/seasons/2011/contrib/201110167mk38t

ASC Players of the Week Announced

More news about: Hardin-Simmons

AMERICAN SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE

FOOTBALL PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

(Games of October 15)

 

OFFENSIVE

Jake Mullin, QB, Jr., McMurry

McMurry junior quarterback Jake Mullin (Burleson, TX / BHS) went 43 of 57 passing for 614 yards and four touchdowns without an interception to fuel a 60-16 road win over Texas Lutheran. Mullin, who also had eight carries for 53 yards, set single-game conference records for passing yards and total offense (657). He also directed an offense that set a new NCAA Division III record with 848 total yards, breaking a mark of 823 set by Westminster in 1998. Mullin, who takes the league's top weekly offensive award for the third time this season, completed his first 16 passes and had a TD toss in every quarter.

 

DEFENSIVE

Corey Hall, DE, Jr., McMurry

McMurry junior defensive end Corey Hall (Farmers Branch, TX / FBHS) had seven tackles – including five solo and four for a loss of 21 yards – 2.5 sacks and a forced fumble to fuel the War Hawks' 60-16 road win over Texas Lutheran. His sack total was a single-game high in the conference this season. Hall also spearheaded a unit that held the Bulldogs, who had scored over 40 points in three straight games, scoreless in the second half.

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

Devin Carter, KR, Jr., Hardin-Simmons

Hardin-Simmons junior Devin Carter (Hutton, TX / HHS) returned a kickoff 90 yards in the fourth quarter to set up a touchdown that iced a 64-39 road win over Sul Ross State. Carter totaled 112 yards on kickoff returns and also added 39 yards rushing and one catch for 12 yards. His 90-yard return started nine yards deep in the end zone and came right after the Lobos had rallied to pull with 50-39 with 6:01 to play. It was the second-longest return in the ASC this season.

 
 

OTHER TOP PERFORMANCES

OFFENSE: Mary Hardin-Baylor QB LiDarral Bailey threw for 279 yards and three touchdowns and ran for 85 more yards and another score to fuel a 52-12 win over Southern Oregon. . . . Sul Ross State RB Dominique Carson ran for 168 yards and two TDs on 18 carries and had three catches for 56 yards and another score in a loss to Hardin-Simmons. . . . Louisiana College RB Ryan Montague had two rushing TDs and also caught a 50-yard scoring pass in a 42-14 win over Howard Payne. . . . Hardin-Simmons RB Steven Rockwell had 167 yards and three TDs on 24 carries in a 64-39 win over SRSU. . . . East Texas Baptist RB Jair Stover had 158 yards on 25 carries in a 34-21 win over Mississippi College. . . . Mississippi College QB Tommy Reyer threw for a season-high 336 yards and two TDs in a loss to ETBU.

DEFENSE: East Texas Baptist S Solahudeen Muhammad had five tackles and an interception to lead a unit that held MC to one rushing yard. . . . Mary Hardin-Baylor LB Ty Dooley had a team-high 10 tackles in a win over Southern Oregon. . . . Hardin-Simmons DB Emmanuel Akers had 10 tackles and a pass break-up in a win over SRSU. . . . Mississippi College LB Blake Rowell had eight tackles, including four for loss against ETBU. . . . Louisiana College LB Nate Janzen had three solo tackles and an 11-yard sack in a win over HPU. . . . Howard Payne DL J.D. King had six tackles and two sacks against LC.

SPECIAL TEAMS: Mary Hardin-Baylor PK/P Chad Peevey hit a 47-yard field goal and was 7-for-7 on extra-point attempts as well as pinning one punt inside the 20-yard line. . . . Mississippi College P Jacob Chancellor averaged 44.2 yards on eight booms, including one inside the 20-yard line. . . . Howard Payne P Cote Schacherl averaged 43 yards on eight booms, including a long of 65.

 
 

--

 

2011 ASC FOOTBALL PLAYERS OF THE WEEK REVIEW

 

OFFENSIVE

Week 1 (Sept. 1-3)   Travis Tatsch, WR, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

Week 2 (Sept. 10)    (co) Jake Mullin, QB, Sr., McMurry

(co) Jair Stover, RB, Sr., East Texas Baptist

Week 3 (Sept. 17)    Sed Harris, QB, Sr., East Texas Baptist

Week 4 (Sept. 24)    Jake Mullin, QB, Sr., McMurry

Week 5 (Oct. 1)       Justin Johnson, RB, Jr., McMurry

Week 6 (Oct. 8)       Steven Rockwell, RB, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

Week 7 (Oct. 15)     Jake Mullin, QB, Sr., McMurry

DEFENSIVE

Week 1 (Sept. 1-3)   Peter Ford, LB, So., Louisiana College

Week 2 (Sept. 10)    Will Morris, SS, Sr., McMurry

Week 3 (Sept. 17)    (co) Javicz Jones, LB, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

                                (co) Blake Rowell, LB, Sr., Mississippi College

Week 4 (Sept. 24)    (co) Walter Barreda, DL, So., Texas Lutheran

                                (co) Will Morris, SS, Sr., McMurry

Week 5 (Oct. 1)       (co) Javicz Jones, LB, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

(co) Robert Pyssen, LB, Sr., Sul Ross State

Week 6 (Oct. 8)       Javicz Jones, LB, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Week 7 (Oct. 15)     Corey Hall, DE, Jr., McMurry

SPECIAL TEAMS

Week 1 (Sept. 1-3)   Allen Cain, PK, Jr., Texas Lutheran

Week 2 (Sept. 10)    Chris Williams, ST, Fr., McMurry

Week 3 (Sept. 17)    D.J. Baiza, ST, Jr., McMurry

Week 4 (Sept. 24)    Allen Cain, PK, Jr., Texas Lutheran

Week 5 (Oct. 1)       Allen Cain, PK, Jr., Texas Lutheran

Week 6 (Oct. 8)       (co) Greg Livingston, KR, Fr., McMurry

                                (co) Geoff Myles, PR, Jr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Week 7 (Oct. 15)     Devin Carter, KR, Jr., Hardin-Simmons

 

Aug. 31: All times Eastern
TBA
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
TBA
Alma at St. Vincent
TBA
Heidelberg at Olivet
TBA
Worcester State at Salve Regina
TBA
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
TBA
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Grove City at Juniata
TBA
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
TBA
Carthage at Aurora
TBA
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
TBA
Knox at Eureka
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live Stats
Maintenance in progress.