November 13, 2011

ASC Players of the Week Announced

More news about: Hardin-Simmons

AMERICAN SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE

FOOTBALL PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

(Games of November 12)

 

OFFENSIVE

Caleb Moore, RB, Fr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Mary Hardin-Baylor freshman running back Caleb Moore (El Paso, TX / Chapin HS) totaled 265 yards and three touchdowns on 24 carries to fuel the nationally-ranked Cru to a 56-17 road win over Texas Lutheran. Moore's performance – the second-highest single-game rushing total in program history – helped UMHB clinch the outright conference title and wrap up a perfect regular season. He also caught one pass for 23 yards.

 

DEFENSIVE

Caleb Christian, S, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

Hardin-Simmons senior safety Caleb Christian (Spring, TX / Concordia Lutheran) had 12 tackles – seven solo – and an interception that led to a first-quarter touchdown in a 41-27 home win over Louisiana College. Christian, who took his pick back 27 yards to the LC 17-yard line, also recovered a blocked punt and returned it to the 9-yard line to set up another score. He spearheaded a unit that kept LC off the scoreboard in the first quarter for the first time this season.

 

CO-SPECIAL TEAMS 

Geoff Myles, PR, Jr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Mary Hardin-Baylor junior Geoff Myles (San Antonio, TX / Stevens HS) returned a punt 61 yards for a touchdown in the first quarter and finished with 151 yards on six returns to help the nationally-ranked Cru to a 56-17 road win over Texas Lutheran. Myles also took over the ASC career punt return yardage record at 1,268, passing former UMHB standout P.J. Williams. Myles, who takes the league's top weekly special teams honor for the second time this season, added two kickoff returns for 44 yards. His performance also helped UMHB clinch the outright conference title and wrap up a perfect regular season.

 

Jeret Smith, KR, Fr., McMurry

McMurry freshman Jeret Smith (Abilene, TX / AHS) took back a kickoff 100 yards for a touchdown to help the War Hawks to a 63-38 home win over Mississippi College. His big return gave McMurry a 21-15 lead in the second quarter. Smith, who totaled 158 yards on four returns, also caught three passes for 29 yards and a TD from his wide receiver position.

 
 

OTHER TOP PERFORMANCES

OFFENSE: East Texas Baptist RB Jair Stover ran for 207 yards and two TDs on 33 carries to lead a 54-14 win over Sul Ross State. . . . Hardin-Simmons RB Steven Rockwell had 166 yards and four TDs on 32 carries to lead a 41-27 win over Louisiana College. . . . McMurry RB Justin Johnson had 134 yards and two TDs on 22 carries to lead a 63-38 win over Mississippi College. . . . Mississippi College RB Steven Knight had 118 yards and two TDs on 20 carries in a loss to McMurry. . . . Sul Ross State WR Lee Carothers had nine catches for 112 yards and one TD in a loss to ETBU. . . . Louisiana College WR Darnell Williams had eight catches for 141 yards and two TDs in a loss to HSU.

DEFENSE: East Texas Baptist S Collin Bieschke had a career-high 15 tackles in a win over SRSU. . . . Mary Hardin-Baylor LB Javicz Jones had nine tackles, a sack and a fumble recovery in a win over TLU. . . . Mississippi College LB Jeremy Bertrand had nine tackles and two interceptions in a loss to McMurry. . . . McMurry DE Kevin Stewart had five tackles and a blocked punt that set up a TD in a win over MC. . . . Sul Ross State LB Robert Pyssen had 14 tackles in a loss to ETBU. . . . Louisiana College LB Taylor Cottano had 15 tackles and a sack in a loss to HSU. . . . Texas Lutheran FS Kyle McNally had eight tackles and returned an interception for a TD – his third time to do so this season – in a loss to UMHB.

SPECIAL TEAMS: Hardin-Simmons' Garrison Hardin picked up a botched punt and returned it 64 yards for a score. . . . Mississippi College PK Chris Campbell hit a 52-yarder and was good on all five extra-point attempts. . . . Texas Lutheran K Allen Cain hit a 43-yarder and went 2-for-2 on extra-point attempts.

 
 

-- 

 

2011 ASC FOOTBALL PLAYERS OF THE WEEK REVIEW

 

OFFENSIVE

Week 1 (Sept. 1-3)   Travis Tatsch, WR, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

Week 2 (Sept. 10)    (co) Jake Mullin, QB, Sr., McMurry

(co) Jair Stover, RB, Sr., East Texas Baptist

Week 3 (Sept. 17)    Sed Harris, QB, Sr., East Texas Baptist

Week 4 (Sept. 24)    Jake Mullin, QB, Sr., McMurry

Week 5 (Oct. 1)       Justin Johnson, RB, Jr., McMurry

Week 6 (Oct. 8)       Steven Rockwell, RB, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

Week 7 (Oct. 15)     Jake Mullin, QB, Sr., McMurry

Week 8 (Oct. 22)     (co) Sed Harris, QB, Sr., East Texas Baptist

                                (co) Corey Jones, WR, So., Hardin-Simmons

Week 9 (Oct. 29)     Dominique Carson, RB, Jr., Sul Ross State

Week 10 (Nov. 5)    Jake Mullin, QB, Sr., McMurry

Week 11 (Nov. 12)  Caleb Moore, RB, Fr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

 

DEFENSIVE

Week 1 (Sept. 1-3)   Peter Ford, LB, So., Louisiana College

Week 2 (Sept. 10)    Will Morris, SS, Sr., McMurry

Week 3 (Sept. 17)    (co) Javicz Jones, LB, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

                                (co) Blake Rowell, LB, Sr., Mississippi College

Week 4 (Sept. 24)    (co) Walter Barreda, DL, So., Texas Lutheran

                                (co) Will Morris, SS, Sr., McMurry

Week 5 (Oct. 1)       (co) Javicz Jones, LB, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

(co) Robert Pyssen, LB, Sr., Sul Ross State

Week 6 (Oct. 8)       Javicz Jones, LB, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Week 7 (Oct. 15)     Corey Hall, DE, Jr., McMurry

Week 8 (Oct. 22)     Jarryn Bingham, LB, Sr., Mississippi College

Week 9 (Oct. 29)     (co) Peter Ford, LB, So., Louisiana College

                                (co) Jonathan Wilder, S, So., Hardin-Simmons

Week 10 (Nov. 5)    Zack Weathersby, CB, Sr., Texas Lutheran

Week 11 (Nov. 12)  Caleb Christian, S, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

Week 1 (Sept. 1-3)   Allen Cain, PK, Jr., Texas Lutheran

Week 2 (Sept. 10)    Chris Williams, ST, Fr., McMurry

Week 3 (Sept. 17)    D.J. Baiza, ST, Jr., McMurry

Week 4 (Sept. 24)    Allen Cain, PK, Jr., Texas Lutheran

Week 5 (Oct. 1)       Allen Cain, PK, Jr., Texas Lutheran

Week 6 (Oct. 8)       (co) Greg Livingston, KR, Fr., McMurry

                                (co) Geoff Myles, PR, Jr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Week 7 (Oct. 15)     Devin Carter, KR, Jr., Hardin-Simmons

Week 8 (Oct. 22)     Tariekus Ellis, KR, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Week 9 (Oct. 29)     Allen Cain, PK, Jr., Texas Lutheran

Week 10 (Nov. 5)    (co) Allen Cain, PK, Jr., Texas Lutheran

                                (co) Tariekus Ellis, KR, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Week 11 (Nov. 12)  (co) Geoff Myles, PR, Jr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

(co) Jeret Smith, KR, Fr., McMurry

 

Be notified of Weekly Previews, Final Scores, Weekly Recaps and ASC Players of the Week all season long: twitter.com/ASC_sports

 

 

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos