October 14, 2011

Western New England visits pesky MIT in NEFC Boyd Division contest

More news about: Western New England

SPRINGFIELD, Mass. – Western New England hits the road to meet pesky MIT starting at 2:00 p.m. Saturday (Oct. 15) in a New England Football Conference (NEFC) Boyd Division game at Steinbrenner Stadium in Cambridge, Massachusetts.

The Golden Bears have a 5-1 record and are unbeaten in the division with a 3-0 mark following a 37-20 victory over Curry on October 8. The Engineers fell to 1-4 and 0-3 in Boyd action after dropping a tough 30-27 decision at Plymouth State. That followed a close 31-29 defeat at UMass Dartmouth on October 1.

Western New England received strong efforts on both sides of the ball against Curry in moving its winning streak to four games.

"It was our most complete game of the season," said WNE coach Keith Emery. "We didn't have to hold our breath at the end of the game."

The Golden Bears defense has contributed to the win streak by making big plays at critical times in several games. "The difference is the versatility of a lot of our guys. We've put people in different positions and they have adapted well," Emery noted.

Emery also knows his team will be facing a MIT squad that is a lot better than its record indicates.

"We actually run similar offensive and defensive schemes," he stated. "They are a tough group who has lost some very tight games in the last couple of weeks. We have not seen a spread offense since early in the season and they are very good up front on defense. This game will be a challenge for us."

WNE senior quarterback Bryce Brown (Guilford, CT) ranks high in several conference statistics. He is second in total offense (198.0 avg.), fifth in pass efficiency (125.4 rating), eighth in passing (117.6), and 10th in rushing (80.4). He also is tied for fifth in scoring (42 points) with his seven touchdown tied for third best in the league.

Freshman running back Kevin Cook (Hamburg, NJ) is second on the team with 245 yards after gaining a season high 91 yards with his first two college touchdowns (seven and four yards) against Curry.

Sophomore linebacker Brandon Ormsby (Windsor, CT) leads the Golden Bears with 43 tackles with senior linebacker Todd Krolikowski (Bristol, CT) next at 39 stops. Krolikowski and junior defensive end James Georges (Stamford, CT) lead the league with six sacks.

Junior free safety Nicholas Silvester (Weatogue, CT) has had an interception in four straight games and is tied for second in the NEFC in that category.

Freshman Nick Fox-Edele (Springfield, MA) is third in kick scoring (35 points).

Western New England is fifth in the conference in both total defense (260.0) and pass defense (240.7). The Golden Bears also are third in rushing defense (119.3), sixth in scoring defense (17.5), and seventh in scoring offense (24.8).

MIT is seventh in the NEFC in total offense (336.6 avg.) and fifth in rushing (183.2) thanks to the strong one-two combination of sophomore quarterback John Wenzel (Mandeville, LA) and freshman back Justin Wallace (Palatine, IL).

Wenzel is fourth in both total offense (183.4 avg.) and passing (142.2), and eighth in pass efficiency (98.6 rating). Wallace is seventh in rushing with 548 yards (109.6).

The Engineers have a versatile player in freshman wide receiver Brad Goldsberry (Elizabeth, CO) who is fourth with 25 receptions (5.0 per game) and al-purpose yards (117.6). He also is fourth in punt returns (9.0) and nine in kickoff returns (18.8).

Two defensive players to watch are sophomore linebacker Jake Laux (Dousman, WI) and senior linebacker Kristopher Weaver (Sheldon, IA) who are fourth and fifth with 46 and 43 tackles, respectively.

MIT is the less penalized team in the NEFC (17 for 138 yards) and the top squad in red zone offense converting 17-of-19 opportunities (89.5%).

This will be the 23rd meeting between the team with MIT leading the series (which started in 1989) by a 13-9 margin. Western New England has won the last two meetings (27-10 last year and 59-21 in 2009) after the Engineers took the previous two contests 948-15 in 2008 and 26-21 in 2007).

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
Live Stats
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
Video Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
6:00 PM
Redemption Christian College at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.