October 8, 2011
More news about: Wesley

Release written and posted by Wesley College Sports Information

DOVER, Del. - Wesley College rushed for 254 yards as the Wolverines defeated Frostburg State 45-17 on Homecoming at Scott D. Miller Stadium.

Nine different Wesley players rushed the ball - none more than six times - and four different Wolverines scored rushing touchdowns in the game.

The Bobcats struck first with a 12-play, 72-yard drive late in the first quarter resulting in a 38-yard field goal by Jonathan Adams.

The Wolverines answered quickly with a 77-yard touchdown run on a reverse by Steven Koudossou (Waldorf, Md./Westlake) just 17 seconds later for a 7-3 lead at the end of the first quarter.

The Wolverines' next drive went 99 yards on seven plays, including a 34-yard scamper by Askia Jahad (Williamstown, N.J./Williamstown). Shane McSweeny (Bensalem, Pa./Bensalem) capped the drive with a 17-yard pass to Sean McAndrew (Lanoka Harbor, N.J./Lacey Township) for a 14-3 lead with 8:10 to go in the half.

After a three and out by Frostburg, Brandon Wright (Clayton, N.J./Clayton) had a 35-yard run, caught a 12-yard pass and scored on a two-yard run as the Wolverines broke the game open.

The third quarter opened with a 47-yard run by Jahad on just the fourth play of the half as Wesley stretched its margin to 28-3.

The Wolverines were faced with a third and goal from the 25 on their next possession, but McSweeny went around, through and over the Frostburg defense for a touchdown.

The Bobcats regrouped with a 13-play drive topped off by a four-yard touchdown by Paul Pinchinat to cut the lead to 35-10.

Just like the first time Frostburg scored, the Wolverines answered quickly. A short kickoff was fielded by Jared Morris (Toms River, N.J./Toms River East), who took it 73 yards for the touchdown and a 42-10 lead at the end of the third quarter.

In the fourth quarter, Josh Volpe hit Nick Nowaczyk for a 60-yard bomb and a touchdown.

Wesley answered back with a 22-yard field goal by Dan Tryon (Wilmington, Del./Salesianum) for the final score of the afternoon.

Jahad finished with 89 yards on just four carries, while Wright tallied 73 yards on just five rushes.

McSweeny completed 11-of-17 passes for 130 yards and a touchdown and also rushed for 39 yards and another score. Chris Cummings (Newark, Del./Newark) went 3-of-4 in relief for 19 yards.

Seven different Wesley players caught passes in the game, led by McAndrew with three grabs for 44 yards.

The defense was led by a starting linebacker trio that combined for 25 tackles in the game. Mike Asiedu (Yonkers, N.Y./Gorton) made 11 tackles, while both Jeff Morgan (Vineland, N.J./Vineland) and Kirk Brooks (Baltimore, Md./Mount Saint Joseph) were in on seven stops each. Brooks also had a tackle for a loss and forced a fumble.

Volpe completed 19-of-26 passes for 238 yards and one touchdown. Nowaczyk caught six passes for 124 yards, but leading receiver Anthony Young was limited to just three catches for 21 yards.

The duo of Pinchinat and JD Hook were averaging close to 200 yards rushing per game, but combined for just 81 yards in the game.

Brendon Blanchette led the defense with 10 stops for Frostburg.

The Wolverines look for their fourth straight win when they travel to Virginia University of Lynchburg on October 15.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading