September 17, 2011

Bridgewater State Remains Unbeaten with 10-7 Win over Plymouth State

More news about: Bridgewater State

PLYMOUTH, N.H. – Defense was the story in the New England Football Conference crossover game Saturday afternoon as Bridgewater State University defeated Plymouth State University, 10-7, at Currier Field.

The Bears, from the NEFC Bogan Division, used a stifling defense to hold the Panthers (Boyd Division) to just 134 yards Saturday, its lowest total since a 112-yard performance against Buffalo State in October of 2004.  BSU held the potent PSU ground game, which was averaging 270 yards per game, to a mere 84 yards.  Bridgewater remains perfect at 2-0 while PSU drops to 2-1.

Bridgewater State scored all of its points in the opening quarter, grabbing a 3-0 lead late in the frame courtesy of a Brian Smith (Lowell, Mass.) 30-yard field goal.  BSU made it 10-0 when Bears quarterback Mike McCarthy (Edgartown, Mass.) found Matt Monahan (Wrentham, Mass.) with an eight-yard scoring strike as time expired in the quarter.  That score was set up by an Eddie Jewel (Amherst, Mass.) interception at the PSU 47-yard line and consecutive Panther face mask penalties that brought the ball down to the Panther 14-yard line.

Plymouth State responded with a workman-like 14-play, 57-yard drive to begin the second quarter, ending with a Josh Morgan (Foster, R.I.) 19-yard scoring toss to Josh Duford (Claremont, N.H.)  The extra point by Christian Mulcahy (Norwich, Conn.) made it 10-7 with 5:35 to play in the second quarter.

The two teams combined for seven punts in the third quarter, with both defenses holding check in between the red zones.  The Panthers put together the most promising drive late in the fourth, moving the ball to the BSU 45-yard line, but were denied a chance to put points on the board when Bears defensive back Kevin Laudano (Wallingford, Conn.) intercepted a PSU pass on the eight-yard line.

BSU, which was able to chew up 178 yards on the ground, was led by Justin Fuller (Berkley, Mass.) who gained 114 yards on 35 carries.  McCarthy was solid, completing 8-of-16 passes for 60 yards and no interceptions.  Linebacker Pal Melicharek (Glen Rock, N.J.) had seven tackles to lead the defense, while Jewel had a pair of interceptions to aid in the winning cause.

PSU's leading rusher Andrew Foglia (Montauk, N.Y.), who had over 100 rushing yards in each of his first two games, was held to just 36 yards on 14 attempts.  The Panther defense, which did all it could to keep PSU chances alive, was led by Bobby Lombardo (Stow, Mass.) and Nicolas Keene (Auburn, Maine), who registered 12 and 11 tackles respectively.

Plymouth State begins Boyd Division play next week when it hosts UMass-Dartmouth in its Homecoming game at Currier Field (1:00 p.m.)  BSU opens Bogan Division play with a 12 noon game at Framingham State University.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos