Eureka College vs. St. Scholastica at Duluth, MN
9/8/2012 at 1:00 PM
Eureka
10
St. Scholastica
35
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Eureka (1-1) 0 7 3 0 10
St. Scholastica (1-1) 14 14 7 0 35
Duluth, MN | Public Schools
Prd Time Scoring Summary Eureka - St. Scholastica
1 10:12 St. Scholastica - Cory Gebhard 52 yd pass from Tyler Harper. (Mike Theismann kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 58 yards in 0:50.
0 - 7
1 05:14 St. Scholastica - Thomas Fragale 1 yd run. (Mike Theismann kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 64 yards in 2:38.
0 - 14
2 09:32 Eureka - Zach McCoy 2 yd run. (Travis Huber kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 63 yards in 2:14.
7 - 14
2 07:25 St. Scholastica - Nick Thiry 43 yd pass from Tyler Harper. (Mike Theismann kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 65 yards in 2:07.
7 - 21
2 00:22 St. Scholastica - Nick Thiry 8 yd pass from Tyler Harper. (Mike Theismann kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 63 yards in 1:15.
7 - 28
3 05:54 Eureka - Travis Huber 35 yd field goal.
Drive: 6 plays, 11 yards in 2:09.
10 - 28
3 01:40 St. Scholastica - Travis Nehowig 1 yd run. (Mike Theismann kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 63 yards in 4:09.
10 - 35
EurekaStatisticsSt. Scholastica
20 FIRST DOWNS 20
12
7
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
7
11
2
31% (5 of 16) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 20% (2 of 10)
0% (0 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 0)
228 NET YARDS PASSING 220
21-49
4.7
5-33
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
13-24
9.2
0-0
0
63 NET YARDS RUSHING 251
30
2.1
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
43
5.8
8-270 PUNTS: Number-Yards 7-246
33.8 Average 35.1
98 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 33
1--1
5-99
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
3-6
2-27
0 0
5-50 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 9-84
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
0 0 SACKS: Number-Yards 4-33
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
25:04 TIME OF POSSESSION 34:56

Eureka

St. Scholastica

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Sam Durley 21-49 228 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Tyler Harper 13-24 220 3 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Zach McCoy 19 71 3.7 10 1
Mike Alberty 4 20 5.0 9 0
Matt Daugherty 1 5 5.0 5 0
Matt Friend 1 0 0.0 0 0
Sam Durley 5 -33 -6.6 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Travis Nehowig 19 103 5.4 21 1
Tyler Harper 6 80 13.3 40 0
Jake Jensen 11 56 5.1 11 0
Thomas Fragale 6 15 2.5 11 1
Don Anderson 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Matt Dawson 7 81 11.6 20 0
Jordan Kindred 5 54 10.8 23 0
Cody Followell 5 45 9.0 14 0
Jake Bane 2 21 10.5 11 0
Jake Rutherford 1 16 16.0 16 0
Zach McCoy 1 11 11.0 11 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Cory Gebhard 2 72 36.0 52 1
Nick Thiry 3 65 21.7 43 2
Spencer Specht 2 42 21.0 22 0
Michael Davis 1 19 19.0 19 0
Jake Jensen 3 18 6.0 9 0
Don Anderson 1 4 4.0 4 0
Tyler Olson 1 0 0.0 0 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Travis Huber 1/1 35 1/1 4
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Mike Theismann 5/5 5
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Jacob Blackard 6 197 32.8 44 0 1
J. Kawczynski 2 73 36.5 37 1 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Jake Church 7 246 35.1 54 1 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Travis Huber 3 143 47.7 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Jake Church 6 330 55.0 0 1
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Zack Myers 4 81 20.2 29 0
Robert Gilliam 1 18 18.0 18 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Thomas Fragale 2 27 13.5 18 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ethan Lord 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Cory Gebhard 3 6 2.0 3 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Thomas Fragale 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Eureka Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
23 Jacob Carls 4 12 16 - 2 - 2 1 - - 1
26 Drew Duffy 1 8 9 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
33 Ethan Lord 3 6 9 - - - -
34 Murad Abbed 2 5 7 - 1.5 - 4 - - 1 1
47 Stew McGinnis 2 4 6 - - - - 1
74 Craig Wilson 1 5 6 - - 1-0 -
4 Wes Robinson 2 3 5 - - - - 1
6 Frankie Bray 0 4 4 - - - -
21 Zack Myers 1 2 3 - - - -
43 Steve Snider 1 2 3 - - - -
10 Ben Mills 1 1 2 - - - -
31 Robert Gilliam 2 0 2 - - - -
44 Dan Bolsen 0 2 2 - - - -
75 Josh Girard 0 2 2 - - - -
3 Matt Mogged 1 0 1 - - - -
9 Matt Stevenson 0 1 1 - - - - 1
11 Jacob Blackard 0 1 1 - - - -
24 C. Watson 1 0 1 - - - - 1
25 Jordan Hodel 0 1 1 - - - -
94 Robert Ford 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 22 60 82 - 4 - 7 1 1-0 - 5 3
# St. Scholastica Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
35 Alec French 2 9 11 1 - 7 1 - 7 - - 1
91 Jordan Rasmussen 1 9 10 0.5 - 3 1 - 3 - - 1
54 Zack Dubanoski 1 6 7 1 - 3 1 - 3 - - 1 1
95 Chas Lemon 1 6 7 1 - 12 1.5 - 13 - - 1
15 Keaton Rush 0 6 6 - - - - 1
22 Tyler Zurn 2 4 6 - - - -
2Z Sherome Milon 3 3 6 - - - - 1
53 Blake Cedarleaf 1 5 6 1 - 6 1 - 6 - -
32 Steven Perry 0 5 5 - - - - 1
33 Jake Turkowski 1 4 5 0.5 - 2 0.5 - 2 - - 1
1A Paul Olson 1 3 4 - - - -
2C Mike Lavalley 2 2 4 - - - - 1
34 Chad Anderson 0 3 3 - - - -
8 John Mike 0 2 2 - - - -
39 Ryan Tollerud 1 1 2 - - - -
25 Josh Stewart 0 1 1 - - - -
27 Shane Mogan 0 1 1 - - - -
38 Xavier Rhodes 1 0 1 - - - -
40 Alex Mangan 0 1 1 - - - -
43 Jerad Sikkink 0 1 1 - - - -
72 Tony Namowicz 0 1 1 - - - -
75 Jake Church 0 1 1 - - - -
93 John Shuga 0 1 1 - - - -
97 Michael Kerber 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 17 76 93 4 - 33 6 - 34 0-0 - 7 3
Other Information
Location: Duluth, MN
Stadium: Public Schools
Attendance: 634
Weather: On and off Rain
Temperature: 59
Wind: NNW 15
Referee: Jim Beck
Umpire: Dan Novak
Head Linesman: Jim Sailer
Line Judge: Rolf Erickson
Back Judge: Troy Grengs
Field Judge: Mark Angell
Side Judge: Tim Torgenson
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading