October 29, 2011

#2 Mount Union Clips Cardinals, 42-0

More news about: Mount Union

ALLIANCE, Ohio--Quarterback Matt Piloto and wide receiver A.J. Claycomb stepped in for injured starters to lead Mount Union to its eighth consecutive victory, 42-0, over Ohio Athletic Conference rival Otterbein in front of 1,841 at Mount Union Stadium on Saturday.

The Purple Raiders (8-0, 7-0 OAC) rolled up 548 total yards of offense behind Piloto (Rotonda West, Fla./Lemon Bay), a junior, who stepped in when starting quarterback Neal Seaman (Louisville/Louisville) was injured on the first series of the game. Piloto finished 16 of 22 passing for 223 yards and three touchdowns, including two to Claycomb (Medina/Medina), a senior. 

Claycomb finished with five receptions for 88 yards, as the Purple Raiders leading receiver, junior Jasper Collins (Geneva, N.Y./Geneva) did not dress with an injury.

Junior running back Jeremy Murray (Martins Ferry/Martins Ferry) added 122 yards on 23 rushes and he scored a pair of touchdowns. Murray surpassed 1,000 yards rushing for the season -- he now has 1,093 yards and 14 TDs.

As a team Mount Union gained 548 total yards. Meanwhile, the nation's No. 1 rated defense held Otterbein (2-6, 1-6) to 155 total yards. The Cardinals entered the game ranked first in the OAC in passing offense (279.9 yards per game) and fourth in total offense (488.9 ypg).

Otterbein quarterback Austin Schlosser led the OAC in total offense and passing efficiency, but was held to 15 of 29 passing for 140 yards and he was intercepted three times.

Junior Alex Nicholls (Galion/Galion), senior Chris Favazzo (Blacklick/Columbus St. Charles) and senior Alex Ferrara (Independence/Walsh Jesuit) had the interceptions for the Mount Union defense. 

The Purple Raiders were held scoreless in the first quarter for the second consecutive week, then pulled away with a 28-point outburst in the second period.

Mount Union drove 93 yards in five plays following an Otterbein punt, taking a 7-0 lead on a career-long 59-yard run by junior Blair Skilliter (Curtice/Genoa) and the extra point by senior kicker Tyler Almeida (Elyria/Elyria) with 11:54 remaining in the half.

The Purple Raiders took control with by scoring three touchdowns in the final five minutes of the half. 

After the Mount Union Purple Raiders forced a three-and-out, they drove 62 yards in 12 plays with Murray finishing it off with a 4-yard run with 4:49 to go. Almeida's extra point made it 14-0.

Favazzo's interception four plays after that set up the Purple Raiders for a five-play, 26-yard drive, with Murray scoring from the 1 with 34 seconds to play. Almeida's extra point made it 21-0.


Then, freshman Ted Rosalva (Boynton Beach, Fla./American Heritage) recovered an Otterbein fumble on the ensuing kickoff, and three plays later Piloto hit juniorShannon Stewart (Bloomdale/Elmwood) from the 23 with 13 seconds remaining. Almeida again added the extra point. 

Piloto hooked up with Claycomb for two TD passes in the third quarter, covering 39 and 12 yards.

Mount Union can clinch its 20th consecutive OAC championship and a bid to the NCAA playoffs with a win next week (Nov. 5) at home against Baldwin-Wallace at 1:30 p.m.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading