September 17, 2011

Football Beaten at St. Norbert College

More news about: Knox

St. Norbert College, after fumbling on its opening drive, scored touchdowns on three of its next four possessions and went on to defeat the Prairie Fire 43-7 in Midwest Conference play Saturday in DePere, Wisconsin.

Knox (0-3, 0-2 MWC) fumbled the opening kickoff, giving the Green Knights a short field with the ball on the Prairie Fire 26.  SNC coughed up the football out of the end zone on the second play of the drive, forcing a touchback.

Knox, after driving to the St. Norbert 38 yard line on its second possession of the game, fumbled on the ninth play of the 42-yard drive to give the Knights, the MWC favorite, good field position on their second drive.

St. Norbert (2-1, 2-0 MWC) took advantage, capping off a 9 play, 56-yard drive with a 15-yard touchdown pass by quarterback Mike Fabrizio to wide receiver Joe Green for the early 7-0 lead following the successful PAT by Sam Mason.

The SNC defense allowed just two net yards in the Prairie Fire's next three possessions, all resulting in punts.  Knox moved the ball on to the Green Knights' 27-yard line with 3:36 to play in the first half, but the 7 play, 37-yard drive ended in another fumble.

St. Norbert, meanwhile, scored its second touchdown at the 12:31 mark of the second quarter when Fabrizio and Green hooked up again, this time from 10 yards out for a 14-0 lead.  Fabrizio tossed his third touchdown pass of the opening half when he connected with Jack Dempsey for a 28-yard score and a 21-0 lead.

The Green Knights added to their lead with 12:37 to play in the third quarter when Austin Williams scored on a 33-yard run for a 28-0 advantage.  Williams added a 5-yard TD run at the 8:23 mark of the third quarter.  St. Norbert was successful on its two-point conversion attempt to go up 36-0.

The Prairie Fire followed by moving the ball to the SNC 23-yard line.  The 10-play drive ended when junior Doug Lillibridge (Byron, Illinois) attempted a 40-yard field goal that St. Norbert's Austin Arts blocked.

Fabrizio extended the St. Norbert lead to 43-0 when he completed an 11-yard TD pass to Brian Fliess.

Knox prevented the shutout when junior quarterback Mike Pinter (Naples, Florida) completed an 11-yard pass to junior Dustin Armstrong (Cincinnati, Ohio) for a touchdown for the game's final points.

Pinter, who came on in relief of sophomore starting QB Drew Diaz (Niles, Illinois), completed 2-of-3 passes for 32 yards.  He also added 18 yards rushing.  Diaz was 6-of-18 passing for 30 yards. 

Armstrong led the Fire receivers with two catches for 32 yards.

The Prairie Fire had 13 first downs and gained 154 yards of total offense -- 62 passing and 92 on the ground.  Sophomore Derek Mortensen (Crystal Lake, Illinois) had nine carries for 30 yards rushing.

St. Norbert, which owns 13 straight wins against Knox, had 26 first downs and 531 total yards of offense.  The Green Knights ran for 249 and passed for 282.

Fabrizio was 20-of-30 passing for 282 yards and four touchdowns.  Joe Green led the receiving corps with nine catches for 98 yards and a pair of scores. Logan Krueger added 90 yards on three catches while Fliess had 43 yards and a TD and Dempsey 45 yards and a touchdown.

Leading the Knight rushing attack was Williams, who carried the ball 10 times for 92 yards and two touchdowns.

A bright spot for the Prairie Fire was Lillibridge.  His seven punts averaged 43.3 yards, which is tied for the fifth highest average in a game of all-time, and twice he placed the football inside the St. Norbert 20 yard line.  One of his punts was for 83 yards, which is the third longest punt in Knox football history.

Senior David Jewell (Spring Grove, Illinois) led the Knox defense with 12 tackles, 10 of them solo stops, and a forced fumble.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats