October 29, 2011

Crusaders Defeat Diplomats

More news about: Franklin and Marshall

LANCASTER, Pa. -- Greg Tellish picked up 219 all-purpose yards with four touchdowns to lead Susquehanna over Franklin & Marshall in Centennial Conference (CC) football action during a driving snowstorm in Lancaster. The win marks the first time the Crusaders (5-4, 4-3 CC) have defeated F&M (3-5, 3-4 CC) in program history. 

SU struck first on 15-yard jaunt by Tellish (29 rushes, 132 yards) with 9:36 on the clock in the first quarter. Tellish tallied another score in the second. This time, he found himself on the receiving end of a Rich Palazzi pass and raced down the sideline for a 57-yard score. The PAT was block, giving the Crusaders a 13-0 lead at the break. 

Tellish added his third score of the game with a 13-yard run with just under six minutes into the second half.  Palazzi made it 26-0 with a one-yard plunge at 5:11 in the third. 

John Kaschak stopped the bleeding with a 34-yard sprint to paydirt in the third quater. Chris DeStefano's kick made it 26-7 with 1:57 remaining the quarter. Kaschak is now one score away from tying Keith Wert '77 at the number two spot with 29 career touchdowns. 

Tellish notched his fourth score three minutes later with a 35-yard run to give SU a 33-7 advantage with 14:02 remaining in the game. 

The Diplomats answered with an 8-play, 54-yard drive that was capped off by a 17-yard strike from John Harrison to Kevin O'Shea at 10:33.  SU was not finished as Matt Lottes put the Crusaders final points on the board with a three-yard run at 3:42 for 40-14 final. 

SU outgained the Diplomats 325-215, with 179 yards on the ground. The Crusaders also held the ball for 7:30 more than F&M and picked up 19 first downs to the Diplomats' nine

Kaschak finished with a team-high 84 yards on 17 carries. Tim Muller and Paul McGann both finished with 26 receiving yards while Harrison ended with 90 yards through the air on 9-for-15 passing. 

Brendan Wengerter finished with a game-high nine tackles, 2.5 for a loss. Nick Barbieri had seven stops and Brian Velasco finished with six tackles and an interception. 

F&M returns to the gridiron next Saturday when the Diplomats travel to Baltimore to take on No. 12 Johns Hopkins at 12:00 noon.

 

Susquehanna vs Franklin & Marshall (Oct 29, 2011 at Lancaster, Pa.)

Score by Quarters           1             2             3             4              Score

Susquehanna                 7              6              13           14           40          

Franklin & Marshall         0              0              7              7              14           

 

Scoring Summary:

1st          09:36     SUS        Greg Tellish 15 yd run (S. Hotaling kick), 8-78 3:39, SUS 7 - F&M 0

2nd        07:30     SUS        Greg Tellish 57 yd pass from Rich Palazzi (S. Hotaling kick blockd), 3-58 1:03, SUS 13 - F&M 0

3rd         09:17     SUS        Greg Tellish 13 yd run (S. Hotaling kick failed), 1-13 0:07, SUS 19 - F&M 0

              05:11     SUS        Rich Palazzi 1 yd run (S. Hotaling kick), 6-50 2:57, SUS 26 - F&M 0

              01:57     F&M      John Kaschak 34 yd run (Chris DeStefano kick), 6-66 3:04, SUS 26 - F&M 7

4th         14:02     SUS        Greg Tellish 35 yd run (S. Hotaling kick), 5-58 2:51, SUS 33 - F&M 7

              10:33     F&M      Kevin O'Shea 17 yd pass from John Harrison (Chris DeStefano kick), 8-54 3:22, SUS 33 - F&M 14

              03:42     SUS        Matt Lottes 3 yd run (S. Hotaling kick), 11-39 6:51, SUS 40 - F&M 14

RUSHING: Susquehanna-Greg Tellish 29-132; Duke Hyacinthe 5-17; Matt Lottes 5-16; Lou Hampton 3-14; Rich Palazzi 2-3; Tim Pierce 1-1; TEAM 1-minus 4. Franklin & Marshall-John Kaschak 17-84; Lamont Jackson 3-12; John Harrison 1-10; E.J. Schneider 3-5; Tim Muller 1-minus 2.

PASSING: Susquehanna-Rich Palazzi 9-14-1-146. Franklin & Marshall-John Harrison 9-15-0-90; E.J. Schneider 2-7-1-16.

RECEIVING: Susquehanna-Greg Tellish 3-87; Matt Knouse 3-25; Spenser Ercole 2-29; Duke Hyacinthe 1-5. Franklin & Marshall-Tim Muller 4-26; Paul McGann 2-26;Jordan Zackery 2-21; Kevin O'Shea 1-17; Lamont Jackson 1-12; Brian Kelly 1-4.

INTERCEPTIONS: Susquehanna-Will Dyson 1-12. Franklin & Marshall-Peter Gumas 1-0.

FUMBLES: Susquehanna-None. Franklin & Marshall-None.

SACKS (UA-A): Susquehanna-None. Franklin & Marshall-None.

TACKLES (UA-A): Susquehanna-T. Terpening 6-0; Jack McCarty 6-0; Andy White 4-1; Jesse Eggerton 4-0; Robbie Pryal 3-0; Ken Schetroma 2-0; Kyle Morosko 2-0; TEAM 2-0; Jared Minori 2-0; Dominick Wolfe 1-0; Bobby Gaeta 1-0; Jalon Scott 1-0; Logan Skillman 1-0; Joe Koppleman 0-1. 

Franklin & Marshall-Brendan Wengerter 6-3; Nick Barbieri 6-1; Brian Velasco 5-1; Ty Savastio 4-0; John Stark 4-0; John Gandolfo 3-1; Kenny Provost 2-1; Leo Chubinishvili 2-0; C.T. Marsh 2-0; Kurt Rogers 2-0; Jordan Studevan 1-1; Donald Wiezik 1-1; Phil Barbieri 1-1; Chad Tothero 1-0; Aaron Fant 1-0; Jonathan Struss1-0; Mike Shin 1-0; Jordan Zackery 1-0; TEAM 1-0.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading