October 7, 2011

CUA falls to Randolph-Macon in shootout 51-34

More news about: Catholic

WASHINGTON – In a game that featured 85 points and nearly 1,000 yards of total offense, CUA came up on the short end of a 51-34 score vs. Randolph-Macon on Friday evening inside Cardinal Stadium.  The Cardinals pulled to within 37-34 late in the third quarter, but a 14-0 fourth by the Yellow Jackets allowed them to pull away.

Trailing 37-27 midway through the third, CUA saw Randolph-Macon miss a field goal and the Cardinals then proceeded to go 79 yards in only four plays to pull to within three.  The scoring play came on a Greg Cordivari to Alonzo Cooke pass that covered 58-yards and made the score 37-34 with 2:37 to play in the quarter.

Randolph-Macon upped its lead to 10 early in the fourth when Christian Cook hauled in a six-yard pass from Zac Naccarato with 11:59 to play.

With 8:16 remaining the Yellow Jackets put this one away on a one-yard score by Vance Hendren, which set the final margin at 51-34.

Randolph-Macon scored the game's first points on a 32-yard field goal by Josh Storm, but later in the quarter CUA went on top 7-3 when Mike Pitsenberger rumbled 33-yards to pay dirt.

Just minutes into the second quarter the Yellow Jackets went back on top when Hendren caught a six-yard pass.  On CUA's ensuing possession, the Cardinals botched a punt and after RMC recovered, Drake Sanders sprinted 29 yards for a TD on the very next play to up the lead to 17-7.

A Cordivari to Tanner Keefe touchdown pass with 8:05 to go before halftime pulled the Cardinals to within 17-14, but Christian Cook's 29-yard reception on Randolph-Macon's next possession again made it a ten-point game.

The back-and-forth scoring continued on CUA's next possession when Nick Cortese bulldozed his way into the end zone from 12 yards out and the Cardinals were back within three.

Cook hauled in another score, this one covering 66 yards and that sent the teams into halftime with CUA trailing 30-21.

Pitsenberger finished the night with 103 yards on 12 carries, good for an average of 8.6, while Cortese picked up 63 yards on only three carries.

Cordivari completed 27 of 45 passes for 287 yards and three scores, and Cooke had a monster game with 10 receptions for 165 yards and a score.

Defensively CUA was led by Anthony Albanese with 14 tackles, while Miniard Culpepper joined him in double figure tackles with 10.

The Cardinals finished with 405 yards of total offense, but RMC held the ball for nearly 20 minutes longer (38:19 - 21:41).

Sanders (76) and Scruggs (73) led the visitors on the ground and Naccarato completed 25 of 31 passes for 372 yards and four scores.

The Yellow Jackets finished with 554 yards of total offense and were 5 of 6 on their red zone chances.

CUA hits the road next week when it closes out its non-league schedule on October 15 in Newport News, Va. vs. Apprentice School.  Kick-off is slated for 1 p.m.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading