October 8, 2011

Auggies fall 17-0 to No. 3 Tommies

More news about: Augsburg

MINNEAPOLIS -- Augsburg College running back Tyler Maxwell (FY, Prior Lake, Minn.) collected his third 100-yard rushing game of the season with a 24-carry, 114-yard effort, but his Auggies were shut out by the No. 3-ranked University of St. Thomas 17-0 in a Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference football contest on Saturday afternoon at Edor Nelson Field.

Running back Colin Tobin (SR, Itasca, Ill./Fenwick HS) rushed 32 times for 155 yards for St. Thomas (6-0 overall, 4-0 MIAC), ranked No. 3 nationally in the latest D3football.com Division III national poll and No. 4 in the American Football Coaches Association Division III national poll. Meanwhile, Tommie quarterback Dakota Tracy (SR, Geneva, Minn./New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva HS) rushed 12 times for 124 yards and a touchdown, while completing 12-of-21 passes for 154 yards and a touchdown, in the victory.

Tommie wide receiver Fritz Waldvogel (SR, Mendota Heights, Minn./St. Thomas Academy HS) caught seven passes for 110 yards, including a 63-yard touchdown reception from Tracy early in the second quarter. After a 27-yard Tim Albright (JR, Urbandale, Iowa) field goal in the third quarter, the Tommies capped the scoring on Tracy's 50-yard touchdown run with 4:04 left in the game.

Augsburg (4-1 overall, 3-1 MIAC) was stopped on potential scoring drives inside the Tommie 15-yard line twice in the second half -- with one drive ending on an interception at the St. Thomas 2-yard line early in the fourth quarter, and another ending on downs at the St. Thomas 9-yard line with 7:33 left in the game.

In just his fourth collegiate game, Maxwell recorded his third 100-yard rushing effort with his 114-yard total. He now has 527 rushing yards on 98 carries -- averages of 131.8 yards per-game and 5.4 yards per-carry. He also has nine touchdowns (eight rushing, one receiving) on the season, and could threaten each of Augsburg's single-season rushing records -- all set by Marcus LeVesseur in 2004 -- 256 attempts, 1,024 yards and 10 rushing touchdowns.

Saturday's game proved to be a battle of possession. St. Thomas generated 485 yards of total offense (331 yards rushing, 154 passing) and held the ball for 33:47, while Augsburg had 250 yards of offense (114 rushing, 136 passing) and held the ball for 26:13. St. Thomas was stopped twice on downs and had a punt, fumble and interception end drives, while Augsburg was stopped on downs three times, had an interception and had to punt five times.

Defensively, Augsburg linebacker Adam Sonntag (JR, Green Lake, Wis.) led all players with 15 tackles (four solo), while Bryce Vee (JR, Coon Rapids, Minn./Blaine HS) had 14 tackles (four solo). Tyler Phillips (SR, Lino Lakes, Minn./Centennial HS) had nine tackles (three solo), a pass breakup and a forced fumble, and Edmond Smith (SR, Minneapolis, Minn./North HS) had nine tackles (two solo).

For St. Thomas, Chinni Oji (JR, New Brighton, Minn./Irondale HS) had eight tackles (five solo), two pass breakups and an interception, and Tony Danna (SR, Lake Elmo, Minn./Hill-Murray HS) had eight tackles (four solo), including one for loss.

The game was played before a near-capacity crowd of 1,821 at Augsburg's Edor Nelson Field, the largest crowd to attend an Augsburg game since new bleachers were installed at the field in 2006.

Both teams return to action next Saturday (10/15), as Augsburg plays at Concordia-Moorhead at 1 p.m., and St. Thomas hosts Hamline at 1:10 p.m.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading