October 15, 2011

Buffalo State Football Tramples TCNJ, 34-12

More news about: Buffalo State

BUFFALO, NY—Buffalo State (3-4/3-3) piled up 365 rushing yards and limited The College of New Jersey (4-2/3-2) to just 53 yards on the ground in a 34-12 victory in a wet and windy NJAC game this afternoon at Coyer Field.

The Bengals defense held TCNJ to just 47 total yards in the first half and kept the Lions off the scoreboard until 4:31 remaining in the game.  Buffalo State gained a total of 481 yards for the game, compared to 269 total yards by TCNJ. 

Rich Pete (Utica/TR Proctor) led Buffalo State's ground attack with 14 carries for 157 yard and a long score.  Brooks Estarfaa (Cheektowaga/Maryvale) added 101 yards on eight carries and a touchdown, and Ismail Brooks (Auburn/Auburn) had 76 yards on nine runs and a score.  Quarterback Casey Kacz (Amherst/Sweet Home) managed the game for the Bengals, completing 11 of 19 passes for 116 yards and added 37 rushing yards and two touchdowns.  Pasquale Vacchio (Glen Head/North Shore) led the Bengals defense with 11 tackles.   

TCNJ quarterback James Donoghue (Shomong, NJ/Seneca) finished 16 of 30 for 134 yards and an interception, before being relieved by William Friedrich (Berlin, NJ/E. Stroudsburg South), who was 8 of 12 for 82 yards and a touchdown.  Greg Burns (Hamilton, NJ/Hamilton West) led the Lions' defense with 12 tackles and added a fumble recovery and a forced fumble.  Nick Bricker (Middletown, NY/Middletown South) chipped in 11 stops.

Buffalo State jumped out front on just the second play from scrimmage when Brooks broke off a 58-yard run to the house.  After five combined three-and-out possessions, the Bengals used the big play again to push the lead to 14-0 on an 83-yard sprint by Pete. 

TCNJ picked up just its second first down of the game late in the second quarter, but the Bengals stopped a fourth-and-1 try on the second series of the drive, corralling Donoghue on a keeper attempt for a 4-yard loss.  Buffalo State then mounted six-play, 58-yard drive, capped by a 21-yard run by Kacz to give the Bengals a 21-0 lead heading into the intermission.

TCNJ threatened for the first time late in the first quarter, but Josh Mims (Syracuse/Nottingham) picked off a Donoghue pass in the end zone on a third-and-10 play from the Bengals' 13.   Kacz then capped an 80-yard drive, scoring on an 8-yard quarterback keeper on the first play of the final period to put the Bengals ahead 28-0.

The Lions broke the shutout on an 11-yard touchdown reception by Glenn Grainger (Island Heights, NJ/Holmdel) from Friedrich with 4:31 remaining.  Buffalo State answered quickly with a 41-yard scamper by Estarfaa, before the Lions completed the scoring with a 5-yard run by Brad Young (Cresskill, NJ/Cresskill) with just over a minutes remaining.

Buffalo State will travel to Glassboro, N.J. next Saturday to take on Rowan at 1:30 p.m.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading