October 1, 2011

Baldwin-Wallace College Football Defeats Marietta College, 17-7, In Rain Soaked OAC Contest

More news about: Baldwin Wallace

Box Score | Updated Season Statistics

MARIETTA, OHIO -- The Baldwin-Wallace College defense forced five turnovers (4 interceptions and one fumble) and running backs Willie Jackson (Citrus Springs, Fla./Crystal River) and Tyler Lohr (Kent/Roosevelt) rushed for 119 and 112 yards as the Yellow Jackets defeated Marietta College, 17-7, today (Saturday, October 1, 2011) in an Ohio Athletic Conference game in the Don Drumm Stadium.

With the victory, the Yellow Jackets improved to 3-1 overall and 2-1 in the OAC.   The loss drops the Pioneers to 1-3 overall and 0-3 in the OAC.

Both teams were held scoreless both were responsible for causing three turnovers in the opening period. The Yellow Jackets first forced a fumble by senior linebacker Matt Higginbotham (Hartville/Uniontown Lake) and senior linebacker John Harasyn (Mentor) fell on the loose ball. B-W tallied its second takeaway when junior cornerback Brandon Russo (Olmsted Falls) intercepted from Marietta quarterback Andrew Keller. The Pioneers were able to intercept Yellow Jacket junior quarterback Ryan O'Rourke (Avon) in the back of the end zone.
 
In the second quarter, B-W and Marietta each continued to be plagued by turnovers as both teams each threw an interception. Sophomore corner back Kevin Johnson (Maple Heights/St. Ignatius) recorded his first career interception for the Yellow Jackets. B-W got the lone points of the half when sophomore placekicker Chris Mohler (Kent/Roosevelt) connected on his first career field goal from 20-yards as time expired.
 
The Pioneers took their first lead of the game when wide receiver Tannon Roberts caught the nine yard touchdown pass off the hands of senior linebacker Brett Thompson (Shelby) from quarterback Kyle Shackle with the 3:01 left in the third quarter. Nathan Zarnoksi tacked on the extra point for the 7-3 advantage. The Marietta drive was aided by two 15-yard penalties (roughing the punter & pass interference) by the Yellow Jackets.
 
B-W regained the lead (10-7) when Lohr scored the go ahead touchdown on a nine yard run and Mohler add his first career extra point with 14:00 minutes remaining in the game. Lohr accounted for all 44 yards on the Yellow Jacket drive.
 
B-W extended its lead with 6:59 left as Harasyn gathered his second turnover of the game on an interception off the tipped pass from junior safety Tom Goebel (Parma/Padua Franciscan) and took it 48 yards to paydirt. Mohler tacked on the extra point to make the lead 17-7. Harasyn has accounted for all of the Yellow Jacket defensive touchdowns this season as he already returned a 68-yard fumble against Wooster in the season-opener. 
 
In addition to the five turnovers, B-W tallied six sacks as senior defensive end Derron Hamilton (Euclid) accounted for three and half sacks. Hamilton has had seven sacks in the last two games.

The Yellow Jackets are back in action on Saturday, October 7 when they travel to Westerville to take on the Cardinals of Otterbein University at Memorial Stadium. Kickoff is scheduled for 7:00 p.m.  The next home game is on Saturday, October 15 when B-W hosts 24th-ranked Ohio Northern University on the annual Homecoming Game at 2:00 p.m.  It will be the second of three home games televised by SportsTime Ohio.

FOR MORE B-W Sports Information, please contact Sports Information Director Kevin Ruple by telephone at 440-826-2327 and e-mail at kruple@bw.edu. or Assistant SID Jeff Miller by phone at 440-826-2780 and email at jefmille@bw.edu Fans can access the latest B-W athletics information at www.bw.edu/athletics and we invite you to join us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/bwyellowjackets and Twitter athttp://twitter.com/bwathletics.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading