October 22, 2011

UW-W Extends Nation's Longest Win Streak to 37

More news about: UW-Whitewater

UW-Oshkosh threw down the gauntlet, and UW-Whitewater answered.  UW-W, ranked number one in Division-III football, extended its collegiate football leading win streak to 37 games with a 20-17 victory at J.J. Keller Field in Oshkosh, Wisconsin Saturday.  Whitewater, 7-0 overall and 4-0 in the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference, won for the ninth consecutive time against the twentieth ranked Titans, now 5-2 and 3-1.

Oshkosh scored first on a 29-yard field goal by Nate Becker with 9:01 in the first quarter.  A 53-yard pass from Nate Wara to Cole Myhra set up the field goal.  The 7-0 score did not change the rest of the period.  Whitewater did not put any points on the board in the first quarter, marking the first time since October 9, 2010 against UW-Stout in Whitewater, a span of 16 games.

In the second quarter Whitewater senior quarterback Matt Blanchard (Lake Zurich, IL/Lake Zurich) tied the game with 23-yard run at 14:52 to put Whitewater up 7-3. 

Oshkosh took the lead on a Charlie Weissman 1-yard run with 12:11 left in the half.  The Titan drive was aided by pass interference and personal foul penalties on the Warhawks.  Whitewater's Eric Kindler (Germantown/Germantown) knotted the score at 10-10 with a 47-yard field goal at 4:49.

Oshkosh regained the lead on a Jeremy Roach 14-yard touchdown run with just 1:18 left in the half, ending a drive that started on the Titans own 20.  The last time the Warhawks went into halftime behind in the score, was the 2008 Stagg Bowl, where the Warhawks trailed Mount Union 24-10. 

Oshkosh averaged 7.9 yards per rush and was 3-3 in the red zone in the first half.  Whitewater was penalized 3 times for 35 yards, Oshkosh once for 5 yards.

In the third quarter, with Whitewater facing 1-10 at the Oshkosh 20, Blanchard's pass was picked off in the endzone by Charlie Stueck, who returned it to the 12.

Not dissuaded, Whitewater came back to tie the game with a Blanchard to Jason Ford (Palatine, IL/Fremd) 8-yard scoring pass with 1:13 left in the third.  The scoring play was set up by a Blanchard to Tyler Huber (Mukwonago/North Prairie) pass that covered 62-yards, taking the ball inside the 10. 

In the fourth quarter, Oshkosh faced a third and one at the Whitewater 41 and the Warhawk defense held.  The results were the same on UW-O's fourth down attempt.

Whitewater's Levell Coppage (Oak Park, IL/Oak Park), the focus of the Titan defense, was held under 100 yards---until he broke a 47 yard run to the 3 yard line.  Kindler followed with the game-winning 17-yard field goal at 1:18.

With little time remaining, Oshkosh took over on their 20.  Advancing to the UW-W 40 on a third and thirteen play, Wara threw into the endzone, where he was intercepted by Ryan Wenkman (Wisconsin Dells/Wisconsin Dells) to keep Whitewater's streak alive.

Oshkosh lead Whitewater in first downs 22-20, but the Warhawks held the edge in total offense, 429-362.  Blanchard went 17-25 for 209 yards with Huber catching 7 of those balls for 127 yards.  Wara was 17-33 for 148 yards.  Both quarterbacks contributed to their team's yardage on the ground.  Blanchard rushed 14 times for a career high 91 yards and Wara had 14 carries for 54 yards.  Coppage lead both teams with 131 yards on 28 carries, moving him within 54 of breaking Justin Beaver's UW-Whitewater and WIAC career record.  Garrie Fox lead the Titans with 7 receptions for 50 yards.  The defensive leaders were UW-W sophomore linebacker Kyle Wismer (Spring Grove, IL/Richmond-Burton), with 10 tackles and UW-O junior defensive back Austin Blashka, also with 10 tackles.

UW-Whitewater will host its annual Homecoming celebration and Hall of Fame game next Saturday, October 29.  Kickoff at Perkins Stadium is 1:00.  Tickets for home games can be purchased at the University Center ticket office Monday-Friday during normal business hours.  Tickets will also be available at Perkins Stadium on game day.

For additional information:  Lance Leipold, UW-W head coach

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos