October 22, 2011

Big Blue Fall in Wild One at Elmhurst

More news about: Millikin

 

          The Millikin University football team lost a wild one at Elmhurst College 43-36 on Oct. 22.  Millikin falls to 3-4, 1-3 while Elmhurst goes to 4-3, 2-2.       

          Millikin opened the game with a 14-0 lead and built a 21-6 advantage at the half.

The Big Blue then committed four turnovers in the third quarter that resulted in the Bluejays building a 35-24 lead with 10:27 left in the game.  Millikin still had some fight left rallying to take a 36-35 advantage with 1:12 left to play.  Elmhurst then went on a six play 61 drive in 44 seconds to take a 43-36 advantage.  Millikin then moved back down the field with the game ending on a Hail Mary pass into the end zone by the Big Blue.  The Bluejays intercepted the ball just before an open Big Blue receiver could make the catch.

          Millikin opened the scoring on a 24 yard pass from Matt Holmes to Tommy Eichenauer. 

          Early in the second quarter the Big Blue made it 14-0 on a five yard pass from Holmes to Erik Tobey.

          Elmhurst answered back on a 38 yard run from Scottie Williams.              

          Millikin made it 21-6 with 23 second left in the first half on a six yard run by Holmes.

          The third quarter was a nightmare for the Big Blue.  A Sean Dunning fumble ended Millikin's first scoring drive.  Three plays later a Cody Acree gave the Big Blue the ball back at the Millikin 27 yard line.  Matt Holmes then threw the first of four inceptions to give the ball and the momentum back to the Bluejays.  Elmhurst scored on the next play on a 25 yard pass from Joe Furco to Joe St. Peter.

          Millikin then scored on a 27 yard Austin Brettschneider field goal to make it 24-13, Big Blue.

          Elmhurst then converted two more Millikin interceptions into Williams touchdowns to take a 28-24 advantage early in the fourth quarter.  Another Bluejays touchdown make it 35-24 with just over 10 minutes left to play.

          Millikin then rallied with two fourth quarter touchdowns to take the lead with just over one minute left to play.  The Big Blue's scores came on a 40 yard pass from Holmes to Tobey and a six yard Holmes run.  The Big Blue defense forced two Elmhurst turnovers to fuel the comeback.  Mitchell Caffey forced a Williams fumble in the Millikin zone to give the Big Blue the ball on the first scoring drive.  Acree's second pick of the day set the stage for Millikin's second fourth quarter score.

          Elmhurst then scored the game winner with 28 seconds left on a Furco pass to Vince Gabrys.

          Holmes ended the day with 228 yards passing and three touchdowns on 16-29-4 passing.  He rushed for 167 yards and two scores.  Dunning had 140 yards rushing for the Big Blue.  Tobey had six catches for 84 yards and two touchdowns and Eichenauer had five catches for 80 yards and one TD. 

          Williams had 235 yards rushing for the Bluejays.  Furco threw for 143 yards and three scores.

          Mitchell Caffey had 10 tackles to led Millikin.

          Millikin will host Illinois Wesleyan on Oct. 29 at 1 p.m.

 

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading