October 15, 2011

W&L Football Wins a 34-30 Thriller Over Randolph-Macon

More news about: Washington and Lee

ASHLAND, Va. – Washington and Lee drove 69 yards in just four plays and junior running back Luke Heinsohn (Charlottesville, Va./Covenant) scored on a 5-yard touchdown run with 2:09 remaining to give the Generals a 34-30 win over Randolph-Macon on Saturday afternoon at Day Field. 

Randolph-Macon (5-2, 1-2) drove to the W&L 2-yardline with just over four minutes remaining, but senior linebacker Rob Look (Dallas, Texas/Highland Park) sacked R-MC first-year quarterback Zac Naccarato on 3rd-and-goal, forcing a 29-yard field goal by junior placekicker Josh Storm that made it a 30-27 game with 3:55 remaining.

Senior quarterback Charlie Westfal (New Canaan, Conn./New Canaan) hit sophomore tight end Alex Evans (Ashburn, Va./Broad Run) for a 62-yard catch and run to the Yellow Jacket 6-yardline on the second play of the ensuing series and Heinsohn capped the drive two plays later for a 34-30 W&L (6-1, 3-0) lead.

Randolph-Macon then drove to the 50-yardline on the next possession, but junior safety Jake Pelton (Charlottesville, Va./Monticello) intercepted Naccarato on a 2nd-and-10 with 1:16 to play and the Generals took a knee three times to run out the clock.

Heinsohn gave the Generals a 6-3 lead when he scored on a 77-yard touchdown run with 6:26 left in the first quarter (PAT pass failed), but the Yellow Jackets retaliated with a pair of scores for a 17-6 lead with 6:25 left in the first half.  Westfal hit junior running back Brett Murray (Lookout Mountain, Tenn./Baylor) on a long pass play that Murray fumbled on the RMC 27-yardline and kicked to the Randolph-Macon 2-yardline where Evans wrestled the ball away to keep the drive alive.  Heinsohn scored one play later and the two-point conversion failed with 2:46 left in the half and the Yellow Jackets carried a 17-12 lead into the break.

The Generals struck first in the third quarter as Westfal found junior running back Russell Stewart (Elkin, N.C./Elkin) with a 50-yard scoring pass for a 19-17 lead just 3:12 into the period.  However, Macon wrestled the lead back (20-19) on a 49-yard field goal by Storm at the 6:59 mark, and added to its' advantage (27-19) with a 12-yard touchdown pass from Naccarato to sophomore wide receiver Christian Cook on the last play of the third period.

W&L tied it with 9:26 remaining in the game on a 6-yard touchdown run by Murray and a two-point conversion run by Westfal, setting up the final two drives that determined the outcome.

The Generals gained 462 yards of total offense (231 passing/231 rushing) led by Westfal, who completed 7-of-12 passes for 231 yards and one touchdown and rushed 17 times for 98 yards.  Heinsohn gained 99 yards and scored three touchdowns on 11 carries, while Murray tallied 36 yards rushing and 86 receiving, to go along with one touchdown.  Evans snared three passes for 99 yards and Stewart had one catch for 50 yards and a score.

On defense, Look posted a career-high 17 tackles and one sack, while Pelton notched 12 tackles and the game-preserving interception.

Randolph-Macon racked up 477 yards, with Naccarato completing 20-of-33 passes for 324 yards and two touchdowns with two interceptions.  Cook caught nine balls for 105 yards and one touchdown, while junior running back Vance Hedren caught four passes for 92 yards and a score.  Senior running back Thaddeus Scruggs notched 84 yards on 18 carries and first-year cornerback Chris Pace led the defense with eight tackles.

Washington and Lee returns to action on Saturday as it hosts Bridgewater for a 1:00 pm contest.

-- GENERALS --

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading