November 21, 2011

HEIDELBERG FB: Eleven Tabbed All-OAC, Hallett Named Coach of the Year

More news about: Heidelberg

TIFFIN, Ohio—Sophomore running back Germany Woods (Cleveland/Lakewood St. Edward) and junior offensive lineman Quentin Rembert (Garfield Heights) were named first-team All-Ohio Athletic Conference and fifth-year head coach Mike Hallett was selected OAC Coach of the Year by his peers to highlight the 2011 All-OAC football teams and special awards, announced today by the league office. Heidelberg University garnered 11 selections to rank third in the conference.

Senior offensive lineman Derrick Arbogast (Tiffin/Calvert), sophomore running back/kick returner Cartel Brooks (Kokomo, Ind./Galion), junior kicker Dan Kilger (Novi, Mich./Novi), junior defensive lineman Stephen Fejedelem (Ravenna), senior defensive lineman Jake Mitchell (Wyandotte, Mich./Wyandotte), senior linebacker Andy Fadenholz (Grafton/Keystone) and senior cornerback Tony Gordon (Euclid) earned second-team honors.

Senior offensive lineman Cassady Willford (Rutland/Meigs) and junior linebacker Craig Sykes (Centerburg) received honorable mention.

Woods, a second-team selection a year ago, and Brooks combined for 2,180 of the team's 2,805 rushing yards. Woods led the OAC and set the school single-season record with 1,421 yards—tallying 100 yards in eight of 10 games—and scored 11 touchdowns. Brooks notched four 100-yard outings of his own and totaled 759 yards—fourth in the league—and scored seven times. Brooks also averaged 37.9 yards per kickoff return and returned three kicks for scores.

Rembert, Arbogast, an honorable mention pick a season ago, and Willford anchored an offensive line that paved the way for 4,572 yards of total offense, just 26 yards shy of the single-season school record set a year ago, on a team that averaged 35.4 points per game. In addition, Student Prince quarterbacks were sacked just nine times to tie for a league best.

Kilger converted nine-of-13 field goal attempts, including a long of 39-yards, made 41-of-43 extra points, averaged 57.1 yards per kickoff with five touchbacks, and ranked third in the OAC with 68 points.

Fejedelem made 46 tackles, including six for loss, recorded three sacks and forced two fumbles to lead the defensive front, and returned a fumble 30 yards for a TD in the last game of the season. Mitchell notched 39 stops, including eight for loss, and tallied 3.5 sacks.

Fadenholz, an honorable mention selection a year ago, ranked third on the team with 62 tackles and second in the OAC in both TFL (14) and sacks (9.5). Sykes led the team and was seventh in the league with 88 tackles, tallied 10 TFL and 4.5 sacks, forced two fumbles and recovered another, and tied for third in the league with four interceptions.

Gordon made 45 tackles, intercepted two passes and was sixth in the OAC with 10 passes defended. He also returned a fumble 50 yards for a TD in the team's last game.

Hallett, who earned the coach of the year nod in his first season at Heidelberg in 2007, led the Student Princes to an 8-2 record—the school's best mark since 1993—and their first winning season since 1994. Hallett inherited a program that went 15-85 during the 10-year period (1997-2006) prior to his arrival. Heidelberg's 11 All-OAC picks are the most under Hallett's guidance.

Despite losing Arbogast, Mitchell, Fadenholz, Gordon and Willford to graduation, the Berg returns all its skill position players and nine defensive starters for the 2012 season.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Audio
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
Live Stats Live Stats
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
Live Stats Audio
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
Video
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Live Stats
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
Video
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
Live Stats
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
Audio
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
Audio
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
Video
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
Video
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
Audio
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
Audio
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
Live Stats Audio
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats Audio
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading