November 12, 2011

Flanigan, SU roll to Regents Cup win over Frostburg State, 49-7

More news about: Salisbury

SALISBURY, Md. – Salisbury University Regents Cup McGlinchey MVP award recipient Ross Flanigan ran eight times for a career-high 105 yards and two touchdowns as the Salisbury University football team defeated Frostburg State University, 49-7, in the 13th Regents Cup game at Sea Gull Stadium Saturday.

With the victory, SU (9-1, 7-0 Empire 8) claimed the E8 conference championship outright in its first season in the league. The title is the first for the Sea Gulls in football since winning consecutive Atlantic Central Football Conference crowns in 2004 and 2005.

Salisbury has also now beaten Frostburg State (4-6, 3-4) in eight straight games for the Regents Cup and in the process set a new program record for points in a season with 459, topping the previous mark of 410, set in 2008.

Salisbury put up 430 yards of offense, including 348 on the ground. Tyler Curley had eight carries for 66 yards and a touchdown while Jonathan Briscoe ran six times for 55 yards and a score.

Dan Griffin was 2-for-4 for 70 yards and a touchdown through the air and had 36 yards rushing and two touchdowns.

Salisbury got off to a quick start, scoring on its first four possessions to take a 28-0 lead less than 14 minutes into the game.

Flanigan capped a six play, 61-yard drive with a 5-yard touchdown run at the 10:53 mark. The key play came when he scampered down the sideline for 22 yards.

After a Frostburg State punt, Flanigan was at it again as he took a Griffin pitch 42 yards to the end zone.

Griffin hit Doug Ticse with a 33-yard pass to key the Sea Gulls' third scoring drive that was finished with a 6-yard touchdown run with 3:54 left in the period.

The ensuing kickoff landed short of the Frostburg returnmen, bouncing back toward the on-rushing Salisbury players and SU's Matt Heacock dove on the ball at the FSU 27 to give the Sea Gulls possession. Six plays later, Griffin plunged in from 1 yard to make it 28-0.

Greg Stanton pounced on another FSU fumble on a Sea Gull punt, giving them the ball on the FSU 41. Ticse made a one-handed catch on a Griffin toss to the 4-yard line and Griffin was able to punch it in at the 9:57 mark to push the lead to 35-0.

Briscoe added a 14-yard rushing score with six minutes left in the half to go up by five scores at the break.

Curley picked up a touchdown with 1:13 to go in the third quarter on a 5-yard jaunt to move the lead to 49-0. Nick Aloi jumpstarted the six-play march with a 28-yard gain on the ground to the FSU 17.

The Bobcats narrowly avoided the shutout when Garfield Lampkin converted a fourth-and-one run for a touchdown with 22 seconds left.

JD Hook led Frostburg State, rushing for 75 yards on 15 chances and Josh Volpe connected on 16-of-30 pass attempts for 125 yards. Anthony Young led all players with eight catches, finishing with 64 yards.

FSU game MVP Brendon Blanchette led the Bobcats' defense with 12 tackles and two for loss. Drew Allebach paced the Sea Gulls' defense with seven tackles while Alex Akinseye tallied a two tackles for loss and a sack.

Salisbury must now wait on its plans for NCAA tournament. The announcement is slated for Sunday at 6 p.m.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos