Thiel vs. Univ. of Rochester at Rochester, NY
9/8/2012 at 12:00 pm
Thiel
7
Rochester
17
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Thiel (0-2) 0 0 7 0 7
Rochester (1-0) 14 0 0 3 17
Rochester, NY | Edwin Fauver Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Thiel - Rochester
1 09:01 Rochester - Chris Lebano 19 yd pass from Dean Kennedy. (Alex Antonucci kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 69 yards in 5:59.
0 - 7
1 03:37 Rochester - Garrett Kesel 50 yd pass from Dean Kennedy. (Alex Antonucci kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 63 yards in 3:51.
0 - 14
3 03:48 Thiel - Taylor Fink 1 yd run. (Cody McClelland kick is good).
Drive: 13 plays, 61 yards in 6:23.
7 - 14
4 02:34 Rochester - Alex Antonucci 40 yd field goal.
Drive: 11 plays, 51 yards in 4:17.
7 - 17
ThielStatisticsRochester
12 FIRST DOWNS 17
6
6
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
7
9
1
29% (4 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (7 of 14)
50% (2 of 4) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 0)
229 TOTAL OFFENSE 306
60
3.8
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
61
5.0
128 NET YARDS PASSING 151
17-31
4.1
2-11
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
11-18
8.4
4-20
0
101 NET YARDS RUSHING 155
29
3.5
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
43
3.6
6-254 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-167
42.3 Average 33.4
74 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 58
2-6
4-68
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
4-23
1-26
1-9
5-45 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-40
1-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-0
4-20 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-11
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-9
29:45 TIME OF POSSESSION 30:15

Thiel

Rochester

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Andrew Smith 17-31 128 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Dean Kennedy 11-17 151 2 0
Garrett Kesel 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Taylor Fink 15 60 4.0 21 1
Josh Potter 7 21 3.0 6 0
Andrew Smith 7 20 2.9 10 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Chris Lebano 24 79 3.3 12 0
Dean Kennedy 15 72 4.8 25 0
Quinton Mitchell 1 5 5.0 5 0
Ryan Dickey 1 1 1.0 1 0
TEAM 2 -2 -1.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nate Blazevich 5 26 5.2 14 0
Bill Frizzi 4 24 6.0 9 0
Berend Grube 2 24 12.0 18 0
Kyle Turkalj 1 21 21.0 21 0
Matt Fedzen 2 17 8.5 11 0
Devontai Pope 1 10 10.0 10 0
Taylor Fink 1 5 5.0 5 0
Rich Smallwood 1 1 1.0 1 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Garrett Kesel 4 70 17.5 50 1
Chris Lebano 2 32 16.0 19 1
Thomas Hayes 3 27 9.0 18 0
Willie Roberson 1 11 11.0 11 0
Ryan Dickey 1 11 11.0 11 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Cody McClelland 1/1 1
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Alex Antonucci 1/2 40 2/2 5
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Cody McClelland 6 254 42.3 51 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Mike Carson 5 167 33.4 43 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Cody McClelland 2 108 54.0 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Alex Antonucci 4 212 53.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brandon Wolfe 2 38 19.0 32 0
Julian McLean 2 30 15.0 18 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chris Lebano 1 26 26.0 26 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Bill Frizzi 2 6 3.0 5 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Willie Roberson 4 23 5.8 9 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Cole Valko 1 9 9.0 9 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Andrew Smith 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Willie Roberson 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Thiel Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
8 Tom Thorpe 7 2 9 0.5 - 1 2.5 - 4 - - 1
15 Jack Sindlinger 4 2 6 - - - -
33 Terry Gensel 4 2 6 1 - 4 1 - 4 - -
9 Ma. Hainesworth 3 2 5 0.5 - 3 1.5 - 5 - - 1
23 Julian McLean 3 2 5 - 0.5 - 2 - -
37 Ethan Ludwig 3 2 5 - - - -
6 Brandon Wolfe 4 0 4 - - - -
24 Rob Edwards 2 2 4 - - - -
5 M. Hainesworth 2 1 3 - - - -
55 Kris Tursky 3 0 3 1 - 7 1 - 7 - -
99 Tim Taylor 2 1 3 1 - 5 1 - 5 - -
92 B. Whittingham 2 0 2 - - - -
2 Hunter Liptrap 0 1 1 - - - -
34 Rich Kolesar 0 1 1 - - - -
40 Taylor Fink 1 0 1 - - - -
45 Wes Schmidt 1 0 1 - - - -
49 Jason Miller 0 1 1 - - - -
70 Adam Mott 1 0 1 - - 1 - -
90 Cody McClelland 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 2 - - 1
TOTALS 42 20 62 4 - 20 8 - 29 1 - - 1 2
# Rochester Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
12 Jordan Honjiyo 9 1 10 - - - - 1
44 Zach Cicero 6 4 10 - - - -
30 Brendan Pidgeon 4 5 9 1 - 1 1 - 1 1 - - 2
42 Shawn Burke 7 1 8 1 - 10 1 - 10 - -
35 Tony Ortega 3 4 7 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
22 Dan Gaillard 3 1 4 - 0.5 - 0 - -
6 Shola Fakorode 2 1 3 - - - -
98 Kris Scharles 2 1 3 - - - -
15 Farid Adenuga 1 1 2 - - - -
20 Devin White 1 0 1 - - - -
25 Miles Smith 0 1 1 - - - -
95 Chris Martin 0 1 1 - - - -
96 Matt Mender 0 1 1 - - - -
90 James Barrett - - - - 1
4 Cole Valko - - - 1-9
TOTALS 38 22 60 2 - 11 3 - 12 1 - 1-9 3 2
Other Information
Location: Rochester, NY
Stadium: Edwin Fauver Stadium
Attendance: 500
Weather: Rain
Temperature: 71
Referee: Kenneth Harris
Umpire: Alan Gens
Head Linesman: J. Granchelli
Line Judge: Gary Foti
Back Judge: A. Costanza
Field Judge: Allan Bett
Side Judge: Ryan Robinson
Scorekeeper: Larry Knapp
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading