June 10, 2012

Blugold Football Beats Limerick 58-2 in Celtic Classic V in Ireland

More news about: UW-Eau Claire

LIMERICK, Ireland (Blugolds.com) - The University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Blugolds kicked off their Global Football summer visit to Ireland with a convincing 58-2 win over the University of Limerick Vikings.

Only 24 hours after arriving in Ireland, there were few signs of jet lag as the visitors scored nine touchdowns against a determined Limerick team that scored on a blocked extra point returned almost the length of the field for two points.

Starting quarterback Austin Neu completed 11 of 13 pass attempts for 132 yards, 2 touchdowns and an interception, while fellow signal caller Mark Munger was just as accurate, completing 13 of 14 passes for 183 yards and a touchdown.

There were scores on the ground for Chris OlsonKalan StittleburgZack Zuidema and Ben Van Geffen, and in the air for David GoodmanRyan Moertel and Nathan Bollinger and on an interception return for Coltan Ellis. Defensively, Andy Nuemann came up with three interceptions, while for the Vikings, Sean Sheehy raced to the end zone much to the delight of the home crowd at the Garryowen Rugby Club for Limerick's well-deserved points.

Limerick's inside rushing game was snuffed out early on by the Blugolds and with their first offensive play of the game, the Americans scored as Neu lofted a 35-yard pass to Goodman for the opening touchdown, but the extra point rattled off the upright.

A pair of dropped passes halted the Limerick offense and starting at their opponents' 30-yard mark, the Blugolds quickly doubled their lead as Stittleburg charged up the middle to score. More advantageous field position led to Zuidema breaking tackles on a scoring run for a 20-0 lead at the end of the first quarter.

The Limerick defense stepped up and Liam Ryan hurried Munger, bringing up a third down, but a 39-yard gain to Bollinger set up a chance for offensive lineman Van Geffen to take the ball and barge his way into the end zone from two yards out.

James Twomey just failed to hold onto a pass over the middle as Limerick scrapped for yardage on third down and the visitors were clinical in reply. Olson gained 12 yards on the ground and then broke into the end zone from two yards out and the Blugolds led 34-0.

Sean Goldrick produced a crunching special teams tackle to force UW-Eau Claire to start from their own half for the first time, and the home defense held, leading to a 23-yard field goal that sailed wide right just before halftime.

Olson returned the second half opening kickoff 70 yards for a touchdown that was called back for an illegal block, but the Blugolds worked methodically from their own 20 to eventually score as Neu hit Bollinger from 11 yards out for a 40-point lead.

Neumann's interception got the ball back immediately and Stittleburg scored on a 10-yard rush, then the alert Neumann intercepted Marc Ashworth again and lateraled to Ellis, who raced 30 yards to score.

After Munger had found Moertel on a 12-yard scoring pass, the resulting extra point was blocked and Sheehy picked up the loose ball to charge down the left sideline and earn two points awarded for returning the ball to the end zone.

Box score

                              1            2            3            4           Total

UW-Eau Claire       20          14          18          6            58

U of Limerick          0            0            0            2            2

Rushing: UW-EC: Katlan Stittleburg 8-27-2; Chris Olson 7-26-1; Zack Zuidema 4-11-1; Austin Neu 3-12; Alex Plaster 3-11; Mark Munger 2-6; Ben Van Geffen 1-2-1. UL: Adrian Garvey 8-7; Marc Ashworth 4-8; James Twomey 3-3; Craig Switzer 1-2

Receiving: UW-EC: Alex Plaster 7-78; Ryan Moertel 6-35-1; David Goodman 5-102-1; Nathan Bollinger 4-79-1; Tyler Janus 1-21. UL: Adrian Garvey 2-8

Passing: UW-EC: Mark Munger 13-14-183-1-0; Austin Neu 11-13-132-2-1. UL: Marc Ashworth 2-12-0-4

-Written By Michael Preston: MP@MPrestonSports.com-

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video Live Stats Audio
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
Video Live Stats
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
Video Audio
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Live Stats
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
Video Preview Live Stats
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Video Live Stats Tickets
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
Video Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
Video Live Stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Video Live Stats
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Video Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
Video Live Stats
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
Audio
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Video Audio Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Video Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
McPherson at Nebraska Wesleyan
Live Stats
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
Video Live Stats Audio
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Video Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Video Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Video Live Stats Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Preview Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
Video Live Stats Audio
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Video Live Stats Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
Video Live Stats Audio
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Live Stats Audio
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video Live Stats Audio
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
Live Stats
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Video Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
Video Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Video Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats Audio
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats