March 11, 2012

Wisconsin Lutheran releases 2012 football schedule

More news about: Wisconsin Lutheran

MILWAUKEE – The Wisconsin Lutheran College football team has announced its 2012 football schedule, according to 13th-year head coach Dennis Miller. The slate is highlighted by two games against Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA) opponents, a league where the Warriors were a member from 2002-2007.

"We are eagerly looking forward to the 2012 season with great anticipation," says Miller. "Our non-conference schedule shapes up to be our most challenging. We continue our series with Ripon and add two new opponents this year. The new opponents, Olivet and Adrian, we have some familiarity with from our earlier affiliation with the MIAA."

For the third consecutive year, WLC (6-4, 5-2 NAC) will kick off its season against Ripon (6-4, 5-4 MWC). The Warriors travel to Ingalls Field to face the Red Hawks September 1 at 1 p.m. and look to avenge last season's loss. 

The next two Saturday's has Wisconsin Lutheran hosting a pair of MIAA foes, beginning with a September 8 home-opening contest against Olivet (1-9, 1-5 MIAA) at 1 p.m.

September 15 marks the beginning of the MIAA-NAC "Challenge Series" as seven NAC members will be hosting seven MIAA members. The matchups are determined by the previous year's conference standings in both leagues. The top team from the NAC battles the top team for the MIAA and so on.

WLC hosts Adrian (8-2, 4-2 MIAA) in its MIAA-NAC "Challenge Series" game. Kick-off between the Warriors and Bulldogs is set for 1 p.m. at Raabe Stadium.

Following its bye week September 22, WLC begins its conference slate September 29 when it hosts Lakeland (4-6, 4-3 NAC) in its annual Homecoming game. The Warriors fell by a final of 20-7 to the Muskies last season, but have an impressive all-time Homecoming record of 8-4, having won five straight. Last season, Wisconsin Lutheran blanked Maranatha 61-0 on Homecoming.

Wisconsin Lutheran hits the road for its next two league games, beginning with an October 6 trip to Concordia Stadium in River Forest, Ill. for matchup with last year's NAC Co-Champion, Concordia Chicago (8-2, 6-1 NAC). Last season, the Cougars defeated WLC, 29-17.

The following weekend, WLC travels to Vago Field in Aurora, Ill. for a 1 p.m. kickoff against the Aurora Spartans (3-7, 2-5 NAC). Last season, WLC received a school-record 21 tackles from Eric Zeitler to defeat Aurora, 27-14.

The Warriors welcome defending NAC Co-Champion Benedictine (7-4, 6-1 NAC) to Raabe Stadium October 20 when they host the Eagles at 1 p.m. The Warriors defeated Benedictine in its final regular season game last year to snap BenU's 16-game conference winning streak.

Wisconsin Lutheran is back on the road October 27 when it faces the Maranatha Crusaders (3-7, 1-6 NAC). Following that game will be a November 3 home finale against Rockford (0-10, 0-7 NAC). The Senior Day game against the Regents is set for 1 p.m. at Raabe Stadium.

WLC concludes its 2012 regular season slate looking for its third consecutive Lutheran Bowl victory as the Warriors head to Century Stadium in Mequon, Wis. for a November 10 contest against Concordia Wisconsin (4-6, 4-3 NAC). Last season, the Warriors tied the Lutheran Bowl series at 2-2 with a 35-28 win over the Falcons.

"The conference schedule will again be a battle with each school as the NAC rivalries have continued to grow and we expect a competitive and exciting schedule from our first to last conference game".

The NAC champion becomes the conference's automatic qualifier in the 2012 NCAA Division III Football Championship.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos