/seasons/2011/contrib/20111116kzyzxf

ASC All-Conference Teams/Awards Announced

More news about: Hardin-Simmons

2011 American Southwest Conference
Football All-Conference Teams/Awards Announced

RICHARDSON, Texas –– McMurry junior quarterback Jake Mullin and Mary Hardin-Baylor junior linebacker Javicz Jones and senior kick returner Tariekus Ellis each won player of the year awards to highlight the 2011 American Southwest Conference football awards, the ASC office announced on Wednesday (Nov. 16) after a vote of the league's nine head coaches.

Mullin (Burleson, TX / BHS) was named ASC Offensive Player of the Year after throwing for league-highs of 3,102 yards and 26 touchdowns. Mullin also completed 65 percent of his passes and ran for four scores, leading the War Hawks to a runner-up conference finish and an at-large berth in the NCAA playoffs.

Jones (Katy, TX / Morton Ranch HS) was named ASC Defensive Player of the Year after averaging a conference-high 10.5 tackles per game. Jones also added 5.5 sacks and 16 stops for loss to spearhead a unit that allowed only 305.5 yards and 16.4 points per game – both league bests.

Ellis (Allen, TX / AHS) earned the title of ASC Special Teams Player of the Year after being the only player in the league to take back two kickoffs for touchdowns. Ellis, whose scores came from 98 and 91 yards away, averaged 32.8 yards on 12 kick returns. The only punt return he had resulted in a 66-yard gain.

Jones and Ellis both helped the Cru to the outright conference title which resulted in the league's automatic berth into the NCAA playoffs.

Mullin and Jones were named to the ASC All-Conference First Team, while Ellis was a second-team selection.

Mary Hardin-Baylor senior tackle Nate Menkin (Lago Vista, TX / LVHS) was voted ASC Offensive Lineman of the Year, while Louisiana College junior end Phil Ford (New Orleans, LA / Teurlings Catholic) earned the title of ASC Defensive Lineman of the Year. Menkin helped pave the way for the conference's top rushing offense at 299.3 yards per game, while Ford registered seven sacks and 19 tackles for a loss of 75 yards.

Louisiana College running back Ryan Montague (New Orleans, LA / St. Augustine HS) won freshman of the year honors after scoring 10 touchdowns – eight rushing and two receiving.

East Texas Baptist senior defensive lineman Matt Tarver (Wylie, TX / WHS) was voted ASC Football Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year. Hardin-Simmons' Derrick Grant, Howard Payne's Tyson Swanner, Louisiana College's Dayne Reeves, Mary Hardin-Baylor's Tucker Glaske, Mississippi College's Sam Maze and Texas Lutheran's Josh Goodlow were also considered for the honor.

Mary Hardin-Baylor's Pete Fredenburg took coach of the year honors after leading the Cru to a perfect 10-0 regular season and the conference championship.

 

2011 ASC FOOTBALL INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Offensive Player of the Year: Jake Mullin, QB, Jr., McMurry

Defensive Player of the Year: Javicz Jones, LB, Jr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Special Teams Player of the Year: Tariekus Ellis, RET, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Offensive Lineman of the Year: Nate Menkin, OT, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Defensive Lineman of the Year: Phil Ford, DE, Jr., Louisiana College

Freshman of the Year: Ryan Montague, RB, Louisiana College

Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year: Matt Tarver, DL, Sr., East Texas Baptist

Coach of the Year: Pete Fredenburg, Mary Hardin-Baylor

 
 

2011 ASC ALL-CONFERENCE FIRST TEAM

(Listed in order of voting point totals at each position; # indicates tie in voting at that position)

 

OFFENSE

WR         Darnell Williams                  Louisiana College                        Sr.               Gulfport, MS (Trinity Valley CC)

WR         Lee Carothers                       Sul Ross State                              Jr.                Austin, TX (Travis HS)

SLOT     Dayne Reeves#                    Louisiana College                        Sr.               Longville, LA (South Beauregard HS)

SLOT     Travis Tatsch#                     Hardin-Simmons                         Sr.               San Antonio, TX (Reagan HS)

TE           Delfonte Diamond              McMurry                                       Sr.               Houston, TX (Nimitz HS)

OG          Darin Moore                         Louisiana College                        Jr.                Ponchatoula, LA (PHS)

OG          Mike Coles#                         Mary Hardin-Baylor                   Jr.                San Antonio, TX (Stevens HS)

OG          Bertrick Ervin#                     McMurry                                       Sr.               Missouri City, TX (Thurgood Marshall HS)

OT          Nate Menkin                        Mary Hardin-Baylor                   Sr.               Lago Vista, TX (LVHS)

OT          Jeremy Yujnoyic                 Louisiana College                        Jr.                Belle Chasse, LA (BCHS)

C             Ben Feibel                             Louisiana College                        St.               Shreveport, LA (Northwood HS)

QB          Jake Mullin                           McMurry                                       Jr.                Burleson, TX (BHS)

RB          Darius Wilson                       Mary Hardin-Baylor                   Jr.                Houston, TX (Cy Springs HS)

RB          Steven Rockwell                  Hardin-Simmons                         Sr.               Ore City, TX (OCHS)

RB          Steven Knight                      Mississippi College                      Sr.               Pearl, MS (Hinds CC)

PK          Allen Cain                             Texas Lutheran                           Jr.                San Antonio, TX (Stevens HS)

RET        Geoff Myles                         Mary Hardin-Baylor                   Jr.                San Antonio, TX (Stevens HS)

 

DEFENSE

DL          Phil Ford                                Louisiana College                        Jr.                New Orleans, LA (Teurlings Catholic)

DL          Corey Hall                            McMurry                                       Jr.                Farmers Branch, TX (FBHS)

DL          Matt Tarver                          East Texas Baptist                      Sr.               Wylie, TX (WHS)

DL          Jarryn Bingham#                 Mississippi College                      Sr.               Ridgeland, MS (Northeast Miss. CC)

DL          Chris Brent#                         Mary Hardin-Baylor                   Sr.               Kaufman, TX (KHS)

DL          Korey Steward#                   Mary Hardin-Baylor                   So.              Fort Worth, TX (Southwest HS)

LB          Javicz Jones                          Mary Hardin-Baylor                   Jr.                Katy, TX (Morton Ranch HS)

LB          Nate Janzen                          Louisiana College                        Jr.                Pottsboro, TX (PHS)

LB          Robert Pyssen                      Sul Ross State                              Sr.               Pleasanton, TX (PHS)

LB          Blake Rowell                        Mississippi College                      Sr.               Satsuma, AL (SHS)

DB          Will Morris                            McMurry                                       Sr.               Katy, TX (New Mexico State)

DB          Rocky Vaclavick                 Mary Hardin-Baylor                   Sr.               Edna, TX (EHS)

DB          Reggie Calhoun#                 Louisiana College                        Jr.                New Orleans, LA (Trinity Valley CC)

DB          Jarrad Craine#                     Mississippi College                      Sr.               Brandon, MS (Hinds CC)

P              Cote Schacherl                     Howard Payne                             Sr.               Flatonia, TX (FHS)

 

 

2011 ASC ALL-CONFERENCE SECOND TEAM

(Listed in order of voting point totals at each position; # indicates tie in voting at that position)

 

OFFENSE

WR         R.J. Long                               McMurry                                       Sr.               Corpus Christi, TX (Abilene Christian)

WR         Damian Davis                      Mary Hardin-Baylor                   Sr.               Mart, TX (MHS)

SLOT     Kwame Spikes                     East Texas Baptist                      So.              Jasper, TX (JHS)

TE           Brady Engelmohr                Mary Hardin-Baylor                   Sr.               Louise, TX (Ganado HS)

OG          Rudy Nerio                           Mary Hardin-Baylor                   Jr.                San Antonio, TX (Madison HS)

OG          Cody Saxton                        Mississippi College                      Jr.                Canton, MS (Holmes CC)

OT          Torrance Leonard               East Texas Baptist                      So.              Houston, TX (Alief Hastings HS)

OT          Justin Cardwell                     Mississippi College                      Sr.               Moody, AL (MHS)

C             Kiefer Price                           McMurry                                       Jr.                Copperas Cove, TX (CCHS)

QB          Sed Harris                             East Texas Baptist                      Sr.               Fort Worth, TX (Everman HS)

RB          Dominique Carson              Sul Ross State                              Jr.                Waxahachie, TX (WHS)

RB          Justin Johnson                      McMurry                                       Jr.                Gilmer, TX (Abilene Christian)

RB          Jair Stover                             East Texas Baptist                      Sr.               Houston, TX (Katy HS)

PK          Scott Newberry                    Hardin-Simmons                         Jr.                Waco, TX (Midway HS)

RET        Tariekus Ellis                        Mary Hardin-Baylor                   Sr.               Allen, TX (AHS)

 

DEFENSE

DL          Silvio Diaz                             Mary Hardin-Baylor                   So.              Leander, TX (LHS)

DL          Josh Montgomery               Louisiana College                        Sr.               Texarkana, TX (Pleasant Grove HS)

DL          Allen Dixon#                        Mary Hardin-Baylor                   So.              Waco, TX (Midway HS)

DL          James Fowler#                     Texas Lutheran                           Fr.               San Antonio, TX (Winston Churchill HS)

LB          Kerry Gamble                      McMurry                                       Sr.               Athens, TX (AHS)

LB          Nick Hernandez                   McMurry                                       Sr.               Rosenberg, TX (Foster HS)

LB          Ty Dooley                             Mary Hardin-Baylor                   So.              Sunray, TX (SHS)

LB          Bronson Buzzard#              Hardin-Simmons                         Sr.               Coleman, TX (CHS)

LB          Taylor Cottano#                  Louisiana College                        Sr.               New Roads, LA (Catholic-Pointe Coupee)

LB          Ryan Metcalf#                    Mary Hardin-Baylor                   Sr.               Katy, TX (Morton Ranch HS)

DB          D.J. Baiza                              McMurry                                       Jr.                Post, TX (PHS)

DB          Demetrius Cody                   Howard Payne                             Sr.               Killeen, TX (Early County HS)

DB          Caleb Christian                    Hardin-Simmons                         Sr.               Spring, TX (Concordia HS)

DB          Jay Wise                                Hardin-Simmons                         Jr.                Amarillo, TX (AHS)

P              Jacob Chancellor                 Mississippi College                      Sr.               Quitman, MS (Belhaven)

 
 

2011 ASC ALL-CONFERENCE HONORABLE MENTION

(Listed in order of voting point totals at each position; #, & indicates tie in voting at that position)

 

OFFENSE

WR         Corey Jones                          Hardin-Simmons                         Jr.                Midland, TX (MHS)

SLOT     DeMarrion Buford-Hughes    Mississippi College                      Fr.               Mobile, AL (W.P. Davidson HS)

SLOT     Eric Shaffer                          McMurry                                       Jr.                Fayetteville, AR (Missouri State)

TE           Patrick Flanagan                 Hardin-Simmons                         Jr.                Friendswood, TX (Clearbrook HS)

OG          Chuck North                         Hardin-Simmons                         So.              Montgomery, TX (MHS)

OT          Sam Maxie#                         Mary Hardin-Baylor                   Jr.                Austin, TX (Bowie HS)

OT          Koby Parker#                       Hardin-Simmons                         Sr.               Baird, TX (BHS)

OT          Nolan Hankins                     McMurry                                       So.              Rogers, AR (Missouri State)

C             Travis Sugar                         Hardin-Simmons                         Jr.                Leander, TX (LHS)

C             Jacob Hunter                        Mary Hardin-Baylor                   So.              Gatesville, TX (GHS)

C             Chance Johnson                  East Texas Baptist                      Sr.               Diboll, TX (DHS)

QB          LiDarral Bailey#                  Mary Hardin-Baylor                   Jr.                Bremond, TX (BHS)

QB          Jamie Bunting#                    Louisiana College                        Jr.                Alexandria, LA (Alexandria Senior HS)

RB          Ryan Montague                  Louisiana College                        Fr.               New Orleans, LA (St. Augustine HS)

RB          Elijah Hudson                      Mary Hardin-Baylor                   So.              Albany, TX (AHS)

PK          Chris Campbell                    Mississippi College                      Jr.                Hattiesburg, MS (Presbyterian Christian)

RET        Greg Livingston                    McMurry                                       Fr.               Spring, TX (SHS)

RET        Jeret Smith                            McMurry                                       Fr.               Abilene, TX (AHS)

 

DEFENSE

DL          Jamal Agbor#                       Hardin-Simmons                         Jr.                Coleman, TX (CHS)

DL          Matt Gordon#                      Hardin-Simmons                         Sr.               Round Rock, TX (RRHS)

DL          Jeremy Horton                     Mississippi College                      Sr.               Terry, MS (Holmes CC)

LB          Jeremy Bertrand                  Mississippi College                      Sr.               Abbeville, LA (Vermilion Catholic)

LB          Jonathan Petty#                  Hardin-Simmons                         So.              Converse, TX (Judson HS)

LB          Brad Snowden#                   Texas Lutheran                           So.              Houston, TX (Seven Lakes HS)

LB          Jonathan Wilder#                Hardin-Simmons                         So.              Cedar Park, TX (Vista Ridge HS)

DB          J.C. Hickman                       Mary Hardin-Baylor                   So.              Fredericksburg, TX (FHS)

DB          Collin Bieschke#                  East Texas Baptist                      Jr.                Baytown, TX (Robert E. Lee HS)

DB          Tracy Cooper#                     Mary Hardin-Baylor                   Sr.               Crockett, TX (CHS)

DB          Alex Cloudy&                      East Texas Baptist                      Jr.                Center, TX (CHS)

DB          Brodrick Frederick&           Louisiana College                        Jr.                Baton Rouge, LA (Capitol HS)

P              Dillon Koop                          Texas Lutheran                           Jr.                Vanderbilt, TX (Industrial HS)

P              Chad Peevey                        Mary Hardin-Baylor                   So.              Bryan, TX (St. Joseph's HS)

 
 
 Follow the ASC on Twitter: ASC_sports
 
 
Oct. 20: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Johns Hopkins
Video Video Live stats Live stats
Oct. 21: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Westfield State at Framingham State
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Moravian at Juniata
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Endicott at Salve Regina
Video Preview Preview Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
St. Vincent at Thomas More
Video Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Hobart at Union
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Colby at Hamilton
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Christopher Newport
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Ithaca
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Allegheny
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Mount Ida
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Middlebury at Bates
Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Catholic at Springfield
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Wesleyan at Amherst
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Bowdoin at Trinity (Conn.)
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Husson at Gallaudet
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Wabash at Oberlin
Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Buffalo State at Utica
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Muskingum
Video Preview Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Montclair State at Frostburg State
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Wesley
Video Preview Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Albright at Stevenson
Video Preview Live stats Audio Tickets
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at DePauw
Video Preview Preview Preview Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Alma at Albion
Video Preview Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Guilford
Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Massachusetts Maritime
Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Hiram
Preview Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Hampden-Sydney
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Anna Maria
Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Bridgewater at Emory and Henry
Video Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Wilkes at FDU-Florham
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Misericordia
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Rochester at St. Lawrence
Video Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
RPI at Alfred
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Nichols at Curry
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Salisbury
Video Preview Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Brevard
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Apprentice
Audio
1:00 PM
Ursinus at Susquehanna
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Cortland at Morrisville State
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Hope at Trine
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at UW-River Falls
Video
1:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Sewanee
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Dickinson at Franklin and Marshall
Video Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Tufts at Williams
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Wilmington
Live stats Preview Audio Video Preview
1:30 PM
MIT at Coast Guard
Video Live stats Audio
1:30 PM
Maine Maritime at Norwich
Video Preview Live stats
1:30 PM
Heidelberg at Marietta
Video Preview Live stats Audio
1:30 PM
Franklin at Rose-Hulman
Video Preview Preview Live stats
1:30 PM
John Carroll at Capital
Video Live stats Audio
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Manchester
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Anderson
2:00 PM
Kean at TCNJ
Live stats
2:00 PM
Greensboro at LaGrange
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Worcester State
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Muhlenberg at McDaniel
Video Preview Live stats
2:00 PM
Western New England at Becker
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Methodist at Maryville (Tenn.)
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Adrian at Kalamazoo
Video Live stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Denison at Ohio Wesleyan
Video Preview Live stats
2:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Washington and Jefferson
Video Live stats Live stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Berry at Millsaps
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Olivet at Benedictine
Video Preview Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at Austin
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Belhaven at Mary Hardin-Baylor
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at UW-Stout
Audio
2:00 PM
Eureka at MacMurray
Video
2:00 PM
Carthage at Illinois Wesleyan
Video Live stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Wartburg at Luther
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Buena Vista
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Preview Live stats
2:00 PM
Rockford at Aurora
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at St. Olaf
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at St. John's
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Augsburg at Concordia-Moorhead
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Thomas at Hamline
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Greenville
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Coe at Loras
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Cornell
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at North Park
Live stats
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Martin Luther
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Texas Lutheran
Video Live stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Grinnell at Lake Forest
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Carroll at Millikin
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Ripon at Macalester
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Lawrence at St. Norbert
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Crown
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Iowa Wesleyan
2:10 PM
UW-Platteville at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live stats Audio
2:30 PM
Merchant Marine at WPI
Video Live stats
2:30 PM
Rhodes at Centre
Video Live stats
2:30 PM
Hanover at Earlham
Video Preview Live stats Audio
2:30 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Video Preview Live stats
3:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at UW-La Crosse
Video Live stats Audio Audio
3:00 PM
Simpson at Dubuque
Video Live stats Audio
3:00 PM
Augustana at North Central (Ill.)
Video Live stats Audio
3:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Louisiana College
Live stats
4:00 PM
Hartwick at Brockport
Video Live stats
4:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Bridgewater State
Video Live stats
4:00 PM
Chapman at La Verne
Video Preview Live stats
4:00 PM
Pacific at Lewis and Clark
Video Live stats Audio Audio Tickets
4:00 PM
Pacific Lutheran at Willamette
Video Live stats
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Whitworth
Video Preview Live stats Audio
4:00 PM
Redlands at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Video Audio
4:30 PM
George Fox at Linfield
Video Preview Live stats Audio
5:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Howard Payne
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
Dean at Castleton
Video Live stats Tickets
6:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Averett
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Otterbein
Video Preview Live stats Audio
7:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Geneva
Video Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Thiel
Video Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
Knox at Illinois College
Video Live stats
10:00 PM
Whittier at Cal Lutheran
Video Live stats
Cancelled
Occidental at Pomona-Pitzer
Oct. 20: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Johns Hopkins
Video Video Live stats Live stats
Oct. 21: All times Eastern
1:00 PM
Rowan at Wesley
Video Preview Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Montclair State at Frostburg State
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at DePauw
Video Preview Preview Preview Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Catholic at Springfield
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Wilmington
Live stats Preview Audio Video Preview
1:30 PM
Heidelberg at Marietta
Video Preview Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Washington and Jefferson
Video Live stats Live stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Texas Lutheran
Video Live stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Belhaven at Mary Hardin-Baylor
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Thomas at Hamline
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at St. John's
Video Live stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Carthage at Illinois Wesleyan
Video Live stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Augsburg at Concordia-Moorhead
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Berry at Millsaps
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Wartburg at Luther
Video Live stats
2:10 PM
UW-Platteville at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live stats Audio
3:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at UW-La Crosse
Video Live stats Audio Audio
3:00 PM
Augustana at North Central (Ill.)
Video Live stats Audio
4:00 PM
Hartwick at Brockport
Video Live stats
4:30 PM
George Fox at Linfield
Video Preview Live stats Audio
7:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Geneva
Video Preview Live stats