4 0
Team 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Austin Sobey 4 95 23.8 63 0
Al Mitchell 7 42 6.0 11 0
Mike Peters 2 24 12.0 17 0
Justin Smith 3 20 6.7 13 2
David Rafter 2 12 6.0 9 0
Alec Howe 2 3 1.5 2 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Cody Weber 9 124 13.8 27 0
Tj Schaid 3 21 7.0 15 1
Max Jacobson 1 16 16.0 16 0
Jayson Campos 1 10 10.0 10 0
Harnak Mann 1 6 6.0 6 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Jon Gurchak 3/5 3
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Daniel Munger 1/1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Jon Gurchak 3 117 39.0 55 0 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Graham Fisher 3 89 29.7 45 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Jon Gurchak 6 335 55.8 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Graham Fisher 2 120 60.0 1 1
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Andrew Clark 4 97 24.2 37 0
Kevin Hwang 1 20 20.0 20 0
Seth Gustafson 1 3 3.0 3 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tj Schaid 1 8 8.0 8 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nicholaus Waters 1 40 40.0 40 1
Jake Rotkvich 1 68 68.0 68 1
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Cody Weber 2 2
Tj Schaid 1 1
Harnak Mann 1 1
Sam Poulos 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Lake Forest Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
13 John Preston 3 5 8 - 1 - 1 1 - -
50 Austin Van Meter 3 3 6 - - - -
43 Aidan Price 3 1 4 - - 1 3-0 -
44 Jordan Cruz 3 1 4 - - 1 - -
47 Jake Julius 1 3 4 - - - -
58 Bryce Jones 2 2 4 - - - -
90 Jake Rotkvich 3 0 3 2 - 8 2 - 8 - 1-68
3 M. Garetto-Balmer 1 1 2 - - 1 - -
7 Dominick Campagna 1 1 2 - - - -
26 Michael Dotson 0 2 2 - - - -
34 Pat Clark 0 2 2 - - - - 1
37 Ed Dobernig 2 0 2 - - 1-0 -
48 John Dillon 1 1 2 - - - -
98 Ramel Samuel 2 0 2 - - - -
2 Austin Sobey 1 0 1 - - - -
14 Greg Alonso 0 1 1 - - - -
23 Joey Kropp 1 0 1 - - - -
1E George Vidas 0 1 1 - - - -
36 Nicholaus Waters 1 0 1 - - - 1-40 1
39 Jon Gurchak 1 0 1 - - - -
40 Taylor Holzmeyer 1 0 1 - - 1 - -
45 Joe Stella 1 0 1 - - - -
59 Edwin Esperanza 1 0 1 - - - -
96 Kyle Sands - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 32 24 56 2 - 8 3 - 9 5 5-0 2-108 2
# Grinnell Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
52 David Ternes 6 8 14 1 - 7 2 - 9 - -
66 Tom Brinkman 2 8 10 0.5 - 3 0.5 - 3 - -
45 Colton Feller 2 7 9 - 1 - 5 - -
26 John Mertes 4 3 7 0.5 - 3 0.5 - 3 - - 1
34 Clayton Desjardin 3 4 7 - - - -
21 Kevin Hwang 3 3 6 - 1 - 2 - - 2
44 Drew Blumberg 2 4 6 - - - -
25 Seth Gustafson 1 3 4 - - - - 1
60 Ki Harris 1 2 3 - - - -
20 Max Keller 2 0 2 - - - -
2 Richard Renteria 0 2 2 - - - -
22 Jacob Beecher 0 1 1 - - - -
32 Andrew Clark 0 1 1 - - - -
42 Daniel Munger 1 0 1 - - - -
63 Edward Guen-Murray 1 0 1 - - - -
8 Max Jacobson - - - - 1
TOTALS 28 46 74 2 - 13 5 - 22 - - 4 1
Other Information
Location: Grinnell, Iowa
Stadium: Rosenbloom Field
Attendance: 669
Referee: Jerry Courtney
Umpire: Tyler Sherwood
Head Linesman: Doug Thomer
Line Judge: Marty Bowen
Back Judge: Douglas Roelfs
Field Judge: Tobias Lunsford
Side Judge: Jeff Taeger
Scorekeeper: Pat Maher
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading