October 8, 2011

W&L Downs Emory & Henry on Late Field Goal

More news about: Washington and Lee

EMORY, Va. – Senior placekicker Peter Alston (Norfolk, Va./Norfolk Academy) booted a 40-yard field goal as time expired to lift Washington and Lee to a 17-14 win over Emory & Henry in ODAC football action on Saturday afternoon at Fred Selfe Stadium.

The Generals (5-1, 2-0) took a 14-7 lead with 10:36 left in the game when senior quarterback Charlie Westfal (New Canaan, Conn./New Canaan) hooked up with junior running back Russell Stewart (Elkin, N.C./Elkin) for a 55-yard touchdown.  However, the Wasps (4-2, 1-1) responded with a 61-yard touchdown pass from sophomore quarterback Kyle Boden to senior wide receiver Adrian Jordan with 5:48 left to tie the game at 14-14.

Stewart fumbled the ensuing kickoff on the W&L 27-yardline, but the Generals forced a fumble by Boden just two plays later and sophomore safety Mitchell Thompson (Memphis, Tenn./Memphis University School) recovered on the W&L 21-yardline with 4:47 remaining.

W&L proceeded to march 56 yards over 12 plays, setting up Alston's game-winning attempt with four seconds remaining.

The Generals carried a 7-0 lead into the halftime break following a 4-yard touchdown run by junior running back Brett Murray (Lookout Mountain, Tenn./Baylor School) with 12:08 left in the second quarter.  The Wasps tied it with a 2-yard touchdown run by junior running back William Pearl with 12:26 left in the game, setting up the late game flurry.

Washington and Lee, which had an average starting field position of the 15-yardline, gained 506 yards led by Westfal, who completed 13-of-18 passes for a season-high 214 yards and one touchdown.  Westfal was intercepted in the end zone in the third quarter, his first interception since the third game of the 2010 season.  Westfal also gained a career-high 121 yards on the ground, carrying 20 times.  Heinsohn rushed 18 times for 77 yards and Murray carried 13 times for 61 yards and one touchdown.  He also snared five passes for 40 yards.  Stewart had two catches for 58 yards and one touchdown, while sophomore tight end Alex Evans (Ashburn, Va./Broad Run) caught three balls for 69 yards.

Senior linebacker Rob Look (Dallas, Texas/Hillcrest) and junior safety Jake Pelton (Charlottesville, Va./Monticello) paced the defense with 11 tackles each.

E&H gained 470 offensive yards led by Boden, who completed 18-of-28 passes for 310 yards and one touchdown (1 INT).  Jordan caught five passes for 160 yards and one touchdown, and Pearl rushed 13 times for 108 yards and one score. Junior defensive back Tyler Houk led the Emory & Henry defense with a game-high 15 tackles and one interception.

Washington and Lee returns to action on Saturday as it travels to Randolph-Macon for a 1:00 pm contest.

-- GENERALS --

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading