July 17, 2012

Hamilton College athletic department names new football coach

More news about: Hamilton

Andrew Cohen, defensive coordinator at Bowdoin College since 2011, was named the new Mary Jayne Comey and Mac Bristol '43 Head Football Coach at Hamilton College on July 17.

"Andrew Cohen is a high energy and enthusiastic individual who will work hard to build on last season's success," Director of Athletics Jon Hind '80 said. "He is creative and knowledgeable about all aspects of the game and is an excellent teacher, recruiter and motivator. Just as important, he embraces the NESCAC student-athlete philosophy, and expects a lot from his players on the field, in the classroom and as part of the larger Hamilton community."

Cohen succeeds Steve Stetson, who stepped down in the spring to become Hamilton's head men's and women's golf coach. In 2011, Stetson guided the football team to its highest win total in 15 years.

"I am excited to have this opportunity at Hamilton," Cohen said. "I am going to work extremely hard to make this one of the top programs in NESCAC year in and year out. I believe in creating a family atmosphere where past, present and future players will always feel a part of the program, and I look forward to being part of the Hamilton and Clinton communities for many years to come."

Cohen has coached primarily on the defensive side of the football. He helped change the culture of Bowdoin's football program and revamped the Polar Bear defense. In 2010, Bowdoin ranked ninth out of 10 teams in the NESCAC in total defense (yards allowed per game). Last year the Polar Bears improved to second place in total defense under Cohen.

He was also defensive coordinator and linebacker coach at Bucknell University from 2007 to 2009 (serving as interim head coach in January 2010) and defensive line coach for the Bison from 1995 to 2000. Prior to his second stint at Bucknell, Cohen was defensive line coach for Columbia University from 2005 to 2007, which had the Ivy League's top scoring defense in 2006. He was recruiting coordinator and defensive line coach for Fordham University from 2003 to 2005.

A 1993 graduate of Marist College, Cohen received a master's degree from the State University of New York at Stony Brook in 1994. He served as a graduate assistant defensive line coach at Stony Brook in 1993 and 1994 and was defensive coordinator and recruiting coordinator from 2000 to 2003. The 2002 team ranked second in the country in scoring defense and finished with a record of 8-2.

"My experience is on the defensive side of the ball, but I know the types of things that offenses do that create problems for the defense," Cohen said. "We will build from that base to create an effective offense at Hamilton."

With experience coaching in three of this country's most academically prestigious conferences in the NESCAC, the Ivy League and the Patriot League, Hind said Cohen fully understands the role of athletics in a college setting.

Cohen and his wife Bridget are the parents of 9-year-old Seth and 5-year-old Kyle.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading