Saint John's, MN vs. UW-Eau Claire at Eau Claire, Wis.
9/8/2012 at 1 p.m.
St. John's
31
UW-Eau Claire
28
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
St. John's (2-0) 0 14 14 3 31
UW-Eau Claire (0-2) 7 7 0 14 28
Eau Claire, Wis. | Carson Park
Prd Time Scoring Summary St. John's - UW-Eau Claire
1 11:50 UW-Eau Claire - Joel Sweeney 22 yd run. (Josh Albrecht kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 75 yards in 3:10.
0 - 7
2 12:17 St. John's - Stephen Johnson 2 yd run. (Jimmie Mattson kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 80 yards in 4:54.
7 - 7
2 06:48 UW-Eau Claire - Joel Sweeney 3 yd run. (Josh Albrecht kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 75 yards in 5:29.
7 - 14
2 00:17 St. John's - Rob Voshell 4 yd pass from Connor Bruns. (Jimmie Mattson kick is good).
Drive: 13 plays, 75 yards in 6:29.
14 - 14
3 06:01 St. John's - Harry Awe 1 yd run. (Jimmie Mattson kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 59 yards in 2:15.
21 - 14
3 03:04 St. John's - Max Forster 13 yd pass from Connor Bruns. (Jimmie Mattson kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 46 yards in 1:21.
28 - 14
4 11:17 UW-Eau Claire - Joel Sweeney 10 yd run. (Josh Albrecht kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 27 yards in 0:58.
28 - 21
4 02:11 St. John's - Jimmie Mattson 28 yd field goal.
Drive: 17 plays, 63 yards in 8:59.
31 - 21
4 01:07 UW-Eau Claire - Cody Gerver 10 yd pass from Austin Neu. (Josh Albrecht kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 73 yards in 0:58.
31 - 28
St. John'sStatisticsUW-Eau Claire
16 FIRST DOWNS 24
7
6
3
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
9
14
1
56% (9 of 16) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 62% (8 of 13)
100% (2 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 100% (1 of 1)
251 NET YARDS PASSING 166
16-22
11.4
1-2
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
13-24
6.9
1-9
0
111 NET YARDS RUSHING 231
40
2.8
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
41
5.6
3-96 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-106
32.0 Average 26.5
62 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 72
1-11
3-51
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
3-72
0 0
5-45 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 4-40
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
1-9 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-2
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
33:24 TIME OF POSSESSION 26:36

St. John's

UW-Eau Claire

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Connor Bruns 16-22 251 2 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Austin Neu 13-24 166 1 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Stephen Johnson 19 53 2.8 17 1
Connor Bruns 6 43 7.2 15 0
Harry Awe 4 7 1.8 4 1
Colin Moynihan 2 7 3.5 7 0
Nick Schneider 5 5 1.0 4 0
Josh Bungum 2 0 0.0 3 0
TEAM 2 -4 -2.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Joel Sweeney 28 182 6.5 22 3
Austin Neu 7 35 5.0 18 0
Charles McDonald 3 18 6.0 8 0
Joe Poulin 3 -4 -1.3 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Max Forster 3 87 29.0 42 1
Rob Voshell 5 78 15.6 56 1
Josh Bungum 4 56 14.0 36 0
Taylor Freetly 4 30 7.5 10 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Cody Gerver 4 63 15.8 22 1
Austin Goetsch 3 50 16.7 18 0
Tra Ross 1 13 13.0 13 0
Alex Plaster 1 12 12.0 12 0
Jy Corbett 1 12 12.0 12 0
Joe Poulin 1 11 11.0 11 0
Nick Hirsch 1 5 5.0 5 0
Joel Sweeney 1 0 0.0 0 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Jimmie Mattson 1/1 28 4/4 7
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Josh Albrecht 4/4 4
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Nick Martin 3 96 32.0 41 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Austin Neu 4 106 26.5 42 1 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Jimmie Mattson 6 382 63.7 3 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Josh Albrecht 4 228 57.0 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Rob Voshell 2 31 15.5 21 0
Peter Vakulskas 1 20 20.0 20 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Thurgood Dennis 2 54 27.0 28 0
Tyler Janus 1 18 18.0 18 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Rob Voshell 1 11 11.0 11 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# St. John's Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
35 Taylor Dammermann 10 0 10 - 2 - 4 - -
20 Dylan Graves 9 0 9 - - - -
4 Ian Goldsmith 4 0 4 - - - -
46 Darryl Williams 4 0 4 - - - -
6 Alex Powell 3 0 3 - - - -
21 Max Forster 3 0 3 - - - -
3R Andrew Rose 3 0 3 - - - -
47 Jake King 3 0 3 - - - -
5 Bobby Fischer 2 0 2 - - - - 2
69 Connor Grill 2 0 2 - - - - 2 1
97 Joe Zrust 2 0 2 - - - -
2 Nate Blenker 1 0 1 1 - 9 1 - 9 - -
25 Harry Awe 1 0 1 - - - -
29 Jake Essler 1 0 1 - - - -
45 Maze Thompson 1 0 1 - - - - 1
53 James Obler 1 0 1 - - - -
58 Joe Donner 1 0 1 - 1 - 2 - -
60 Paul Plombon 1 0 1 - - - - 1
TOTALS 52 52 1 - 9 4 - 15 0-0 - 5 2
# UW-Eau Claire Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
41 Sean Graham 6 1 7 - - - -
6 Thurgood Dennis 6 0 6 - - - -
3 Tyler Janus 4 1 5 - - - - 1
25 Coltan Ellis 3 2 5 - - - -
96 Nate Johnson 4 0 4 - - - -
27 Mitch Olson 3 0 3 - - - -
29 Kyle Thorpe 2 1 3 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
43 Nick Slade 3 0 3 - - - - 1 2
64 Pat Hendricks 3 0 3 1 - 2 1 - 2 - -
42 Collin Hustad 2 0 2 - - - -
45 Scott Burzynski 2 0 2 - - - -
93 Matt Hawley 2 0 2 - 2 - 2 - -
97 Jake Safstrom 1 1 2 - 0.5 - 2 - -
98 Eric Nieman 2 0 2 - - - -
26 Daniel Sailer 1 0 1 - - - -
74 Cody Gergen 1 0 1 - - - -
82 Killy Kitzmann 1 0 1 - - - -
92 Jimmy Hall 1 0 1 - - - - 1
TOTALS 47 6 53 1 - 2 4 - 7 0-0 - 3 3
Other Information
Location: Eau Claire, Wis.
Stadium: Carson Park
Attendance: 4321
Weather: sunny, warm
Temperature: 69
Wind: 14 wsw
Referee: T. VerStraate
Umpire: R. Robakowski
Head Linesman: Michael Smith
Line Judge: Neil Brunner
Back Judge: Jeff Wiese
Field Judge: P. Jakubowski
Side Judge: Heath Powell
Scorekeeper: Kevin Meinholz
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading