/seasons/2011/contrib/20120413zioyl5

UChicago Announces Class of 2016

More news about: Chicago

CHICAGO -- University of Chicago Head Football Coach Dick Maloney announced today the team's incoming freshmen for the 2012 season.

The 23-member class represents 12 different states, with five players from New Jersey; four each from Illinois and Texas; two each from Michigan and Ohio; and one from Alabama, California, Colorado, Massachusetts, Missouri, and New York.

Chicago's incoming freshman class features 14 defensive players and nine offensive performers.

The Maroons kick off their 2012 campaign Saturday, Sept. 1 when they entertain Beloit College at Stagg Field. Chicago posted a 5-5 mark this past season.

UChicago Football Class of 2016

Brock Appenzeller OL 6-2 275 Mesquite, Texas (John Horn)
Vincent Beltrano DB 5-10 185 Wood Dale, Ill. (Addison Trail)
Spencer Byrne DB 5-11 185 Des Peres, Mo. (Chaminade)
Mitch Catino DB 5-11 180 Maineville, Ohio (Moeller)
Ben Clark RB 5-11 190 Newton, Mass. (Pennington, N.J)
Colton Clark LB 6-0 205 Arlington, Texas (Oakridge)
Sam Coleman WR 5-9 165 Wetumpka, Ala. (Edgewood Academy)
Paul Comet LB 5-11 195 Champaign, Ill. (St. Thomas More)
Christopher Dengler RB 5-10 175 Haddonfield, N.J. (Haddonfield)
Joe Eroyan DL 6-3 230 Novi, Mich. (St. Mary's Prep)
Michael Fikaris LB 6-1 210 Clarendon Hills, Ill. (Hinsdale Central)
Kyle Kunze LB 6-1 215 Williamsville, N.J. (St. Augustine)
Josh Little QB 6-2 205 Springboro, Ohio (Springboro)
Colin Macri QB 6-3 215 Asbury, N.J. (North Hunterdon)
Nathan Massey FB 5-11 215 Bartlett, Ill. (Bartlett)
Ryan Oros LB 6-1 212 Freehold, N.J. (Colts Neck)
Nicholas Pielech LB 5 10 205 Houston, Texas (Strake Jesuit)
Jacob Romeo CB 6 0 190 Lake Orion, Mich. (Notre Dame)
Sergio Ruffolo LB 6-2 210 Webster, N.Y. (Webster Thomas)
Greg Thome CB 6-0 175 Valparaiso, Ind. (Valparaiso)
Cole Thoms WR 6-4 185 Round Rock, Texas (Round Rock)
Mitchell Vashon DL 6-3 265 Centennial, Colo. (Cherokee Trail)
Justin Waney FB 6-0 225 San Diego, Calif. (Clairemont)
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
TBA
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
TBA
Knox at Eureka
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
1:00 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
1:00 PM
Heidelberg at Olivet
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Carthage at Aurora
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live Stats
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
2:00 PM
Dickinson at Lebanon Valley
Maintenance in progress.