October 15, 2011

FOOTBALL DOWNS EAGLES IN 50-0 ECFC BLOWOUT SATURDAY

More news about: Mount Ida

Saturday, October 15, 2011(Newton, Massachusetts) - The Mount Ida College football program captured their second straight Eastern Collegiate Football Conference (ECFC) victory over visiting Husson University Saturday afternoon in a 50-0 bludgeoning on a beautiful day in Newton, Massachusetts.  The Mustangs, who are 3-0 against the Eagles in league play since the inception of the ECFC three seasons ago, improve to an overall record of 3-3 with a conference slate of 2-1.  The visitors remain winless for 2011 at 0-6 with an ECFC record of 0-3. 

Mount Ida senior running back Johrone Bunch (Meriden, CT/F. T. Maloney) had an impressive day with three rushing scores gaining 207 yards on the ground good for eight yards (8.0) a carry.  Junior quarterback Scott Drosendahl (East Aurora, NY/East Aurora) was also outstanding statistically going 7-15 through the air for 177 yards and three touchdown passes.  Senior wideout Nick Lynch (Hampton Bays, NY/Hampton Bays) added two touchdown catches, including an 81 yard score from Drosendahl in the first quarter for 92 yards on the day.  Junior wide out Matthew Valentini (Lake Hopatcong, NJ/Jefferson TWP) chipped in two catches for 45 and one touchdown catch. 

The Mount Ida defense was also impressive surrendering zero points on the day that also included a safety early in the second quarter.  The Mustangs were led by freshman linebacker Jah-son Johnson (Windsor, CT/Windsor) with seven solo tackles while senior Kyle Lawson (Middlesex, VT/U-32) chipped in six tackles.  Mount Ida senior defensive end MacIntosh Bozier (Belmont, MA/Belmont) was also impressive with a fumble recovery in the end zone on a botched snap on a punt by the visitors as well as a blocked punt.  Mount Ida freshman cornerback Jovan Wilkins (Poughkeepsie, NY/Poughkeepsie) and sophomore Jesse Blakely (East Providence, RI/East Providence) both added interceptions. 

The Mustangs got on the board with 6:26 to go in the first quarter on a two play, eight yard drive.  Husson turned the ball over following a bad snap over the head of the punter that was illegally kicked out of bounds.  Bunch punched in the first score to lead 7-0 following a successful point after attempt (PAT) from senior kicker Bobby Hemann (Newington, CT/Newington).

Following a three and out by the visitors, it only took the Mustangs one play to find the end zone again on a 81 yard pitch-and-catch from Drosendahl to Lynch with 4:00 minutes to go in the opening stanza for the 14-0 lead after a good PAT from Hemann.

Bunch scored his second touchdown of the day finishing a six play, 59 yard drive to begin the second quarter from four yards out to open up a commanding 21-0 advantage over the visitors.

After a turnover on downs by the visitors, the Mustangs drove the ball down to the four yard line of Husson on a nine play, 60 drive.   Mount Ida chose to go for it after having trouble punching it into the end zone only to turn the ball over on downs to the visitors.  Mount Ida junior linebacker Michael Brockenberry (West Haven, CT/West Haven) converted the safety on the first play from scrimmage by the Eagles for the 23-0 lead with nine minutes to go before the midway point.

With 5:44 to go before the break, Valentini would haul in a TD catch from 13 yards out capping a seven play, 56 yard drive for the 30-0 advantage heading into the second half. 

To open up the third quarter, Bunch converted a 53 yard run to the back of the end zone finishing a seven play, 84 yard drive with 12 minutes to go in the stanza to hold a commanding 37-0 lead. 

Lynch hauled in his second touchdown catch of the day capping off a 14 play, 85 yard drive on an 11 yard pass from Drosendahl for the 43-0 advantage early in the fourth quarter.

Coach Michael Landers opted to run the ball for the remainder of the final stanza killing most of the clock.  Bozier scored the final points for the Mustangs on a botched punt snap that sailed over the punters head into the end zone.  Bozier pounced on the ball handing the Mustangs the 50-0 lead with 1:57 left in the contest that would eventually turn into Mount Ida's second ECFC victory of the season.

The Eagles had a tough day all around having a tough time moving the ball against a very physical Mount Ida defense.  Husson junior quarterback Kash Keezer (Veazie, ME/Orono) had a tough day going 10-23 with two picks on 82 yards and was sacked once.  The visitors were only able to gain 109 yards of total offense on the day. 

The Eagles defense was led by freshman linebacker Stephan Dance (New London, CT/New London) with 11 tackles while freshman Jason Nickola (Hudson, NH/Alvirne) added eight solo tackles.

The Mustangs will travel to ECFC foe Maritime College (SUNY) next Saturday in Throggs Neck, New York with game time slated for 1:00 p.m.   The Eagles will head home to host Norwich University in league action starting at 1:00 p.m.

 

 

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos