October 29, 2011

Crusaders Defeat Diplomats

More news about: Franklin and Marshall

LANCASTER, Pa. -- Greg Tellish picked up 219 all-purpose yards with four touchdowns to lead Susquehanna over Franklin & Marshall in Centennial Conference (CC) football action during a driving snowstorm in Lancaster. The win marks the first time the Crusaders (5-4, 4-3 CC) have defeated F&M (3-5, 3-4 CC) in program history. 

SU struck first on 15-yard jaunt by Tellish (29 rushes, 132 yards) with 9:36 on the clock in the first quarter. Tellish tallied another score in the second. This time, he found himself on the receiving end of a Rich Palazzi pass and raced down the sideline for a 57-yard score. The PAT was block, giving the Crusaders a 13-0 lead at the break. 

Tellish added his third score of the game with a 13-yard run with just under six minutes into the second half.  Palazzi made it 26-0 with a one-yard plunge at 5:11 in the third. 

John Kaschak stopped the bleeding with a 34-yard sprint to paydirt in the third quater. Chris DeStefano's kick made it 26-7 with 1:57 remaining the quarter. Kaschak is now one score away from tying Keith Wert '77 at the number two spot with 29 career touchdowns. 

Tellish notched his fourth score three minutes later with a 35-yard run to give SU a 33-7 advantage with 14:02 remaining in the game. 

The Diplomats answered with an 8-play, 54-yard drive that was capped off by a 17-yard strike from John Harrison to Kevin O'Shea at 10:33.  SU was not finished as Matt Lottes put the Crusaders final points on the board with a three-yard run at 3:42 for 40-14 final. 

SU outgained the Diplomats 325-215, with 179 yards on the ground. The Crusaders also held the ball for 7:30 more than F&M and picked up 19 first downs to the Diplomats' nine

Kaschak finished with a team-high 84 yards on 17 carries. Tim Muller and Paul McGann both finished with 26 receiving yards while Harrison ended with 90 yards through the air on 9-for-15 passing. 

Brendan Wengerter finished with a game-high nine tackles, 2.5 for a loss. Nick Barbieri had seven stops and Brian Velasco finished with six tackles and an interception. 

F&M returns to the gridiron next Saturday when the Diplomats travel to Baltimore to take on No. 12 Johns Hopkins at 12:00 noon.

 

Susquehanna vs Franklin & Marshall (Oct 29, 2011 at Lancaster, Pa.)

Score by Quarters           1             2             3             4              Score

Susquehanna                 7              6              13           14           40          

Franklin & Marshall         0              0              7              7              14           

 

Scoring Summary:

1st          09:36     SUS        Greg Tellish 15 yd run (S. Hotaling kick), 8-78 3:39, SUS 7 - F&M 0

2nd        07:30     SUS        Greg Tellish 57 yd pass from Rich Palazzi (S. Hotaling kick blockd), 3-58 1:03, SUS 13 - F&M 0

3rd         09:17     SUS        Greg Tellish 13 yd run (S. Hotaling kick failed), 1-13 0:07, SUS 19 - F&M 0

              05:11     SUS        Rich Palazzi 1 yd run (S. Hotaling kick), 6-50 2:57, SUS 26 - F&M 0

              01:57     F&M      John Kaschak 34 yd run (Chris DeStefano kick), 6-66 3:04, SUS 26 - F&M 7

4th         14:02     SUS        Greg Tellish 35 yd run (S. Hotaling kick), 5-58 2:51, SUS 33 - F&M 7

              10:33     F&M      Kevin O'Shea 17 yd pass from John Harrison (Chris DeStefano kick), 8-54 3:22, SUS 33 - F&M 14

              03:42     SUS        Matt Lottes 3 yd run (S. Hotaling kick), 11-39 6:51, SUS 40 - F&M 14

RUSHING: Susquehanna-Greg Tellish 29-132; Duke Hyacinthe 5-17; Matt Lottes 5-16; Lou Hampton 3-14; Rich Palazzi 2-3; Tim Pierce 1-1; TEAM 1-minus 4. Franklin & Marshall-John Kaschak 17-84; Lamont Jackson 3-12; John Harrison 1-10; E.J. Schneider 3-5; Tim Muller 1-minus 2.

PASSING: Susquehanna-Rich Palazzi 9-14-1-146. Franklin & Marshall-John Harrison 9-15-0-90; E.J. Schneider 2-7-1-16.

RECEIVING: Susquehanna-Greg Tellish 3-87; Matt Knouse 3-25; Spenser Ercole 2-29; Duke Hyacinthe 1-5. Franklin & Marshall-Tim Muller 4-26; Paul McGann 2-26;Jordan Zackery 2-21; Kevin O'Shea 1-17; Lamont Jackson 1-12; Brian Kelly 1-4.

INTERCEPTIONS: Susquehanna-Will Dyson 1-12. Franklin & Marshall-Peter Gumas 1-0.

FUMBLES: Susquehanna-None. Franklin & Marshall-None.

SACKS (UA-A): Susquehanna-None. Franklin & Marshall-None.

TACKLES (UA-A): Susquehanna-T. Terpening 6-0; Jack McCarty 6-0; Andy White 4-1; Jesse Eggerton 4-0; Robbie Pryal 3-0; Ken Schetroma 2-0; Kyle Morosko 2-0; TEAM 2-0; Jared Minori 2-0; Dominick Wolfe 1-0; Bobby Gaeta 1-0; Jalon Scott 1-0; Logan Skillman 1-0; Joe Koppleman 0-1. 

Franklin & Marshall-Brendan Wengerter 6-3; Nick Barbieri 6-1; Brian Velasco 5-1; Ty Savastio 4-0; John Stark 4-0; John Gandolfo 3-1; Kenny Provost 2-1; Leo Chubinishvili 2-0; C.T. Marsh 2-0; Kurt Rogers 2-0; Jordan Studevan 1-1; Donald Wiezik 1-1; Phil Barbieri 1-1; Chad Tothero 1-0; Aaron Fant 1-0; Jonathan Struss1-0; Mike Shin 1-0; Jordan Zackery 1-0; TEAM 1-0.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
McPherson at Nebraska Wesleyan
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats