October 8, 2011

B-W Football Team Defeats Otterbein, 27-21 For Second Straight OAC Victory

More news about: Baldwin Wallace

WESTERVILLE, OHIO --  Junior running back Tyler Lohr (Kent/Roosevelt) led the Yellow Jackets with a career-high three touchdowns as the Baldwin-Wallace College football team defeated host Otterbein University, 27-21, tonight (Saturday, October 8, 2011) in an Ohio Athletic Conference game in Memorial Stadium.

Lohr paced the Yellow Jackets with 28 carries for 123 yards and the three touchdowns.  He added one reception out of the backfield for eleven yards.  This is the third-career 100-yard plus rushing game (124, 123, 112) and Lohr's second straight of the season. 

With their victory, the Yellow Jackets improved to 4-1 overall and 3-1 in the OAC. The loss drops the Cardinals to 1-4 overall and 0-4 in the OAC.  The score was tied 7-7 after one quarter, 20-14 at halftime and 27-21 after three quarters.

B-W got on the scoreboard first after Lohr capped a seven-play, 48-yard drive with a three yard touchdown run with 10:43 remaining in the first quarter.  On the drive, Lohr carried the ball five times for 23 yards and junior quarterback Ryan O'Rourke (Avon) completed a key 15-yard third-down conversion to sophomore wide receiver Josiah Holt (Grafton/Midview).  Sophomore kicker Chris Mohler (Kent/Roosevelt) tacked on the extra point to make the score, 7-0.

The Cardinals responded with a four-yard touchdown pass from Austin Schlosser to Steve Kuzyk at the 3:29 mark of the first quarter.  Placekicker Aaric Milligan added the extra point to tie the contest up at 7-7. 

Otterbein then capitalized on a Yellow Jacket turnover when they took its first lead of the game after Schlosser tossed his second touchdown of the evening, a 14-yard strike to tight end Gabe Shively.  Milligan converted the extra point to extend the Cardinal's lead to 14-7.

B-W responded when Lohr rushed for his second touchdown of the night as he punched the ball into the endzone from 11-yards out at the 6:14 mark of the second quarter.  The score remained, 14-13, after a missed extra point.

The Yellow Jackets then put together a nine-play, 59-yard drive with 1:12 remaining in the second quarter to regain the lead.  Lohr scored his third touchdown of the game after he scampered 11 yards to give B-W the lead back.  Mohler added on the extra point to take a 20-14 lead into halftime. 

Otterbein opened up the scoring in the second half when Schlosser threw his third touchdown of the game, a 68-yard strike to Trey Fairchild, to tie the game up, 20-20.  Milligan then added the extra point as the Cardinals regained the lead, 21-20.

The Yellow Jackets bounced back to retake the lead following an five-yard O' Rourke touchdown pass to sophomore WR Mike McGervey (Canton/St. Thomas Aquinas) for his first career reception and touchdown.  During the drive, B-W leaned on the shoulders of Lohr as he carried the ball six times for 53 yards, including four straight runs over ten yards.  Mohler followed up with his third extra point of the game to make the score, 27-21. 

In addition to Lohr offensively, O'Rourke completed 18-of-29 passes to eight different receivers for 230 yards and one touchdown.  Sophomore WR Gabe Adams (Hudson) caught the ball four times for 96 yards.   The defense was led by senior linebacker Brett Thompson (Shelby) with eight tackles and one tackle-for-loss. 

Otterbein was led by Schlosser as he went 26-of-38 for 350 yards with three touchdowns and two interceptions.  Fairchild led the Cardinals with nine catches for 154 yards and one score.  Shane Centers paced the Otterbein defense with nine tackles and one tackle-for-loss. 

The Yellow Jackets are back in action on Saturday, October 15 when they host Ohio Northern University in their annual Homecoming Game at 2:00 p.m.  It will be the second of three home games televised by SportsTime Ohio.

FOR MORE B-W SPORTS INFORMATION, please contact Sports Information Director Kevin Ruple by telephone at 440-826-2327 and e-mail at kruple@bw.edu. or Assistant SID Jeff Miller by phone at 440-826-2780 and email at jefmille@bw.edu Fans can access the latest B-W athletics information at www.bw.edu/athletics and we invite you to join us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/bwyellowjackets and Twitter at http://twitter.com/bwathletics.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
McPherson at Nebraska Wesleyan
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats