October 29, 2011

MIDDLEBURY FALLS TO TRINITY

More news about: Middlebury

For Release: October 29, 2011

MIDDLEBURY FALLS TO TRINITY

MIDDLEBURY, Vt. – Trinity scored 35 first half points on its way to a 42-7 win over Middlebury to spoil the Panthers' homecoming weekend. The Bantams (6-0) rushed for 197 yards and returned two interceptions for touchdowns on their way to victory. The Panthers (2-4) were playing without the nation's leading passer McCallum Foote, who was sitting out with an injury.

            Middlebury drove to the Trinity 38 on the game's opening possession, before Stephen Goniprow picked off a pass and ran 71 yards for a touchdown.

            A 32-yard kick-off return by Matt Rea gave Middlebury the ball at the Trinity 48 on its ensuing possession. Quarterback Andy Dittrich hit Zach Driscoll and Nick Resor for 11 yards apiece, before Remi Ashkar scored from one yard out to tie the game at 7-7.

            The following drive saw Trinity go three and out before Dittrich was picked off by Rae Haynes, who ran 29-yards for a touchdown to give the Bantams a 14-7 lead at the 6:57 mark of the second quarter.

The Bantams came up with another big play in the second quarter, as a Middlebury defensive back fell down, allowing Ryan Burgess to find A.J. Jones for a 67-yard touchdown pass.

Following a Panther punt, the Bantams used 17 yards on the ground from Evan Bunker before Hedley Jennings found Jones for a 34-yard scoring strike to make it a 28-7 game with 3:25 remaining in the half.

After a punt from Middlebury deep in its own territory, Trinity drove 49 yards on eight plays, take a 35-7 lead into the break when Burgess connected with Jones from 15 yards out.

Middlebury's Michael Bilodeau recovered a fumble on the opening kick-off of the second half, but the Panthers could not take advantage, driving to the Trinity 20 before turning the ball over on downs.

Early in the fourth quarter, a Panther fumble on a punt was recovered by Mark Snyder at the Middlebury 21. The Bantams scored the only points on the second half on the next play, as Andrew Grombala scored on a double reverse from 21 yards out.

Dittrich went 18 of 41 for 144 yards with two interceptions in his first career start. Ashkar finished with 38 yards and a touchdown on 17 carries, while Driscoll (46 yds.) and Resor (39 yds.) each caught five passes. Zachary Faber and Michael Bilodeau each had 10 tackles, while Daniel Kenerson added nine.

Danta Astheimer earned 64 yards to lead the Trinity ground game, followed by Bunker with 55. Burgess completed 5 of 16 passes for 117 yards with a touchdown, hitting Jones five times for 135 yards. Mark Snyder finished with 10 tackles and a fumble recovery, while Walter Fallas added eight stops.

 

Box Score: http://cat.middlebury.edu/~sports/fall_sports/football/archive/2011-12/TRINITY.HTM

 

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos