October 16, 2011

ASC Players of the Week Announced

More news about: Hardin-Simmons

AMERICAN SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE

FOOTBALL PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

(Games of October 15)

 

OFFENSIVE

Jake Mullin, QB, Jr., McMurry

McMurry junior quarterback Jake Mullin (Burleson, TX / BHS) went 43 of 57 passing for 614 yards and four touchdowns without an interception to fuel a 60-16 road win over Texas Lutheran. Mullin, who also had eight carries for 53 yards, set single-game conference records for passing yards and total offense (657). He also directed an offense that set a new NCAA Division III record with 848 total yards, breaking a mark of 823 set by Westminster in 1998. Mullin, who takes the league's top weekly offensive award for the third time this season, completed his first 16 passes and had a TD toss in every quarter.

 

DEFENSIVE

Corey Hall, DE, Jr., McMurry

McMurry junior defensive end Corey Hall (Farmers Branch, TX / FBHS) had seven tackles – including five solo and four for a loss of 21 yards – 2.5 sacks and a forced fumble to fuel the War Hawks' 60-16 road win over Texas Lutheran. His sack total was a single-game high in the conference this season. Hall also spearheaded a unit that held the Bulldogs, who had scored over 40 points in three straight games, scoreless in the second half.

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

Devin Carter, KR, Jr., Hardin-Simmons

Hardin-Simmons junior Devin Carter (Hutton, TX / HHS) returned a kickoff 90 yards in the fourth quarter to set up a touchdown that iced a 64-39 road win over Sul Ross State. Carter totaled 112 yards on kickoff returns and also added 39 yards rushing and one catch for 12 yards. His 90-yard return started nine yards deep in the end zone and came right after the Lobos had rallied to pull with 50-39 with 6:01 to play. It was the second-longest return in the ASC this season.

 
 

OTHER TOP PERFORMANCES

OFFENSE: Mary Hardin-Baylor QB LiDarral Bailey threw for 279 yards and three touchdowns and ran for 85 more yards and another score to fuel a 52-12 win over Southern Oregon. . . . Sul Ross State RB Dominique Carson ran for 168 yards and two TDs on 18 carries and had three catches for 56 yards and another score in a loss to Hardin-Simmons. . . . Louisiana College RB Ryan Montague had two rushing TDs and also caught a 50-yard scoring pass in a 42-14 win over Howard Payne. . . . Hardin-Simmons RB Steven Rockwell had 167 yards and three TDs on 24 carries in a 64-39 win over SRSU. . . . East Texas Baptist RB Jair Stover had 158 yards on 25 carries in a 34-21 win over Mississippi College. . . . Mississippi College QB Tommy Reyer threw for a season-high 336 yards and two TDs in a loss to ETBU.

DEFENSE: East Texas Baptist S Solahudeen Muhammad had five tackles and an interception to lead a unit that held MC to one rushing yard. . . . Mary Hardin-Baylor LB Ty Dooley had a team-high 10 tackles in a win over Southern Oregon. . . . Hardin-Simmons DB Emmanuel Akers had 10 tackles and a pass break-up in a win over SRSU. . . . Mississippi College LB Blake Rowell had eight tackles, including four for loss against ETBU. . . . Louisiana College LB Nate Janzen had three solo tackles and an 11-yard sack in a win over HPU. . . . Howard Payne DL J.D. King had six tackles and two sacks against LC.

SPECIAL TEAMS: Mary Hardin-Baylor PK/P Chad Peevey hit a 47-yard field goal and was 7-for-7 on extra-point attempts as well as pinning one punt inside the 20-yard line. . . . Mississippi College P Jacob Chancellor averaged 44.2 yards on eight booms, including one inside the 20-yard line. . . . Howard Payne P Cote Schacherl averaged 43 yards on eight booms, including a long of 65.

 
 

--

 

2011 ASC FOOTBALL PLAYERS OF THE WEEK REVIEW

 

OFFENSIVE

Week 1 (Sept. 1-3)   Travis Tatsch, WR, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

Week 2 (Sept. 10)    (co) Jake Mullin, QB, Sr., McMurry

(co) Jair Stover, RB, Sr., East Texas Baptist

Week 3 (Sept. 17)    Sed Harris, QB, Sr., East Texas Baptist

Week 4 (Sept. 24)    Jake Mullin, QB, Sr., McMurry

Week 5 (Oct. 1)       Justin Johnson, RB, Jr., McMurry

Week 6 (Oct. 8)       Steven Rockwell, RB, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

Week 7 (Oct. 15)     Jake Mullin, QB, Sr., McMurry

DEFENSIVE

Week 1 (Sept. 1-3)   Peter Ford, LB, So., Louisiana College

Week 2 (Sept. 10)    Will Morris, SS, Sr., McMurry

Week 3 (Sept. 17)    (co) Javicz Jones, LB, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

                                (co) Blake Rowell, LB, Sr., Mississippi College

Week 4 (Sept. 24)    (co) Walter Barreda, DL, So., Texas Lutheran

                                (co) Will Morris, SS, Sr., McMurry

Week 5 (Oct. 1)       (co) Javicz Jones, LB, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

(co) Robert Pyssen, LB, Sr., Sul Ross State

Week 6 (Oct. 8)       Javicz Jones, LB, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Week 7 (Oct. 15)     Corey Hall, DE, Jr., McMurry

SPECIAL TEAMS

Week 1 (Sept. 1-3)   Allen Cain, PK, Jr., Texas Lutheran

Week 2 (Sept. 10)    Chris Williams, ST, Fr., McMurry

Week 3 (Sept. 17)    D.J. Baiza, ST, Jr., McMurry

Week 4 (Sept. 24)    Allen Cain, PK, Jr., Texas Lutheran

Week 5 (Oct. 1)       Allen Cain, PK, Jr., Texas Lutheran

Week 6 (Oct. 8)       (co) Greg Livingston, KR, Fr., McMurry

                                (co) Geoff Myles, PR, Jr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Week 7 (Oct. 15)     Devin Carter, KR, Jr., Hardin-Simmons

 

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris University (Ill.) at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading