October 22, 2011

Centre picks up 28-14 homecoming win over Sewanee

More news about: Centre

The Centre football team kept its perfect record intact, moving to 6-0 overall and 3-0 in the Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference with a 28-14 homecoming victory over Sewanee on Saturday at Farris Stadium.

It was Sewanee (3-5, 0-4 SCAC) which scored first, but Centre took control of the game by rolling off 28 consecutive points, holding Sewanee to 202 yards of total offense and keeping the Tigers off the scoreboard until halfway through the fourth quarter.

Sewanee got on the board by taking advantage of a short field from a Dave McKeithen interception and turning it into a 1-yard touchdown plunge by Zeke Wilson and a 7-0 lead.

It was all Centre after that, however, as the Colonels marched 87 yards in nine plays on the next series, capped by a 30-yard touchdown strike down the right sideline from Tyler Osterman (Monroe, Ohio) to his brother Jason Osterman (Monroe, Ohio).

Two plays later, Centre linebacker Jared Ferguson (Monroe, Ohio) stripped Sewanee's Sergio Acosta at the Tigers' 24. Centre moved the ball down to the 7-yard-line where junior kicker Jordan Gay (Danville, Ky.) ran for a touchdown on a fake field goal and followed with the extra point for a 14-7 lead.

With time running down in the second quarter, the Colonels stopped Sewanee on a 4th-and-1 from its own 36, then punched the ball in three plays later when Tyler Osterman hooked up with Rob Melillo (Louisville, Ky.) on an 11-yard touchdown for a 21-7 halftime lead.

Centre built on its lead in the second half as the Colonels took advantage of another turnover in Sewanee territory when defensive end Cooper McGuire (Danville, Ky.) recovered a fumble at the 30. Five plays later, Jonathan Pinque (Athens, Ala.) was in the end zone on a six yard run to give Centre a 28-7 lead.

Sewanee would reach the end zone one more time, but with the Tigers trailing by three touchdowns, it took 17 plays and 9:05 before Barrett Goodson scored from two yards out. With 7:05 remaining in the game, Centre was able to pick up four first downs on the ensuing possession to run out the clock and secure the victory.

Tyler Osterman went 13-of-23 for 149 yards and two touchdowns on the day while Pinque led the way on the ground with 20 carries for 122 yards and a touchdown. Jason Osterman was the Colonels' leading receiver with two catches for 33 yards and a touchdown. On defense, Ryan Gallas (Prospect, Ky.) was the top tackler with 10, followed by Thomas Kent (Cincinnati, Ohio), who made six stops, two of which were for loss.

The Colonels' next test comes on the road next Saturday at 2 p.m. at Millsaps (4-3, 3-1 SCAC). Centre remains one of two undefeated SCAC squads, along with Trinity, which defeated LaGrange 14-10 on Saturday.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos