October 1, 2011

DePauw Opens Home Portion of Gridiron Season with 24-10 Loss to Centre

More news about: DePauw

Centre scored both of its offensive touchdowns on drives which totaled just three plays and added a defensive score on the way to a 24-10 win over Centre in the Tigers' home opener at Blackstock Stadium.  The Tigers slipped to 1-3 with their third straight loss, while the Colonels improved to 4-0.

DePauw's defense came up big in the opening quarter as the Tigers stopped the Colonels on fourth-and-goal from the 1 with Jack Quinn stopping Centre's Jonathan Pinque.

The Tigers quickly moved out of the shadow of their own end zone and drove to the Centre 31 after Jackson Kirtley (left) completed a 33-yard pass to Brody Schoen on third down. DePauw fumbled on the next play, but Centre fumbled on the recovery which gave the Tigers the ball on the Centre 41. DePauw was unable to capitalize and was forced to punt.

Early in the second Centre recovered a DePauw fumble at the Tigers' seven and needed just two plays with quarterback Tyler Osterman scoring from the 5 and giving the Colonels a 7-0 lead.

On their next series, the Colonels drove to the DePauw 5, but the Tigers' Steve Valdiserri intercepted Osterman in the end zone to end the threat. Centre's Jordan Gay booted a 30-yard field goal as time expired in the first half with the Colonels leading, 10-0.

Centre quickly pushed that to 17-0 as Michael Del Prince returned the second half kickoff 48 yards and Osterman completed a 45-yard scoring pass to Rob Melillo on the first play of the half.

DePauw reached the board on its initial possession of the third as the Tigers' drove to the Centre 13 before Eric Malm booted a 31-yard field goal to trim the lead to 17-3 with 8:41 remaining in the third.

The big blow for the Tigers came early in the fourth as Les Bolden scooped up a DePauw fumble at the Tigers' 20-yard line and scored to make it 24-3 with 12:54 remaining.

The Tigers' next series ended on downs at the Centre 30 and the following one on an interception.

DePauw's Myron Burr blocked Gay's 24-yard field goal try with 2:21 left and the Tigers took over on their own 15. Kirtley drove the Tigers to the Centre 1 including a 24-yard scamper and Bryan Coleman scored form the 1 with just 41 seconds left.

DePauw held a 20-19 advantage in first downs including 11 in the fourth quarter. Centre outgained the Tigers, 329-284 with DePauw holding a 143-137 edge on the ground.

Kirtley paced DePauw with 95 rushing yards on 18 carries and passed for 141 yards while completing 15-of-32. Schoen hauled in seven for 78 yards.

Osterman completed 15-of-25 passes for 192 yards with Melillo catching five for 74 yards. Pinque rushed for 74 yards on 19 carries.

Ben Brandstatter (right) led the DePauw defense with 14 total tackles, while Mitch Dwenger and Robby Schuler each added seven. Patrick Keller had the Tigers' lone sack.

Jared Ferguson led Centre with nine tackles with Michael Bozarth and Ryan Gallas adding seven each. Paul Megilligan and Grant Poston had one sack apiece in the win.

DePauw is off next week and returns to action on October 15 when it travels to Sewanee.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading