/seasons/2011/contrib/20111008q6smxk

Blugolds Lose to UW-Oshkosh on Homecoming

More news about: UW-Eau Claire

EAU CLAIRE, Wis. (Blugolds.com) - Despite leading UW-Oshkosh 13-0 at one point early in the game, the UW-Eau Claire football team gave up 16 unanswered points in the second half to fall to the Titans 23-16 at Carson Park today.

The Blugolds jumped out to a 13-point lead only eight minutes into the game with Joel Sweeney (So.-Tomah, Wis.) scoring two rushing touchdowns.

While the Titans scored a touchdown of their own in the second quarter with a Justin Budiac run, Eau Claire's Josh Albrecht (Fr.-Eau Claire, Wis./North) hit a 31-yard field goal midway through the quarter to push the Blugolds' lead back to nine (16-7).

But that would be all the points Eau Claire would get on the board.

After the Blugolds dominated the first half with 228 yards of total offense to Oshkosh's 81 yards of offense, the teams revered roles in the second half as the Titans compiled 228 yards of offense to the Blugolds' 101.

On the Blugolds' first play of the third quarter, Sweeney was tackled for a loss into the Blugolds' end zone, giving the Titans a safety.

With the score 16-9, neither team found the end zone the rest of the quarter.

Oshkosh scored twice in the fourth quarter with Nate Wara and Budiac both finding the end zone on the ground to help give the Titans a 23-16 lead.

With just two minutes left in the game, the Blugolds started their final drive and quickly traveled down the field to try and get back in the game. Going 65 yards, the Blugolds' drive ended on the Titans' five yard line as time expired. The Blugolds' tried three passes into the end zone but all three fell incomplete.

Austin Neu (Jr.-Iron Ridge, Wis./Hustisford), who leads the WIAC in passing, finished the game going 19-for-35 for 212 yards but he was sacked four times. The Blugolds shut down Oshkosh quarterback Wara, also one of the top passers in the league, as he finished with just 68 yards on 6-for-12 passing. He was sacked six times.

The Titans finished with 241 rushing yards while the Blugolds had 117. Sweeney led the Blugolds with 79 yards on 22 attempts.

Receiving, Mike O'Connell (Jr.-Eau Claire, Wis./Regis) had eight catches for 77 yards while David Goodman (Sr.-Neenah, Wis.) had six for 83 yards.

On defense, Sean Graham (So.-Hales Corners, Wis./Whitnall) led the Blugolds with 13 tackles, including a sack, while Jimmy Hall (Jr.-Howards Grove, Wis.) led the team with two sacks. Kalan Stittleburg (Sr.-Neillsville, Wis.) had an interception on the Titans' first play of the game.

Eau Claire drops to 3-2 on the season and 1-1 in the conference. Oshkosh improves to 4-1 overall and 2-0 in the WIAC.

Next Saturday the Blugolds travel to La Crosse to face UW-La Crosse. Kickoff is set for 11:30 a.m. and the game will be televised live on WQOW TV 18 in Eau Claire and WXOW TV 19 in La Crosse.

-KM-

Aug. 30: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Stevenson
Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
7:37 PM
Rowan at Widener
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Utica at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Video Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Live stats
7:00 PM
Dean at Curry
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
TBA
Southern Virginia at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Norwich
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Thomas More at N.C. Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Husson at Union
Live stats
1:00 PM
Apprentice at Greensboro
1:00 PM
RPI at Allegheny
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hiram
1:00 PM
Cortland at Fitchburg State
Live stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Wittenberg
Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live stats
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at Guilford
Live stats
1:00 PM
Gallaudet at Alvernia
1:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Alfred State
Live stats
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Methodist
Live stats
1:00 PM
Thiel at Alfred
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Live stats
1:00 PM
Hartwick at Wilkes
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Ithaca
Live stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live stats
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Carthage
1:00 PM
Grinnell at Lawrence
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
1:30 PM
Wooster at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Albion at Defiance
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Wilmington at Earlham
Live stats
2:00 PM
Augustana at Coe
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Live stats
2:00 PM
Ripon at Augsburg
2:00 PM
Aurora at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at St. John's
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Loras
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Austin
Video
2:10 PM
Trinity Int'l at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Adrian at Ohio Northern
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Video Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Capital at Mount St. Joseph
Live stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
Benedictine at Franklin
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
Central at Northwestern (Minn.)
6:00 PM
Willamette at Simon Fraser
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Marietta
7:00 PM
Rochester at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Mount Union
Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Otterbein
7:00 PM
Olivet at Heidelberg
Audio
7:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Dubuque
7:00 PM
Chicago at Washington U.
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
8:00 PM
Illinois College at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Greenville at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
8:00 PM
Denison at Southwestern
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
10:00 PM
Pacific at Chapman
Live stats
10:00 PM
George Fox at Redlands
Video Live stats Audio
10:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Arizona Christian
10:00 PM
Lewis-Clark Valley at Pomona-Pitzer
Video Live stats
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos