Knox College vs. St. Norbert College at De Pere, Wis.
9/8/2012 at 1:07 pm
Knox
20
St. Norbert
31
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Knox (0-2) 7 0 7 6 20
St. Norbert (1-1) 0 17 0 14 31
De Pere, Wis. | Schneider Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Knox - St. Norbert
1 10:54 Knox - Neal Moon 10 yd pass from Drew Diaz. (Phil Tallman kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 73 yards in 4:06.
7 - 0
2 14:54 St. Norbert - Michael Heim 10 yd pass from James Tringali. (Randy Hill kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 45 yards in 3:08.
7 - 7
2 09:55 St. Norbert - Joe Green 7 yd pass from James Tringali. (Randy Hill kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 71 yards in 3:04.
7 - 14
2 00:24 St. Norbert - Randy Hill 34 yd field goal.
Drive: 4 plays, -1 yards in 0:33.
7 - 17
3 04:31 Knox - D. Armstrong 17 yd pass from Drew Diaz. (Phil Tallman kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 20 yards in 0:48.
14 - 17
4 08:57 St. Norbert - Joe Green 6 yd pass from James Tringali. (Randy Hill kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 42 yards in 2:04.
14 - 24
4 01:46 St. Norbert - Brad Boockmeier 17 yd run. (Randy Hill kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 72 yards in 1:59.
14 - 31
4 00:28 Knox - Cort Scheel 13 yd run. (Phil Tallman kick blocked).
Drive: 7 plays, 75 yards in 1:18.
20 - 31
KnoxStatisticsSt. Norbert
21 FIRST DOWNS 22
13
5
3
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
14
6
2
47% (8 of 17) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 56% (5 of 9)
0% (0 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 0)
314 TOTAL OFFENSE 397
73
4.3
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
65
6.1
211 NET YARDS PASSING 258
19-36
5.9
2-23
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
20-33
7.8
0-0
4
103 NET YARDS RUSHING 139
37
2.8
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
32
4.3
6-197 PUNTS: Number-Yards 3-126
32.8 Average 42.0
133 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 88
0 0
5-103
4-30
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-32
2-15
2-41
5-65 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 8-72
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
0-0 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-23
4-30 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2-41
31:12 TIME OF POSSESSION 28:48

Knox

St. Norbert

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Drew Diaz 11-22 119 2 2
Luke Oosterbaan 8-14 92 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
James Tringali 20-33 258 3 4
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Derek Mortensen 20 69 3.4 11 0
Cort Scheel 8 36 4.5 13 1
Drew Diaz 5 3 0.6 9 0
TEAM 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Luke Oosterbaan 3 -4 -1.3 8 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Austin Williams 24 101 4.2 31 0
Brad Boockmeier 5 30 6.0 17 1
James Tringali 1 10 10.0 10 0
Andy Lichtfuss 1 1 1.0 1 0
Craig Fagan 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dustin Armstrong 7 77 11.0 17 1
Ilir Emini 4 66 16.5 40 0
Neal Moon 5 48 9.6 16 1
Derek Mortensen 1 11 11.0 11 0
Mike Pinter 2 9 4.5 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Joe Green 6 65 10.8 21 2
Brian Fliess 3 52 17.3 26 0
Austin Williams 2 44 22.0 37 0
Michael Heim 3 38 12.7 17 1
Mark Villers 1 19 19.0 19 0
Tony Ledvina 2 17 8.5 10 0
Andy Lichtfuss 2 12 6.0 7 0
Brad Boockmeier 1 11 11.0 11 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Phil Tallman 0/1 0 2/3 2
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Randy Hill 1/1 34 4/4 7
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Mike Hendrick 5 170 34.0 40 0 1
TEAM 1 27 27.0 27 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Kevin Krueger 3 126 42.0 47 1 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Phil Tallman 4 175 43.8 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Randy Hill 6 355 59.2 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Schroeder 5 103 20.6 26 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brian Fliess 1 8 8.0 8 0
Tony Ledvina 1 7 7.0 7 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Joe Green 2 32 16.0 24 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Quentin Gittemeier 2 12 6.0 12 0
Jonas Mack 1 0 0.0 0 0
Mike Hendrick 1 18 18.0 18 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Justin Johnson 1 31 31.0 31 0
Nick Keller 1 10 10.0 10 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Austin Williams 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Knox Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
52 Mike Hendrick 11 4 15 - 1 - 3 1 - 1-18
27 Mike Schroeder 5 2 7 - - - -
90 Steve Bora 5 1 6 - 4 - 15 - -
23 Chaz Benton 5 0 5 - - - -
50 Will Grumke 4 1 5 - - - -
51 Tom Discher 3 2 5 - - - -
33 Jonas Mack 2 1 3 - - - 1-0
77 Lloyd Scott 2 1 3 - 0.5 - 0 - -
94 Patrick McGinty 1 2 3 - - - -
15 Quentin Gittemeier 2 0 2 - - - 2-12
31 Matt Hendrick 1 1 2 - - 1-0 -
83 Ilir Emini 2 0 2 - - - -
10 Nate Wilson 1 0 1 - - - -
36 John Bass 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 1 - -
67 Rob Compton 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 45 16 61 0 - 0 6 - 19 1 1-0 4-30
# St. Norbert Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
27 Tobias Cole 7 1 8 1 - 13 1 - 13 - - 1
28 Josh Holzhaeuser 8 0 8 - - - - 1
50 Petr Bohacek 7 0 7 1 - 10 1 - 10 - -
41 Josh Vanden Heuvel 4 0 4 - - - -
51 Nick Keller 4 0 4 - - - 1-10
53 Mike Gradus 3 1 4 - - - -
5 Justin Johnson 3 0 3 - - - 1-31 1
33 Zach Klarkowski 3 0 3 - - - -
54 Brian Feltz 2 1 3 - - - -
56 Joe Lorenz 1 2 3 - - - -
63 Pat Gradus 3 0 3 - - - - 1
3 Phil Rizzio 2 0 2 - - - -
7 Anthony Parker 1 0 1 - - - -
34 Alex Hernandez 0 1 1 - - - -
38 Joe Schlueter 1 0 1 - - - -
47 Danny Egan 1 0 1 - - - -
75 Andrew Cullen 1 0 1 - - - -
79 Alex Drews 1 0 1 - - - -
97 Dan Savino 1 0 1 - - - -
TM TEAM - - - - 1
98 Justin Pflum - - - - 1
TOTALS 53 6 59 2 - 23 2 - 23 - 2-41 3 3
Other Information
Location: De Pere, Wis.
Stadium: Schneider Stadium
Attendance: 1569
Weather: mostly cloudy
Temperature: 66
Wind: NW 13-22
Referee: Jim Schaefer
Umpire: Joel Schult
Head Linesman: Steve Luedeman
Line Judge: Brent Thompson
Back Judge: Ken O'Dell
Field Judge: Jim Brockman
Side Judge: Rhod Fields
Scorekeeper: SNC Sports Info
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading