Wesley vs. Salisbury at Salisbury, Md.
9/8/2012 at 6:00 PM
Wesley
17
Salisbury
7
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Wesley (2-0) 7 0 3 7 17
Salisbury (1-1) 0 0 0 7 7
Salisbury, Md. | Sea Gull Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Wesley - Salisbury
1 04:45 Wesley - Ryan Gerlitz 17 yd pass from J. Sottilare. (Dan Tryon kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 70 yards in 4:58.
7 - 0
3 07:31 Wesley - Dan Tryon 23 yd field goal.
Drive: 14 plays, 74 yards in 7:29.
10 - 0
4 06:14 Salisbury - Juma Richards 19 yd pass from Dan Griffin. (Eric Hart kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 82 yards in 3:27.
10 - 7
4 02:06 Wesley - Askia Jahad 15 yd run. (Dan Tryon kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 79 yards in 4:04.
17 - 7
WesleyStatisticsSalisbury
21 FIRST DOWNS 19
10
11
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
6
13
0
42% (5 of 12) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 36% (4 of 11)
67% (2 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (1 of 3)
260 NET YARDS PASSING 124
23-32
8.1
1-8
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
9-17
7.3
4-25
3
110 NET YARDS RUSHING 232
31
3.5
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
43
5.4
2-89 PUNTS: Number-Yards 1-22
44.5 Average 22.0
24 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 76
0 0
1-13
3-11
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-12
4-54
2-10
5-40 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-30
3-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 3-1
4-25 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-8
3-11 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2-10
34:10 TIME OF POSSESSION 25:50

Wesley

Salisbury

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
J. Sottilare 23-32 260 1 2
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Dan Griffin 9-16 124 1 3
TEAM 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Askia Jahad 20 98 4.9 17 1
Devar Robinson 4 32 8.0 21 0
Steve Koudossou 3 7 2.3 7 0
J. Sottilare 3 -8 -2.7 6 0
Chris Cummings 1 -19 -19.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Ross Flanigan 12 138 11.5 23 0
Joe Benedetti 13 40 3.1 7 0
Michael Copenhaver 2 23 11.5 20 0
Chris Wilkerson 2 18 9.0 13 0
Andy Bushong 1 6 6.0 6 0
Dan Griffin 11 5 0.5 11 0
Juma Richards 1 3 3.0 3 0
TEAM 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Matt Barile 5 95 19.0 30 0
Steve Koudossou 8 61 7.6 15 0
Jeremiah Howe 3 47 15.7 21 0
Ryan Gerlitz 1 17 17.0 17 1
Ishamar Malcolm 3 13 4.3 7 0
B. Robinson 1 11 11.0 11 0
Askia Jahad 1 9 9.0 9 0
Devar Robinson 1 7 7.0 7 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ross Flanigan 3 51 17.0 28 0
Juma Richards 4 40 10.0 19 1
Isaiah Taylor 1 25 25.0 25 0
Joe Benedetti 1 8 8.0 8 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Dan Tryon 1/1 23 2/2 5
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Eric Hart 1/1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
John Smicklo 2 89 44.5 47 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Kyle Hamby 1 22 22.0 22 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Ryan Gerlitz 4 224 56.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Eric Hart 2 122 61.0 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jeremiah Howe 1 13 13.0 13 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Michael Copenhaver 3 41 13.7 22 0
Ross Flanigan 1 13 13.0 13 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Isaiah Taylor 1 12 12.0 12 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Sean Hopkins 2 7 3.5 7 0
Brian Snell 1 4 4.0 4 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Greg Stanton 1 10 10.0 10 0
Matt McMurdo 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Chris Cummings 1 0
J. Sottilare 2 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Ross Flanigan 1 1
Dan Griffin 2 0
Defensive Statistics
# Wesley Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
3 Jordan Wescott 2 10 12 0.5 - 1 0.5 - 1 - -
1 S. Kapepula 5 3 8 - - 1 - -
92 Terence Gavin 2 4 6 1 - 9 1.5 - 11 - -
10 Jared Morris 3 2 5 - - 1-0 -
32 Brian Snell 2 3 5 - - - 1-4
9 Dyamond Ruffin 2 2 4 - - - -
11 Morgan Taylor 3 1 4 - - - -
57 J. Culbreath 1 3 4 - - - -
90 Aamir Petrose 1 3 4 - 0.5 - 2 - -
98 Devin Hardy 1 3 4 1.5 - 10 1.5 - 10 - -
5 Derrick Bender 3 0 3 - - - -
12 Sean Hopkins 2 1 3 - - - 2-7
52 Luke Maginnis 0 3 3 - - - -
2 Matt Capetola 1 0 1 - - - -
4 Leon Jones 0 1 1 - - - -
8 Ishamar Malcolm 1 0 1 - - - -
18 Julian Jones 0 1 1 - - - -
20 Josh Milton 0 1 1 - - - -
22 Jeremiah Howe 1 0 1 - - - -
91 Jeremy Keith 1 0 1 1 - 5 1 - 5 - -
99 Dwayne Glass 0 1 1 - - - -
95 Dan Laguerre - - - - 1
TOTALS 31 42 4 - 25 5 - 29 1 1-0 3-11 1
# Salisbury Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
5 Greg Stanton 6 4 10 - 1 - 4 - 1-10
4 Chris Everett 6 3 9 1 - 8 1 - 8 1 - -
2 Andre Carter 3 4 7 - 1 - 6 - - 1
7 Cody Schecter 3 3 6 - - - -
8 Steven Gamble 3 3 6 - 1 - 3 - -
9 Matt McMurdo 3 2 5 - - - 1-0
54 Josh Danko 2 3 5 - 0.5 - 2 - -
42 Rodney Hill 1 3 4 - - - -
96 Nick Ochoa 1 3 4 - 0.5 - 1 - -
50 Kevin Costello 3 0 3 - - - -
94 Tommy Hawks 0 2 2 - - - -
21 Isaiah Taylor 1 0 1 - - - -
26 Chris Wilkerson 1 0 1 - - - -
33 Matthew Banta 0 1 1 - - - -
58 Brandon Farmer 0 1 1 - - - -
73 Adam Brown 0 1 1 - - - -
89 Louie Amabili 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 33 34 1 - 8 5 - 24 1 - 2-10 1
Other Information
Location: Salisbury, Md.
Stadium: Sea Gull Stadium
Attendance: 1250
Weather: Clear
Temperature: 86
Wind: 12 MPH
Referee: Joe Gebhart
Umpire: Randy Peery
Head Linesman: Brett Gavin
Line Judge: Brian McIntire
Back Judge: Ricardo Green
Field Judge: David Aird
Side Judge: Chuck Brosch
Scorekeeper: SU Sports Info.
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading