Heidelberg vs. Ohio Northern at Ada, Ohio
9/15/2012 at 2:15 pm
Heidelberg
43
Ohio Northern
7
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Heidelberg (2-0, 1-0) 7 7 14 15 43
Ohio Northern (0-2, 0-1) 0 7 0 0 7
Ada, Ohio | Dial-Roberson
Prd Time Scoring Summary Heidelberg - Ohio Northern
1 06:07 Heidelberg - Cartel Brooks 34 yd run. (Dan Kilger kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 44 yards in 0:50.
7 - 0
2 02:11 Heidelberg - Donteea Dye 63 yd pass from Michael Mees. (Dan Kilger kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 80 yards in 0:28.
14 - 0
2 00:55 Ohio Northern - Devian McKennie 35 yd pass from Tyler Rue. (Matt Chaney kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 67 yards in 1:08.
14 - 7
3 04:58 Heidelberg - Donteea Dye 28 yd pass from Michael Mees. (Dan Kilger kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 80 yards in 1:57.
21 - 7
3 03:16 Heidelberg - Adam Cepik 38 yd interception return. (Dan Kilger kick is good). 28 - 7
4 14:05 Heidelberg - Michael Mees 28 yd run. (Dan Kilger kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 68 yards in 3:11.
35 - 7
4 12:11 Heidelberg - Cartel Brooks 51 yd run. (2pt conversion pass by S. Fejedelem is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 51 yards in 0:11.
43 - 7
HeidelbergStatisticsOhio Northern
25 FIRST DOWNS 19
13
12
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
10
8
1
33% (4 of 12) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 32% (7 of 22)
0% (0 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 2)
607 TOTAL OFFENSE 320
79
7.7
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
88
3.6
346 NET YARDS PASSING 198
24-37
9.4
1-7
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
13-39
5.1
6-37
4
261 NET YARDS RUSHING 122
42
6.2
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
49
2.5
6-244 PUNTS: Number-Yards 10-387
40.7 Average 38.7
128 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 128
4-29
2-53
4-46
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
4-11
7-117
2-0
10-85 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 4-20
4-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-1
6-37 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-7
4-46 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2-0
28:10 TIME OF POSSESSION 31:50

Heidelberg

Ohio Northern

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Michael Mees 24-37 346 2 2
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Tyler Rue 10-31 157 1 2
Tate Humphrey 3-8 41 0 2
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Cartel Brooks 24 184 7.7 51 2
Michael Mees 5 28 5.6 28 1
Bryan Lacey 5 23 4.6 13 0
Dontez Smith 6 22 3.7 8 0
Antonio Bell Jr. 1 5 5.0 3 0
Team 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Devian McKennie 17 50 2.9 8 0
Tate Humphrey 6 42 7.0 16 0
Carter Paul 7 31 4.4 23 0
Justin Wilson 2 10 5.0 13 0
Devon Price 5 0 0.0 10 0
TEAM 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Justin Buenger 2 -5 -2.5 0 0
Tyler Rue 9 -5 -0.6 15 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Donteea Dye 5 146 29.2 63 2
C J. powell 7 73 10.4 21 0
Robert Gray 3 63 21.0 29 0
Mario Escalante 6 53 8.8 14 0
Christian Dominguez 1 6 6.0 6 0
Brett Wiedemann 1 5 5.0 5 0
Cartel Brooks 1 0 0.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Justin Wilson 4 63 15.8 45 0
Devon Price 4 52 13.0 18 0
Devian McKennie 1 35 35.0 35 1
Sean Denson 2 23 11.5 13 0
Joseph Castro 1 17 17.0 17 0
Kyle Baker 1 8 8.0 8 0
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Dan Kilger 0/1 0 5/5 5
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Matt Chaney 0/1 0 1/1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Colin Bultinck 6 244 40.7 47 1 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Kevin Weslosky 10 387 38.7 56 1 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Dan Kilger 7 352 50.3 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Abrim Mueller 1 64 64.0 0 0
Luke Rice 1 58 58.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Cartel Brooks 2 53 26.5 36 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Devon Price 4 76 19.0 28 0
DeMarqus Payne 2 33 16.5 20 0
Cameron Lewis 1 8 8.0 8 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
C J. powell 4 29 7.3 11 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Austin Griffin 4 11 2.8 9 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Justin Suddeth 1 0 0.0 0 0
Cale Sandridge 1 0 0.0 0 0
Adam Cepik 2 46 23.0 38 1
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ryan Reid 1 0 0.0 0 0
Chance Moore 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Cartel Brooks 1 0
Michael Mees 1 0
Donteea Dye 1 1
Antonio Bell Jr. 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Devon Price 1 0
Tyler Rue 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Heidelberg Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
27 Dawson Gore 5 5 10 0.5 - 4 0.5 - 4 - -
23 Craig Sykes 2 5 7 - 1 - 5 - -
91 Stephen Fejedelem 4 2 6 1 - 9 1.5 - 10 - -
1 Chase Bauer 3 2 5 - - - - 1
7 Chadd Williamson 5 0 5 - 1 - 4 - - 1
21 Mitchell Kelly 3 2 5 - 1 - 3 1 - -
35 Zach Yates 4 1 5 - - - -
44 Andy Kujawa 3 2 5 - 0.5 - 0 - -
50 Mike Bodyke 2 3 5 1 - 3 2 - 4 1 - -
97 Ben Poirier 2 3 5 2 - 13 2 - 13 - - 1
99 William Nunnally 3 2 5 - 0.5 - 2 - -
42 Adam Cepik 1 3 4 - 0.5 - 1 - 2-46 1
5 Justin Suddeth 2 1 3 - - - 1-0
40 Will Lance 1 2 3 - - - -
26 Austin Bentz 2 0 2 - - - -
37 Andy Lovins 0 2 2 0.5 - 1 0.5 - 1 - - 1
94 Ryan Malloy 0 2 2 - - - -
98 Colin Graves 1 1 2 1 - 7 1 - 7 - -
2 C J. powell 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 1 - -
4 Henry Thigpen 1 0 1 - - - -
12 Larry Massey 0 1 1 - - - -
24 Tim Littles 0 1 1 - - - -
46 Shane Byrne 0 1 1 - - - -
75 Jarrod Wendorf 0 1 1 - - 1-0 -
81 Mario Escalante 1 0 1 - - - -
92 Carter Mullins 1 0 1 - - - -
95 Gage Falcone 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 2 - -
96 Cam Hilling 1 0 1 - - - -
19 Cale Sandridge - - - 1-0
TOTALS 47 44 91 6 - 37 13 - 57 2 1-0 4-46 5
# Ohio Northern Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
1 Joe Powell 6 4 10 0.5 - 4 0.5 - 4 - -
46 Steven Kenny 2 7 9 0.5 - 3 1 - 5 1-0 -
31 Chance Moore 8 0 8 - - - 1-0
16 Cory Spelman 2 5 7 - - 1 - -
45 Dillon Kwiat 6 0 6 - - - -
55 Josh Cantrell 2 4 6 - - - -
6 Josh Colbert 2 2 4 - 0.5 - 2 1 - -
21 Ryan Reid 4 0 4 - - - 1-0 2
94 Mike King 3 1 4 - 1 - 1 - -
7A Anthony Fletcher 2 1 3 - - - -
34 Justin Tello 3 0 3 - - - -
91 Josh Simon 0 3 3 - - - -
11 Zach Runzo 2 0 2 - - - -
36 Jeff Podolsky 0 2 2 - - - -
44 Adam Best 1 1 2 - - - - 1
90 Cody Kelly 1 1 2 - - - -
5 Ben Myers 0 1 1 - - - -
27 Connor Devine 0 1 1 - - - -
40 Carter Paul 0 1 1 - - - -
80 Frank Thien 1 0 1 - - - -
TM TEAM - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 45 34 79 1 - 7 3 - 12 2 2-0 2-0 3
Other Information
Location: Ada, Ohio
Stadium: Dial-Roberson
Attendance: 3681
Weather: Sunny, Perfect!!!!!
Temperature: 70
Wind: Light
Referee: Whitson
Umpire: Keener
Head Linesman: Henderly
Line Judge: Motter
Back Judge: Kasler
Field Judge: Goicochea
Side Judge: Widman
Scorekeeper: TGlon
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos