November 5, 2011

DeMarqus Payne returns 2 kickoffs for TDs, runs for another as Ohio Northern tops Wilmington 51-15

More news about: Ohio Northern
By: Tim Glon

WILMINGTON — Junior DeMarqus Payne returned two kickoffs for touchdowns and scored on a 4-yard run to lead Ohio Northern to a 51-15 football victory at Wilmington Saturday afternoon at Williams Stadium.

The Polar Bears improve to 6-3 overall and are 5-3 in Ohio Athletic Conference play, while the Quakers fall to 0-9, 0-8.

With the win, Ohio Northern clinched its 16th consecutive upper division finish in the 10-team OAC.

Payne finished the day with 86 yards rushing on 11 carries and returned kickoffs for 75 and 79 yards for touchdowns, finishing the day with 260 all-purpose yards.

Payne becomes the first Polar Bear in school history to return two kickoffs for touchdowns in the same game.

Sophomore Tyler Rue completed 11 of 16 passes for 128 yards and one TD and ran five times for 62 yards and a touchdown and junior Carter Paul carried the ball 14 times for 84 yards to lead the ONU offense.

Defensively, junior Cody Kelly had a team-high 10 tackles and his sack led to a fumble return for a score.

"DeMarqus had a great day," ONU head coach Dean Paul said. "We did a nice job in all three phases of the game and took care of business. We got a large number of players into the game to gain experience, so that was a positive also."

With Ohio Northern leading 28-8 at halftime, Payne scored three third quarter touchdowns to put the game away.

First, he returned the second half kickoff 75 yards for a touchdown and the ONU lead was 35-8 just 12 seconds into the second half.

Payne then scored on a 4-yard run with 4:40 left in the third period to give Ohio Northern a 41-8 lead.

Arehart hit Heard on a 22-yard touchdown pass with 10 seconds left in the third to pull the Quakers within 41-15.

Payne returned the ensuing kickoff 79 yards for a score and the Polar Bears were up 48-15.

Rue got the Polar Bears on the board first when he ran 75 yards for a score on ONU's fourth play from scrimmage to quickly lead 7-0 just 4:08 into the contest.

Wilmington answered when Brandon Arehart scrambled in from a yard out with 1:37 left in the opening quarter.

Nate Stierhoff threw a 2-point conversion pass to Malcolm Heard after bad snap on the ensuing PAT, giving the Quakers an 8-7 lead.

The Polar Bears took the ensuing kickoff and marched 49 yards in five plays and took a 14-8 lead when senior C.J. Iliff plowed over from a yard out on the first play of the second period for his first career touchdown on only his second career carry.

Rue then hit senior Frank Thien on a 7-yard scoring pass and ONU's lead was 21-8 with 3:56 left in the half.

Senior Mike Prokopovich scooped up a fumble and rumbled in seven yards for a score on the next play from  scrimmage and Northern's lead was 28-8 with 3:38 left in the opening half.

Kelly forced the fumble with a sack of Arehart. It was ONU's first fumble return for a touchdown since Brian Jemison accomplished the feat in a 2001 victory over Heidelberg.

Carter Paul carried the ball nine times on ONU's next drive, setting up a 22-yard field goal by junior Lee Leckasevic with 5:43 left in the game to wrap up the scoring.

Arehart completed 15 of 24 passes for 186 yards and a TD to lead the Quakers.

The Polar Bears will wrap up their 2011 season next Saturday with a 1:30 pm contest at Heidelberg.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading