November 5, 2011

#2 Mount Union Rallies to Beat B-W to Clinch 20th Straight OAC Title

More news about: Mount Union

ALLIANCE, Ohio -- Matt Piloto's 29-yard touchdown pass to Chris Denton on fourth down with 2:14 left in the game gave Mount Union a 25-20 comeback victory over Baldwin-Wallace on Saturday afternoon.

The win secured the Purple Raiders' 20th consecutive Ohio Athletic Conference championship and a berth in the NCAA Division III playoffs for the 23rd time. Mount Union (9-0, 8-0 OAC) is ranked No. 2 by the AFCA and d3football.com, and No. 1 in the NCAA North Region.

Piloto (Rotonda West Fla./Lemon Bay), a junior making his first career regular-season start, finished 18 of 32 passing for 231 yards and two touchdowns, both to Denton (Plantation, Fla./South Plantation).

Denton, a junior, finished with a career-best seven catches for 111 yards.

Junior running back Jeremy Murray (Martins Ferry/Martins Ferry) led the Mount Union running attack with 28 carries for 155 yards and one touchdown.

Junior Nick Driskill (Wabash, Ind./Southwood) had a team-high 14 tackles for the Purple Raider defense, junior defensive back Alex Nicholls (Galion/Galion) had two interceptions, and senior linebacker Jorge Carbonell (Miami, Fla./Archbishop Carroll) broke up a fourth-down pass in the final minute to secure the victory.

The Purple Raiders led 6-0 at halftime on a pair of field goals by senior Tyler Almeida (Elyria/Elyria), then took the second-half kickoff 70 yards in nine plays, with Piloto hitting Denton from 14 yards out. The two-point conversion failed, leaving Mount Union ahead 12-0 with 10:57 remaining in the third period.

Then, after Nicholls' second interception, the Purple Raiders drove 77 yards in just five plays to make it 19-0. Piloto hit senior A.J. Claycomb (Medina/Medina) for a 55-yard pass, setting up Mount Union at the Yellow Jackets' 18. Two plays later Murray scored from 14 yards out.

Baldwin-Wallace got on the board and seized the momentum quickly, as Josiah Holt returned the ensuing kickoff 85 yards for a touchdown. It was Holt's second kickoff return for a score this season and third of his career.

Mount Union went three and out on its next possession, then Baldwin-Wallace marched 58 yards in seven plays to reach the end zone. Backup quarterback Andrew Dziak ran in from the 3 with 14:53 remaining to make it 19-14.

The Purple Raiders went three and out again, and Baldwin-Wallace set up at its 42. With Dziak accounting for 30 of the yards, the Yellow Jackets methodically went the 58 yards in 15 plays, scoring on Dziak's 1-yard, fourth-down run. The two-point conversion failed, but Baldwin-Wallace led 20-19 with 5:53 to go.

Mount Union responded with its biggest offensive possession of the season. Piloto's 7-yard pass to Claycomb on third-and-6 gave the Purple Raiders a first down at the B-W 28. But a 3-yard loss on first down, a completion for 2 yards and an incompletion made it fourth and 11.

Piloto lofted a pass over the middle to Denton, who outjumped Ryan Dugan and Zach Barley for the ball in the end zone. The two-point conversion failed, and Mount Union led 25-20 with 2:14 to go.

Baldwin-Wallace went back to starting quarterback Ryan O'Rourke for its final drive, and he completed a 31-yard pass to Gabe Adams on fourth down and 25, to the Yellow Jackets' 46.

After a 13-yard pass to Adams, B-W had a first down at the Purple Raiders' 41. Facing fourth and 1 from the Mount Union 32, O'Rourke's pass to running back Tyler Lohr was broken up by Carbonell, and the Purple Raiders ran out the clock.

Mount Union will conclude the regular season on Nov. 12 at Muskingum in a 1:30 p.m. kickoff.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading