/seasons/2011/contrib/20111112qr91h6

No. 21 Thomas More Rallies to Defeat MSJ, 33-28, to Win Bridge Bowl XVI

More news about: Thomas More

(CINCINNATI, Ohio) - The 21st-ranked Thomas More College football team rallied to defeat across-the-river rival, the College of Mount St. Joseph, 33-28, today (Saturday, November 12, 2011) in Bridge Bowl XVI at Schueler Field in Cincinnati, Ohio.

With the win the Saints improve to 9-1 and with the loss, the Lions end the season at 6-4.

Thomas More took a 7-0 lead with 10:59 to play in the second quarter when freshman quarterback Luke Magness (Pleasureville, Ky./Henry County) scored on a 13-yard run and sophomore place kicker Tim Gormly, Jr. (Cincinnati, Ohio/McNicholas) added the point-after-attempt.

The Lions tied the game at 7-7 when James Clay scored on a 44-yard run and Tyler Calvert added the PAT with 10:35 to play in the second quarter.

The Saints retook the lead when Gormly made a 25-yard field goal to make the score 10-7 with 8:05 to play in the opening half.

In the third quarter, the Saints cut the lead to 14-13 when Gormly made a 33-yard field goal with 7:55 to play in the quarter.

MSJ extended the lead to 21-13 when Clay scored on a 63-yard touchdown run and Calvert added the PAT with 7:38 to play in the third quarter.

MSJ took a 14-10 lead at halftime when Brian Pitzer connected on a 29-yard touchdown pass to Nick Kaminsky and Calvert added the PAT with 1:30 to play in the second stanza.

The Saints took a 33-28 lead when junior wide receiver Tony Bell (Cincinnati, Ohio/McNicholas) scored on a 45-yard pass from Magness on a fourth down play with 4:36 to play in the game and the two-point conversion failed.

Thomas More tied the game at 21-21 with 4:54 to play in the third quarter when sophomore running back Domonique Hayden (Lexington, Ky./Lexington Christian Academy) scored on a one-yard run and Magness ran in the two-pointer conversion.

The Lions took a 28-21 lead with 55-seconds to play in the third quarter when Clay scored on a one-yard run and Calvert added the PAT.

Thomas More cut the lead to 28-27 with 9:17 to play in the game when Hayden scored on a 56-yard run and Gormly's PAT was blocked.

Thomas More held the Lions' offense on two possessions to seal the 33-28 victory.

Magness led the Saints offense as he was six-of-11 for 118 yards and one touchdown and had 20 rushes for 124 yards and one touchdown.  Hayden finished the day with 18 carries for 140 yards and two touchdowns and had five catches for 68 yards.

Defensively, the Saints were led in tackles by sophomore defensive back Alex Taylor (Cincinnati, Ohio/Elder), junior linebacker Nick Gramke (Cincinnati, Ohio/Elder), junior defensive back Zach Autenrieb (Cincinnati, Ohio/Elder) and freshman defensive back Shaquille Jinks (Cincinnati, Ohio/Moeller) with seven tackles each.  Taylor added an interception and Gramke had a tackle for a loss.

The Saints will find out their NCAA Division III Championship first round opponent and the site of next Saturday's game tomorrow (Sunday, November 13, 2011)  when the NCAA Division III Football Committee releases the NCAA Division III Football Championship brackets at 6 p.m. with a selection webcast on the NCAA's Championship website (www.ncaa.com).  The brackets will also be released on the NCAA's Championship website and the College's athletic website (www.thomasmore.edu/athletics) when they become available.


Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
1:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
1:00 PM
Heidelberg at Olivet
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
Video
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Greensboro at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
Video Live Stats
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Carthage at Aurora
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
Live Stats
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
North Park at Anderson
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live Stats
Maintenance in progress.