October 29, 2011

Western New England shocks Endicott 40-37 in the snow to claim NEFC Boyd Division title

More news about: Western New England
11-20-10 Mike Graham (1 action)
Mike Graham returned two kickoffs for touchdowns in a 40-37 win over Endicott.
Box Score

SPRINGFIELD, Mass. – Junior Mike Graham (Norwalk, CT) returned a pair of kickoffs 85 and 83 yards for touchdowns as Western New England shocked previously undefeated Endicott 40-37 to capture its first New England Football Conference (NEFC) Boyd Division title Saturday afternoon (Oct. 29).

The Golden Bears improved to 8-1 overall and 6-0 in the division following their seventh consecutive victory, which tied the school record set last year.

Western New England has one game remaining in the regular season at UMass Dartmouth next Saturday (Nov. 5), but will host Bogan Division winner Framingham State in the NEFC Championship game on November 12.

Endicott, which came into the contest as the top-ranked New England Division III team, falls to 8-1 and 5-1 in Boyd action.

In a game marked by big plays by both teams, Graham provided the heroics with his spectacular performance. He has four kickoff returns for touchdowns this season and six for his career.

Despite allowing 505 yards, Western New England's defense forced four turnovers that proved crucial in the final outcome. Three miscues led to touchdowns while junior cornerback Corey Brown (Worcester, MA) intercepted a pass in the end zone to snuff out another scoring threat.

Five of Western New England touchdowns were from 27 yards or longer.

Snow started falling at game time and by the start of the second half the field was covered by the white stuff. Contest management workers did a nice job helping the officials, players, and statisticians by clearing lines throughout the third and fourth quarters.

The game stated on an ominous note for Western New England when a high snap on a punt attempt went 31 yards into the end zone for a safety just 90 seconds into the contest.

Endicott then fumbled a punt, which was recovered by freshman Adam Dunne (Holyoke, MA) at the visitors 39. Three plays later senior quarterback Bryce Brown (Guilford, CT) fired a 27-yard scoring pass to sophomore tight end Dan LaNoir (Queensbury, NY) at the 9:18 mark for an unusual 6-2 lead.

The Gulls missed a great scoring opportunity after moving to the WNE 4 when a holding penalty and Brown's third interception of the season killed the drive.

The slippery field conditions gave kickers from both teams trouble. Freshman Nick Fox-Edele (Springfield, MA) missed an extra-point-attempt in the first quarter, then EC sophomore Dylan Rushe (Palos Verdes, CA ) (who entered the game with a conference best 13 field goals), misfired on a 27-yarder on Endicott's first possession of the second stanza.

Endicott finally scored its first touchdown when senior quarterback Phil Konopka (Shelton, CT)  scored on a one-yard run with 10:43 remaining before halftime. The play before Konopka had a 40-yard completion to junior receiver Mike Murphy (Chelmsford, MA) who finished with six receptions for 131 yards.

There were three touchdowns in the final 2:42 of the quarter beginning when senior running back JJ Jachym (Milford, CT) ran nine yards to cap a 10-play, 75-yard drive that featured him making an important first down on a fourth-and-one at the 50. The Golden Bears missed the two-point conversion on an incomplete pass by Bryce Brown.

Konopka quickly led EC on a seven-play, 60-yard march that ended when he fired a nine-yard scoring pass to senior receiver Mike Fimani (Melrose, MA) with 49 seconds left before the break.

Graham took the ensuing kickoff, raced down the right sideline, and cut across the middle for a sensational 85-yard score that gave Western New England a 19-16 margin at intermission.

With heavy snow falling to start the second half, the Golden Bears defense again sparkled when sophomore linebacker Brandon Orsmby (Windsor, CT) picked-off a pass that bounced off Fimiani and returned it 55 yards to the 30.

On the second play, freshman running back Kevin Cook (Hamburg, NJ) (21 carries, 75 yards) ran 30 yards for a 26-16 advantage with 8:41 remaining in the third period.

Endicott again came back with four seconds left in the quarter closing the margin to 26-23 when senior running back Mike Lane (Medfield, MA) scooted seven yards for a touchdown.

Graham then delivered perhaps the biggest play of the season with an 83-yard return to give the hosts another 10-point cushion at 33-23 on the final play of the quarter.

The Gulls took advantage of a WNE turnover when senior Izzy Abraham (Canton, MA) recovered a fumbled punt return early in the fourth quarter.

Konopka completed three straight passes, the last a 20-yard scoring strike to senior receiver Ryan Carino (Stratford, CT) at the 13:23 mark. A bad snap forced Rushe to attempt a pass on the extra-point attempt which failed as EC got within 33-29.

Endicott then turned the ball over again when senior Joe Cicarella (Guilford, CT) recovered a fumble on a punt return. Brown lofted 39-yard scoring pass to freshman receiver Andrew Walz (Groton, CT) on the first play to give the Golden Bears a 40-29 lead with 11:33 remaining in the game.

Once again Endicott rallied when Konopka finished a 14-play, 80-yard drive with a 19-yard score to Carino (5 catches, 55 yards) with 8:06 left.

Senior defensive end Kevin Eagan (West Hartford, CT) then recovered his second fumble of the game to give the Gulls momentum at their own 41 at the 6:29 mark, but this time WNE stopped a fourth-and-six attempt at the 36.

Western New England then ran out the final 4:41 helped in part by a pair of clutch third-down conversions and a pair of ill-advised EC penalties.

Konopka was brilliant in a losing effort completing 38-of-53 passes for 407 yards. Lane finished with a game-high 128 yards rushing while Fimani had 12 catches for 110 yards. Senior tight end Taylor Allen (Westboro, MA) had seven catches for 57 yards. Eagan had a great performance with 15 tackles, including five for losses and a sack.

Western New England totaled only 255 yards, but controlled the ball for 32 minutes, 17 seconds.

Brown accounted for 189 yards by completing 9-of-17 passes for 144 yards with no interceptions. He also ran for 45 yards on 16 carries.

Graham finished with 229 return yards on four kickoffs while Walz had three receptions for 82 yards. Junior free safety Phil Tsopanides (Fairfield, CT) compiled 12 tackles while Miller and Ormsby each contributed eight stops.

Junior defensive end James Georges (Stamford, CT) added seven tackles and two-and-a-half sacks.

Sophomore defensive tackle Kevin Soule (Medfield, MA) also chipped-in with seven stops, including five against Lane who was a former teammate at Medfield High School.
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats