/seasons/2011/contrib/201110239652ag

ASC Players of the Week Announced

More news about: Hardin-Simmons

AMERICAN SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE

FOOTBALL PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

(Games of October 22)

 

CO-OFFENSIVE

Sed Harris, QB, Sr., East Texas Baptist

East Texas Baptist senior quarterback Sed Harris (Fort Worth, TX / Everman HS) ran for a conference season-high 290 yards on 30 carries and also accounted for 117 passing yards and a touchdown in a road loss to nationally-ranked Mary Hardin-Baylor. Harris, who takes the league's top weekly offensive award for the second time this season, did not throw an interception. His program-record rushing total came against a defense that was allowing an ASC-best 89.3 yards per game.

 

Corey Jones, WR, So., Hardin-Simmons

Hardin-Simmons sophomore wide receiver Corey Jones (Midland, TX / MHS) had seven receptions for 200 yards and set a conference single-game record with five touchdowns catches to fuel a 67-17 home win over Texas Lutheran. Jones's TD grabs went for 13, 5, 10, 88 and 59 yards – all from Zach Stewart. He broke the record of four scoring catches set by Hardin-Simmons' Todd Bloom (1996) and Thomas Labian (2010). and McMurry's Marcus Franklin (2009).

 

DEFENSIVE

Jarryn Bingham, LB, Sr., Mississippi College

Mississippi College senior linebacker Jarryn Bingham (Ridgeland, MS / Northeast Mississippi CC) tied a single-game conference record with four sacks to fuel a 34-21 home win over Howard Payne. Bingham also had six tackles – four solo and four for a loss of 29 yards – a forced fumble and a fumble recovery. His sack total tied the mark set by Hardin-Simmons' Reggie Robinson (twice in 2004), East Texas Baptist's Chad Glover (2004) and Louisianan College's Stephen Jackson (2008).

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

Tariekus Ellis, KR, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Mary Hardin-Baylor senior Tariekus Ellis (Allen, TX / AHS) took back the opening kickoff of the second half 98 yards for a touchdown to give the nationally-ranked Cru its first lead in an eventual 54-30 home win over East Texas Baptist. UMHB trailed 21-17 at halftime. Ellis totaled 132 yards on three returns.

 
 

OTHER TOP PERFORMANCES

OFFENSE: Louisiana College WR Darnell Williams had seven catches for 200 yards and a TD to lead a 56-21 win over Sul Ross State. . . . Howard Payne RB Adrian Lighteard had 135 yards on 22 carries and a TD in a loss to MC. . . . Mississippi College WR DeMarrion Buford-Hughes had three catches for 132 yards and two scores in a win over HPU. . . . Mary Hardin-Baylor QB LiDarrall Bailey passed for 116 yards and two TDs and ran for 77 yards and another two scores to guide a win over ETBU.

DEFENSE: Texas Lutheran S Kyle McNally returned an interception 41 yards for a TD and made 14 tackles in a loss to HSU. . . . Mary Hardin-Baylor CB Brodrick Crain had eight tackles, returned a fumble 19 yards for a score and forced a fumble in a win over ETBU. . . . Louisiana College LB Richard Logan had seven tackles and one sack in a win over SRSU. . . . Hardin-Simmons SS Jonathan Petty had 11 tackles, forced a fumble and recovered another in a win over TLU. . . . Sul Ross State LB Robert Pyssen had 10 tackles – including nine solo and 2.5 for loss in a loss against LC.

SPECIAL TEAMS: Texas Lutheran CB Darnell Bohannon-Bey blocked two extra-points in a loss to HSU. . . . Sul Ross State P Cesar Lozano pinned five punts inside the 20-yard line in a loss to MC.

 
 

--

 

2011 ASC FOOTBALL PLAYERS OF THE WEEK REVIEW

 

OFFENSIVE

Week 1 (Sept. 1-3)   Travis Tatsch, WR, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

Week 2 (Sept. 10)    (co) Jake Mullin, QB, Sr., McMurry

(co) Jair Stover, RB, Sr., East Texas Baptist

Week 3 (Sept. 17)    Sed Harris, QB, Sr., East Texas Baptist

Week 4 (Sept. 24)    Jake Mullin, QB, Sr., McMurry

Week 5 (Oct. 1)       Justin Johnson, RB, Jr., McMurry

Week 6 (Oct. 8)       Steven Rockwell, RB, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

Week 7 (Oct. 15)     Jake Mullin, QB, Sr., McMurry

Week 8 (Oct. 22)     (co) Sed Harris, QB, Sr., East Texas Baptist

                                (co) Corey Jones, WR, So., Hardin-Simmons

 

DEFENSIVE

Week 1 (Sept. 1-3)   Peter Ford, LB, So., Louisiana College

Week 2 (Sept. 10)    Will Morris, SS, Sr., McMurry

Week 3 (Sept. 17)    (co) Javicz Jones, LB, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

                                (co) Blake Rowell, LB, Sr., Mississippi College

Week 4 (Sept. 24)    (co) Walter Barreda, DL, So., Texas Lutheran

                                (co) Will Morris, SS, Sr., McMurry

Week 5 (Oct. 1)       (co) Javicz Jones, LB, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

(co) Robert Pyssen, LB, Sr., Sul Ross State

Week 6 (Oct. 8)       Javicz Jones, LB, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Week 7 (Oct. 15)     Corey Hall, DE, Jr., McMurry

Week 8 (Oct. 22)     Jarryn Bingham, LB, Sr., Mississippi College

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

Week 1 (Sept. 1-3)   Allen Cain, PK, Jr., Texas Lutheran

Week 2 (Sept. 10)    Chris Williams, ST, Fr., McMurry

Week 3 (Sept. 17)    D.J. Baiza, ST, Jr., McMurry

Week 4 (Sept. 24)    Allen Cain, PK, Jr., Texas Lutheran

Week 5 (Oct. 1)       Allen Cain, PK, Jr., Texas Lutheran

Week 6 (Oct. 8)       (co) Greg Livingston, KR, Fr., McMurry

                                (co) Geoff Myles, PR, Jr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Week 7 (Oct. 15)     Devin Carter, KR, Jr., Hardin-Simmons

Week 8 (Oct. 22)     Tariekus Ellis, KR, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

 

Aug. 30: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Stevenson
Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
7:37 PM
Rowan at Widener
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Utica at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Live stats
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
TBA
Brevard at Davidson
TBA
Southern Virginia at Christopher Newport
TBA
Augustana at Coe
TBA
Willamette at Simon Fraser
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Norwich
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Thomas More at N.C. Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Husson at Union
Live stats
1:00 PM
Apprentice at Greensboro
1:00 PM
RPI at Allegheny
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hiram
1:00 PM
Cortland at Fitchburg State
Live stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Wittenberg
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at Guilford
Live stats
1:00 PM
Gallaudet at Alvernia
1:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Alfred State
Live stats
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Methodist
Live stats
1:00 PM
Thiel at Alfred
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Hartwick at Wilkes
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Dean at Curry
Live stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live stats
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Carthage
1:00 PM
Grinnell at Lawrence
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
1:30 PM
Wooster at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Albion at Defiance
Live stats
2:00 PM
Wilmington at Earlham
Live stats
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Live stats
2:00 PM
Ripon at Augsburg
2:00 PM
Aurora at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Dubuque
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at St. John's
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Loras
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Austin
2:10 PM
Trinity Int'l at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Adrian at Ohio Northern
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Live stats
6:00 PM
Capital at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Live stats
6:00 PM
Benedictine at Franklin
6:00 PM
Central at Northwestern (Minn.)
7:00 PM
Geneva at Marietta
7:00 PM
Rochester at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Mount Union
Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Otterbein
7:00 PM
Olivet at Heidelberg
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rhodes
7:00 PM
Chicago at Washington U.
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Greenville at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
8:00 PM
Denison at Southwestern
8:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
10:00 PM
Pacific at Chapman
Live stats
10:00 PM
George Fox at Redlands
10:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Arizona Christian
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos