November 12, 2011

Warhawks Wrap Up Schedule 10-0

More news about: UW-Whitewater

UW-Whitewater closed out the regular season with a 17-3 win over UW-La Crosse Saturday at Perkins Stadium in Whitewater.  UW-W, 10-0 overall and 7-0 in the WIAC, now awaits word on the NCAA III championship playoffs, which we will begin Saturday, November 19.  UW-W expects to receive a home game, but the opponent and time won't be known until late Sunday. 

Midway through the first quarter UW-W started a drive on its 33 yard line.  The Warhawks advanced to the UW-L 14, where the drive stalled.  Eric Kindler (Germantown/Germantown) put the first points on the board with a 23-yard field goal with 1:36 left in the quarter.

La Crosse took the ensuing kickoff out to the 41.  The Eagles used six plays to put the ball on Whitewater's 23, but with a first and ten Andy Sires went for the end zone and Warhawk defensive back Ryan Wenkman (Wisconsin Dells/Wisconsin Dells) picked it off at the two.

The Eagles forced Whitewater to go three and out, and after a punt were set up with the offense starting at Whitewater's 45 yard line.  Ten plays later UW-L was facing a fourth and 18 at the 33, and the Eagles faked a punt but the ball carrier was stopped short.

Whitewater turned that play around and went on its longest drive of the day, made even longer by two penalties on the Warhawks.  Matt Blanchard (Lake Zurich, IL/Lake Zurich) threw the ball six times in the drive, completing five for 50 yards.  Blanchard and Luke Menzel (Sheboygan Falls/Oostburg) combined for the final 13 yards with one minute remaining in the half to send Whitewater into the lockerroom with a 10-0 lead.

Whitewater's first drive of the second half started on their own 26.  A nine play drive which included five Blanchard passes for 61 yards, ended with a Levell Coppage (Oak Park, IL/Oak Park) 6 yard TD run.  To make the score 17-0 with 9:15 left in the third quarter.

On the next possession Whitewater moved the ball again going from it's 42 to the La Crosse 20 on 8 plays.  With fourth and four at the 20 Kindler's field goal attempt was wide left. 

Kindler's kickoff went through the endzone and La Crosse took the ball at their 20.  Two plays later Sires hit Jake Welch for 31 yards to the Whitewater 44.  Nine plays later, Justin Huinker kicked a 24-yard field goal to put La Crosse on the board 17-3 with 4:02 left in the game.

Whitewater limited UW-La Crosse to 182 yards including 69 yards rushing on 29 attempts.  Sires was 15-22 for 113 yards, five of those passes caught by wide receiver Tony Bilderback for 35 yards.  Whitewater also didn't have much success running, rushing the ball 32 times for 103 yards.  With La Crosse defense keying on the running game, Blanchard completed 26-34 passes for 269 yards.  Both the attempts and completions are season highs for Blanchard, the WIAC leader in passing efficiency.  Junior wideout Tyler Huber (Mukwonago/North Prairie) caught a team season high 10 receptions.  The Warhawks controlled the clock, converting 8-14 third downs and holding possession for 35:32.  Free safety Jake Meckstroth lead both teams with 16 tackles, 9 of them solo.  Warhawk linebacker Greg Arnold (Big Bend/Mukwonago) was credited with 10 tackles including 1.5 tackles for a loss.

Whitewater extended it's win streak to 40 games, the longest active streak in college football.  The streak also moved into a tie with the University of Washington (1908-1914) for the fifth longest in NCAA history, any Division.

Whitewater has earned seven consecutive Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Association Division III titles, advancing through the NCAA III playoffs the last six years to the championship game, the Amos Alonzo Stagg Bowl, where the Warhawks won national titles in 2007, 2009 and 2010.

For additional information:  Lance Leipold, UW-W coach

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Video Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
Audio
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Video Audio Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
McPherson at Nebraska Wesleyan
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Video Live Stats Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
Live Stats
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Video Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats