/seasons/2011/contrib/20111029tjucar

Crusaders Defeat Diplomats

More news about: Franklin and Marshall

LANCASTER, Pa. -- Greg Tellish picked up 219 all-purpose yards with four touchdowns to lead Susquehanna over Franklin & Marshall in Centennial Conference (CC) football action during a driving snowstorm in Lancaster. The win marks the first time the Crusaders (5-4, 4-3 CC) have defeated F&M (3-5, 3-4 CC) in program history. 

SU struck first on 15-yard jaunt by Tellish (29 rushes, 132 yards) with 9:36 on the clock in the first quarter. Tellish tallied another score in the second. This time, he found himself on the receiving end of a Rich Palazzi pass and raced down the sideline for a 57-yard score. The PAT was block, giving the Crusaders a 13-0 lead at the break. 

Tellish added his third score of the game with a 13-yard run with just under six minutes into the second half.  Palazzi made it 26-0 with a one-yard plunge at 5:11 in the third. 

John Kaschak stopped the bleeding with a 34-yard sprint to paydirt in the third quater. Chris DeStefano's kick made it 26-7 with 1:57 remaining the quarter. Kaschak is now one score away from tying Keith Wert '77 at the number two spot with 29 career touchdowns. 

Tellish notched his fourth score three minutes later with a 35-yard run to give SU a 33-7 advantage with 14:02 remaining in the game. 

The Diplomats answered with an 8-play, 54-yard drive that was capped off by a 17-yard strike from John Harrison to Kevin O'Shea at 10:33.  SU was not finished as Matt Lottes put the Crusaders final points on the board with a three-yard run at 3:42 for 40-14 final. 

SU outgained the Diplomats 325-215, with 179 yards on the ground. The Crusaders also held the ball for 7:30 more than F&M and picked up 19 first downs to the Diplomats' nine

Kaschak finished with a team-high 84 yards on 17 carries. Tim Muller and Paul McGann both finished with 26 receiving yards while Harrison ended with 90 yards through the air on 9-for-15 passing. 

Brendan Wengerter finished with a game-high nine tackles, 2.5 for a loss. Nick Barbieri had seven stops and Brian Velasco finished with six tackles and an interception. 

F&M returns to the gridiron next Saturday when the Diplomats travel to Baltimore to take on No. 12 Johns Hopkins at 12:00 noon.

 

Susquehanna vs Franklin & Marshall (Oct 29, 2011 at Lancaster, Pa.)

Score by Quarters           1             2             3             4              Score

Susquehanna                 7              6              13           14           40          

Franklin & Marshall         0              0              7              7              14           

 

Scoring Summary:

1st          09:36     SUS        Greg Tellish 15 yd run (S. Hotaling kick), 8-78 3:39, SUS 7 - F&M 0

2nd        07:30     SUS        Greg Tellish 57 yd pass from Rich Palazzi (S. Hotaling kick blockd), 3-58 1:03, SUS 13 - F&M 0

3rd         09:17     SUS        Greg Tellish 13 yd run (S. Hotaling kick failed), 1-13 0:07, SUS 19 - F&M 0

              05:11     SUS        Rich Palazzi 1 yd run (S. Hotaling kick), 6-50 2:57, SUS 26 - F&M 0

              01:57     F&M      John Kaschak 34 yd run (Chris DeStefano kick), 6-66 3:04, SUS 26 - F&M 7

4th         14:02     SUS        Greg Tellish 35 yd run (S. Hotaling kick), 5-58 2:51, SUS 33 - F&M 7

              10:33     F&M      Kevin O'Shea 17 yd pass from John Harrison (Chris DeStefano kick), 8-54 3:22, SUS 33 - F&M 14

              03:42     SUS        Matt Lottes 3 yd run (S. Hotaling kick), 11-39 6:51, SUS 40 - F&M 14

RUSHING: Susquehanna-Greg Tellish 29-132; Duke Hyacinthe 5-17; Matt Lottes 5-16; Lou Hampton 3-14; Rich Palazzi 2-3; Tim Pierce 1-1; TEAM 1-minus 4. Franklin & Marshall-John Kaschak 17-84; Lamont Jackson 3-12; John Harrison 1-10; E.J. Schneider 3-5; Tim Muller 1-minus 2.

PASSING: Susquehanna-Rich Palazzi 9-14-1-146. Franklin & Marshall-John Harrison 9-15-0-90; E.J. Schneider 2-7-1-16.

RECEIVING: Susquehanna-Greg Tellish 3-87; Matt Knouse 3-25; Spenser Ercole 2-29; Duke Hyacinthe 1-5. Franklin & Marshall-Tim Muller 4-26; Paul McGann 2-26;Jordan Zackery 2-21; Kevin O'Shea 1-17; Lamont Jackson 1-12; Brian Kelly 1-4.

INTERCEPTIONS: Susquehanna-Will Dyson 1-12. Franklin & Marshall-Peter Gumas 1-0.

FUMBLES: Susquehanna-None. Franklin & Marshall-None.

SACKS (UA-A): Susquehanna-None. Franklin & Marshall-None.

TACKLES (UA-A): Susquehanna-T. Terpening 6-0; Jack McCarty 6-0; Andy White 4-1; Jesse Eggerton 4-0; Robbie Pryal 3-0; Ken Schetroma 2-0; Kyle Morosko 2-0; TEAM 2-0; Jared Minori 2-0; Dominick Wolfe 1-0; Bobby Gaeta 1-0; Jalon Scott 1-0; Logan Skillman 1-0; Joe Koppleman 0-1. 

Franklin & Marshall-Brendan Wengerter 6-3; Nick Barbieri 6-1; Brian Velasco 5-1; Ty Savastio 4-0; John Stark 4-0; John Gandolfo 3-1; Kenny Provost 2-1; Leo Chubinishvili 2-0; C.T. Marsh 2-0; Kurt Rogers 2-0; Jordan Studevan 1-1; Donald Wiezik 1-1; Phil Barbieri 1-1; Chad Tothero 1-0; Aaron Fant 1-0; Jonathan Struss1-0; Mike Shin 1-0; Jordan Zackery 1-0; TEAM 1-0.

Aug. 30: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Stevenson
Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
7:37 PM
Rowan at Widener
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Utica at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Live stats
7:00 PM
Dean at Curry
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
TBA
Brevard at Davidson
TBA
Southern Virginia at Christopher Newport
TBA
Augustana at Coe
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Norwich
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Thomas More at N.C. Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Husson at Union
Live stats
1:00 PM
Apprentice at Greensboro
1:00 PM
RPI at Allegheny
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hiram
1:00 PM
Cortland at Fitchburg State
Live stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Wittenberg
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live stats
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at Guilford
Live stats
1:00 PM
Gallaudet at Alvernia
1:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Alfred State
Live stats
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Methodist
Live stats
1:00 PM
Thiel at Alfred
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Hartwick at Wilkes
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live stats
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Carthage
1:00 PM
Grinnell at Lawrence
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
1:30 PM
Wooster at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Albion at Defiance
Live stats
2:00 PM
Wilmington at Earlham
Live stats
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Live stats
2:00 PM
Ripon at Augsburg
2:00 PM
Aurora at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at St. John's
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Loras
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Austin
2:10 PM
Trinity Int'l at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Adrian at Ohio Northern
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Live stats
6:00 PM
Capital at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Live stats
6:00 PM
Benedictine at Franklin
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
Central at Northwestern (Minn.)
6:00 PM
Willamette at Simon Fraser
7:00 PM
Geneva at Marietta
7:00 PM
Rochester at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Mount Union
Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Otterbein
7:00 PM
Olivet at Heidelberg
7:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Dubuque
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rhodes
7:00 PM
Chicago at Washington U.
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Greenville at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
8:00 PM
Denison at Southwestern
8:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
10:00 PM
Pacific at Chapman
Live stats
10:00 PM
George Fox at Redlands
10:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Arizona Christian
10:00 PM
Lewis-Clark Valley at Pomona-Pitzer
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos