Rochester vs. St. John Fisher at Pittsford, NY
9/15/2012 at 7 p.m.
#
Rochester
16
St. John Fisher
20
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Rochester (1-1) 7 7 0 2 16
St. John Fisher (2-1) 7 0 0 13 20
Pittsford, NY | Growney Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Rochester - St. John Fisher
1 05:51 St. John Fisher - Tyler Stell 18 yd pass from Ryan Kramer. (Brendan Carey kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 76 yards in 3:50.
0 - 7
1 01:08 Rochester - Ken Apostolakos 21 yd pass from Dean Kennedy. (Alex Antonucci kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 62 yards in 4:37.
7 - 7
2 08:14 Rochester - Thomas Hayes 6 yd pass from Dean Kennedy. (Alex Antonucci kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 56 yards in 3:49.
14 - 7
4 09:08 St. John Fisher - Ryan Kramer 2 yd run. (Brendan Carey kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 62 yards in 2:04.
14 - 14
4 04:38 St. John Fisher - FG blocked, returned 72 by Wade Kline for TD. (Brendan Carey kick blocked). 14 - 20
4 04:38 Rochester - Brendan Pidgeon 98 yd extra point return. 16 - 20
RochesterStatisticsSt. John Fisher
15 FIRST DOWNS 16
10
3
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
6
9
1
42% (8 of 19) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 38% (5 of 13)
100% (2 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 2)
331 TOTAL OFFENSE 338
69
4.8
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
61
5.5
273 NET YARDS PASSING 145
27-41
6.7
3-5
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
11-23
6.3
2-10
0
58 NET YARDS RUSHING 193
28
2.1
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
38
5.1
6-181 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-143
30.2 Average 28.6
69 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 39
0 0
4-69
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-14
2-25
1-0
7-45 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 9-72
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
2-10 SACKS: Number-Yards 3-5
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-0
31:16 TIME OF POSSESSION 28:44

Rochester

St. John Fisher

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Dean Kennedy 27-41 273 2 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Ryan Kramer 11-23 145 1 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Chris Lebano 21 48 2.3 9 0
Dean Kennedy 7 10 1.4 6 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Cody Miller 13 64 4.9 18 0
Alex Stacy 5 56 11.2 29 0
Ryan Kramer 14 41 2.9 13 1
C. Zemaitis 5 27 5.4 14 0
David Kirchner 1 5 5.0 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ken Apostolakos 9 94 10.4 21 1
Thomas Hayes 6 85 14.2 39 1
Willie Roberson 3 46 15.3 25 0
Chris Lebano 6 25 4.2 9 0
Garrett Kesel 2 20 10.0 14 0
Shaquill McCullers 1 3 3.0 3 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kevin Francis 4 50 12.5 31 0
Eric Riley 1 42 42.0 42 0
Tyler Stell 1 18 18.0 18 1
Alex Stacy 1 18 18.0 18 0
David Kirchner 2 8 4.0 4 0
Dan Rudy 1 5 5.0 5 0
Jason Beaumont 1 4 4.0 4 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Alex Antonucci 0/2 0 2/2 2
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Brendon Carey 0/1 0 2/3 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Dean Kennedy 1 32 32.0 32 0 1
Mike Carson 4 131 32.8 37 0 3
TEAM 1 18 18.0 18 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Mike Donitzen 5 143 28.6 35 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Alex Antonucci 3 159 53.0 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Taylor Byrne 4 212 53.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Willie Roberson 3 53 17.7 25 0
Garrett Kesel 1 16 16.0 16 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kevin Francis 1 17 17.0 17 0
A. Chiarmonte 1 8 8.0 8 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Adam Burdick 1 14 14.0 14 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Zach Dolan 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# Rochester Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
35 Tony Ortega 7 4 11 1 - 4 1 - 4 - -
42 Shawn Burke 3 7 10 - 1 - 1 - -
34 Ugwu Okeke ewo 5 1 6 - - - -
90 James Barrett 2 4 6 - 1 - 1 - -
26 Kobie Hamm 3 2 5 - - - -
6 Shola Fakorode 3 1 4 - - - - 1
50 Dan Grady 4 0 4 - - - -
4 Cole Valko 3 0 3 - - - -
12 Jordan Honjiyo 1 2 3 - - - - 2
44 Zach Cicero 1 2 3 - - - - 1 1
92 Kevin Peklar 2 1 3 1 - 6 1 - 6 - -
22 Dan Gaillard 0 2 2 - - - -
98 Kris Scharles 0 2 2 - - - -
30 Brendan Pidgeon 1 0 1 - - - -
45 Stephen Mitchell 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 36 28 64 2 - 10 4 - 12 - - 4 1
# St. John Fisher Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
40 Mike Donitzen 4 8 12 0.5 - 1 0.5 - 1 - -
5 Nick Lobrutto 6 2 8 - 1 - 1 - -
26 Adam Burdick 5 2 7 - - - - 2
54 Joe Leavell 2 5 7 - - - - 1
2 Travis Tones 4 2 6 1 - 1 1 - 1 - -
9 Wade Kline 4 2 6 - - - -
27 Troy Sant 4 0 4 - - - -
99 Mike Benderski 0 4 4 - - - - 2
15 Zach Dolan 2 1 3 - - - 1-0
95 Zach Forbes 1 2 3 0.5 - 1 0.5 - 1 - -
20 Ryan Ballard 2 0 2 1 - 2 1 - 2 - -
48 Mike Bellucco 1 1 2 - - - -
56 Mason Judd 1 1 2 - - - -
28 Ryan Seymour 1 0 1 - - - -
33 Dalton Donk 1 0 1 - 1 - 3 - -
34 A. Chiarmonte 0 1 1 - - - -
37 Joe Benigno 0 1 1 - - - -
44 Mike Guinta 0 1 1 - - - -
49 Sean Preish 0 1 1 - - - -
18 David Shuey - - - - 1
TOTALS 38 34 72 3 - 5 5 - 9 - 1-0 3 3
Other Information
Location: Pittsford, NY
Stadium: Growney Stadium
Attendance: 5177
Temperature: 61 deg.
Referee: J. Gensiejewski
Umpire: Paul Knapp
Head Linesman: B.J. Henry
Line Judge: C. Winterberger
Back Judge: Ed Venturini
Field Judge: Jake Dishaw
Side Judge: Dan Messina
Scorekeeper: Mike Bielak
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading